Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Avoiding Armageddon
Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
by Martin Schram
ISBN: 0465072550
ISBN-13: 9780465072552
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this companion to a PBS series, a journalist uses the investigative interview format to make real the various dangers that America faces from chemical, nuclear, and terrorist attacks.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 260
Publisher's Notes
The definitive guide to the worst possible threats to our personal and national security--and what we can do to save ourselves, our country, and our planet.
Similar books

Nonproliferation Issues For Weapons Of Mass Destruction
by Michael S. Peck
Nonproliferation Issues for Weapons of Mass Destruction provides an understanding of proliferation risks. This book recommends a path to limit continued proliferation by addressing the underlying reasons for the continued threat that they present. The book introduces the factors that fuel weapons development, and defines the term WMD. It explains the characteristics of nuclear weapons, and reviews biological agents, their production, and uses as weapons. The book characterizes chemical weapons and their use by states and terrorist groups. It concludes with an analysis of the effectiveness of arms control, the future of WMDs, and the steps needed to limit the impact of these weapons.

Escape In Iraq
by Paul T. Brown

Inside Terrorism
by Bruce Hoffman
A chilling portrait of the changing face of terrorist activity from the director of the Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence at St. Andrews University and the former director of terrorism research at the RAND corporation.

One Nation
by
Offers a photographic account of the events of September 11, 2001, the rescue efforts in the days following the attacks, and the response of a nation united in sadness, pride, and resolve.

Perfect Soldiers
by Terry McDermott
The attacks of September 11, 2001, were a calamity on a scale few had imagined possible. In their aftermath, we often exaggerated the men who perpetrated them, shaping hasty and often mistaken reporting into caricatures we could comprehend -- monsters and master criminals equal to the enormity of their crimes. In reality, the 9/11 hijackers and their cohorts were unexceptional men, not much different from countless others. It is this enemy, not the caricature, that we must understand if we are to have a legitimate hope of defeating terrorism. The intent of this book is to uncover a better understanding of who the hijackers were and, thereby, why they did what they did. Perfect Soldiers traces these men's lives and the evolution of their beliefs, putting a human face on heinous acts. Most of the hijackers were from apolitical and only mildly religious backgrounds. As they came of age, though, they were shaped by historical tides and their own circumstances, evolving into devout, pious Muslims. In fundamentalist Islam, religion and politicsare inseparable; they saw themselves as pilgrims, soldiers of God. In the end, this is a story about the power of belief to remake ordinary men. Matching unrivaled research, undertaken in twenty countries on four continents, with a voice that is engaging, authoritative, and thought-provoking, Los Angeles Times correspondent Terry McDermott provides detailed portraits of the main players of the 9/11 plot, including by far the most comprehensive study yet produced of KhalidSheikh Mohammed, the plan's mysterious engineer. With brilliant reporting and thoughtful analysis, McDermott brings us a clearer, more nuanced, and in some ways more frightening understanding of the landmark event of our time.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0465072550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
6)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice Avoiding Armageddon:
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0465072550 . Very good in fine dust jacket. ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 2)
Martin Schram
Basic Books, 2003-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
Basic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 2)
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, small wear to edges of dust jacket, SHIPS SAME DAY.may have a sticker . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2003 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 22)
Martin Schram
Basic Books, 25-Mar-2003. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 3)
Martin Schram
Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition - only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. DJ is Very Good. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 13)
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 Overall nice x library book w stickers n stampings. Has clean text n good binding. DJ in pro cover. 13k+ internet sales! . Good. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Very light edge and shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2003. 1st printing. NEW, UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book other than small black line to bottom page edge. This is a remainder mark which allows me to sell brand new books at a fraction of the cover price of 26.00. Absolutley flawless, unread copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf youself. Flawless, urubbed jacket, perfect boards and contents underneath. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Unlike he megasellers, this book is in hand and Guaranteed NEW and NOT read. A great copy for the collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. ( more information) Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2003. 1st printing. NEW, UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book other than small black line to bottom page edge. This is a remainder mark which allows me to sell brand new books at a fraction of the cover price of 26.00. Absolutley flawless, unread copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf youself. Flawless, urubbed jacket, perfect boards and contents underneath. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Unlike he megasellers, this book is in hand and Guaranteed NEW and NOT read. A great copy for the collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. ( more information) Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2003. 1st printing. NEW, UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book other than small black line to bottom page edge. This is a remainder mark which allows me to sell brand new books at a fraction of the cover price of 26.00. Absolutley flawless, unread copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf youself. Flawless, urubbed jacket, perfect boards and contents underneath. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Unlike he megasellers, this book is in hand and Guaranteed NEW and NOT read. A great copy for the collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. ( more information) Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 This book is like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 This book has the number "494" stamped on the fore edge otherwise it is in new condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin
Hard cover. Basic Books, New York (c2003) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong &a tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. medical. ISBN: 0465072550. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIOLOGICAL WARFARE CHEMICAL NUCLEAR NONPROLIFERATION TERRORISM ARMS CONTROL HISTORY MILITARY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram
Basic Books, 2003-03. Hardcover. Good. ADVANCE READING COPY> Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Avoiding Armageddon Our Future. Our Choice
Martin Schram
Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very slight rubbing and shelfwear to jacket. ; A very clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 4744 . The Companion Book to the PBS Series Series; 1.19 x 9.34 x 6.52 Inches; 256 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 This book is like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin
Basic Books, Inc, 2003. Hard Cover. Like New. Washington-based journalist Schram explores the dangers to western society since the end of the Cold War, among them residual nuclear weapons, chemical and biological weapons, and what he calls mass murder. Annotation (c)2003 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|