Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465072550
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Avoiding Armageddon

Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries

by Martin Schram


ISBN: 0465072550
ISBN-13: 9780465072552
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this companion to a PBS series, a journalist uses the investigative interview format to make real the various dangers that America faces from chemical, nuclear, and terrorist attacks.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 260

Publisher's Notes

The definitive guide to the worst possible threats to our personal and national security--and what we can do to save ourselves, our country, and our planet.

Similar books


0824753399
Nonproliferation Issues For Weapons Of Mass Destruction
by Michael S. Peck

Nonproliferation Issues for Weapons of Mass Destruction provides an understanding of proliferation risks. This book recommends a path to limit continued proliferation by addressing the underlying reasons for the continued threat that they present. The book introduces the factors that fuel weapons development, and defines the term WMD. It explains the characteristics of nuclear weapons, and reviews biological agents, their production, and uses as weapons. The book characterizes chemical weapons and their use by states and terrorist groups. It concludes with an analysis of the effectiveness of arms control, the future of WMDs, and the steps needed to limit the impact of these weapons.

08831731410
Escape In Iraq
by Paul T. Brown



0231114680
Inside Terrorism
by Bruce Hoffman

A chilling portrait of the changing face of terrorist activity from the director of the Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence at St. Andrews University and the former director of terrorism research at the RAND corporation.

0316525405
One Nation
by

Offers a photographic account of the events of September 11, 2001, the rescue efforts in the days following the attacks, and the response of a nation united in sadness, pride, and resolve.

0060584696
Perfect Soldiers
by Terry McDermott

The attacks of September 11, 2001, were a calamity on a scale few had imagined possible. In their aftermath, we often exaggerated the men who perpetrated them, shaping hasty and often mistaken reporting into caricatures we could comprehend -- monsters and master criminals equal to the enormity of their crimes. In reality, the 9/11 hijackers and their cohorts were unexceptional men, not much different from countless others. It is this enemy, not the caricature, that we must understand if we are to have a legitimate hope of defeating terrorism. The intent of this book is to uncover a better understanding of who the hijackers were and, thereby, why they did what they did. Perfect Soldiers traces these men's lives and the evolution of their beliefs, putting a human face on heinous acts. Most of the hijackers were from apolitical and only mildly religious backgrounds. As they came of age, though, they were shaped by historical tides and their own circumstances, evolving into devout, pious Muslims. In fundamentalist Islam, religion and politicsare inseparable; they saw themselves as pilgrims, soldiers of God. In the end, this is a story about the power of belief to remake ordinary men. Matching unrivaled research, undertaken in twenty countries on four continents, with a voice that is engaging, authoritative, and thought-provoking, Los Angeles Times correspondent Terry McDermott provides detailed portraits of the main players of the 9/11 plot, including by far the most comprehensive study yet produced of KhalidSheikh Mohammed, the plan's mysterious engineer. With brilliant reporting and thoughtful analysis, McDermott brings us a clearer, more nuanced, and in some ways more frightening understanding of the landmark event of our time.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465072550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future, Our Choice. Companion Volume to the PBS Series From Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York: Basic Books, 2003. Two corners slightly bumped.. ISBN: 0465072550. First Edition. Original Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Advance reader's copy in illustrated glossy wraps. New unread book with one slightly bumped corner.. ISBN: 0465072550. Trade Paperback. Fine+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. : Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. : Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice Avoiding Armageddon:
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0465072550 . Very good in fine dust jacket. ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 2)
Martin Schram

Basic Books, 2003-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Basic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 2)
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, small wear to edges of dust jacket, SHIPS SAME DAY.may have a sticker . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2003 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 22)
Martin Schram

Basic Books, 25-Mar-2003. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram Martin

Basic Books, 2003-03. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
17) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
18) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 3)
Martin Schram

Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
19) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
21) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 small tears on dust jacket - book is unread . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
22) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition - only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. DJ is Very Good. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
23) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series (Qty: 13)
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
26) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 Overall nice x library book w stickers n stampings. Has clean text n good binding. DJ in pro cover. 13k+ internet sales! . Good. (more information)

Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
27) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2003. Remainder mark lower edge. war. ISBN: 0465072550. First printing. Hard Cover. Fifihar/Fine. NUCLEAR NONPROLIFERATION ARMS CONTROL TERRORISM. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $3.63
Add to cart 
29) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Very light edge and shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
30) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Basic Books, 2003-03. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf Cafe (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
31) AVOIDING ARMAGEDDON: THE COMPANION BOOK TO THE PBS SERIES
Schram, Martin

Basic Books, 2003. Fine in Near Fine DJ Brand new. Faint shelfwear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) AVOIDING ARMAGEDDON: THE COMPANION BOOK TO THE PBS SERIES
Schram, Martin

Basic Books, 2003. Fine in Near Fine DJ New. In lightly shelfworn jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2003. 1st printing. NEW, UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book other than small black line to bottom page edge. This is a remainder mark which allows me to sell brand new books at a fraction of the cover price of 26.00. Absolutley flawless, unread copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf youself. Flawless, urubbed jacket, perfect boards and contents underneath. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Unlike he megasellers, this book is in hand and Guaranteed NEW and NOT read. A great copy for the collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
34) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2003. 1st printing. NEW, UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book other than small black line to bottom page edge. This is a remainder mark which allows me to sell brand new books at a fraction of the cover price of 26.00. Absolutley flawless, unread copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf youself. Flawless, urubbed jacket, perfect boards and contents underneath. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Unlike he megasellers, this book is in hand and Guaranteed NEW and NOT read. A great copy for the collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2003. 1st printing. NEW, UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book other than small black line to bottom page edge. This is a remainder mark which allows me to sell brand new books at a fraction of the cover price of 26.00. Absolutley flawless, unread copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf youself. Flawless, urubbed jacket, perfect boards and contents underneath. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Unlike he megasellers, this book is in hand and Guaranteed NEW and NOT read. A great copy for the collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
37) Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 This book is like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
38) Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 This book has the number "494" stamped on the fore edge otherwise it is in new condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
39) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

Hard cover. Basic Books, New York (c2003) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong &a tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. medical. ISBN: 0465072550. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIOLOGICAL WARFARE CHEMICAL NUCLEAR NONPROLIFERATION TERRORISM ARMS CONTROL HISTORY MILITARY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
41) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Basic Books, 2003-03. Hardcover. Good. ADVANCE READING COPY> Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) Avoiding Armageddon Our Future. Our Choice
Martin Schram

Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very slight rubbing and shelfwear to jacket. ; A very clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 4744 . The Companion Book to the PBS Series Series; 1.19 x 9.34 x 6.52 Inches; 256 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 Light soiling to edges else tight and clean. . 1st. Very Good +/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
44) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.24
Add to cart 
45) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
46) Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice
Schram, Martin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 This book is like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
47) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

Basic Books, Inc, 2003. Hard Cover. Like New. Washington-based journalist Schram explores the dangers to western society since the end of the Cold War, among them residual nuclear weapons, chemical and biological weapons, and what he calls mass murder. Annotation (c)2003 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $13.71
Add to cart 
48) Avoiding Armageddon : Our Future, Our Choice UNCORRECTED PROOF
Schram, Martin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003, 2003 TRADE PAPER. VERY GOOD UNCORRECTED PROOF.. UNCORRECTED PROOF. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
49) Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future. Our Choice. Companion to the Pbs Series from Ted Turner Documentaries
Schram, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003 356pp; new condition; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; DJ in perfect condition; cover in perfect condition; Focuses on threats posed by terrorism and unsecured weapons of mass destruction. Hardcover. New. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
50) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Martin Schram

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
51) Avoiding Armageddon: The Companion Book to the PBS Series
Schram, Martin

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465072550 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.47
Add to cart