Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tangled Loyalties
The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
by Joshua Rubenstein
ISBN: 0465083862
ISBN-13: 9780465083862
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The definitive biography of the celebrated Soviet writer and World War II journalist whose life symbolized the dilemmas of Russian intellectuals in this century.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[The book] takes advantage of scores of interviews, and also of archival sources which have become available only recently. It dwells on Ehrenburg's private life in more detail than any other book known to me. Rubenstein happily avoids the factual errors and inaccuracies that abound in many Western works on Russia....A solid and eloquent work, 'Tangled Loyalties' will be useful for anyone interested in Russian and European culture of the period, and in the vagaries of the Communist faith." -- Tomas Venclova
-- New Republic
"[A] convincing, judicious, and enjoyable biography...Mr. Rubenstein handles the morality of Ehrenburg's tangled loyalties with intelligent tact, leaving final judgment to those best qualified-the people who were there." -- Richard Lourie
-- New York Times Book Review
"Challenges the conventional view of Ehrenburg's life and career."
-- Newsweek
"Joshua Rubenstein's fine biography begins unraveling the mystery of Ehrenburg's survival by making a shrewd observation about the psychology of dictators: they prefer the company of people with a dirty secret they can use to control them." -- Michael Ignatieff
-- New York Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds Pages: 482
Other Editions
Similar books

New York in the Fifties
by Dan Wakefield
New York in the 50's is the personal account of well-loved author Dan Wakefield's years in the Greenwich Village beat scene. Fresh out of his youth in Indiana and college at Columbia University, Wakefield became enthralled with the passionate, creative, and intellectual world of this most memorable time and place. Richly populated with figures such as Jack Kerouac, Joan Didion, Allen Ginsberg and Billie Holiday, this book comes alive with what it truly felt like to be in New York in the 50's.

A Drinking Life
by Pete Hamill
A celebrated newspaperman's bestselling memoir: an unforgettable evocation of what it meant to grow up Irish in New York--and a frank look at how alcohol shaped those years.

Speak, Memory
by Vladimir Nabokov
A rich evocation of Nabokov's life and times, even as it offers incisive insights into his major works, including LOLITA, PNIN, DESPAIR, THE GIFT and others.

Elusion Aforethought
by Malcolm J. Turnbull

Here at the New Yorker
by Brendan Gill
For over sixty years Brendan Gill has been a contented inmate of the singular institution known as The New Yorker. This affectionate account of the magazine, long known as a home for congenital unemployables, is a celebration of its wards and attendants - William Shawn, Harold Ross's gentle and courtly successor as editor; the incorrigible mischief-maker James Thurber; the two Whites, Katherine and E.B.; John O'Hara, "master of the fancied slight"; and, among a hundred others, Peter Arno, Saul Steinberg, Edmund Wilson, Lewis Mumford, and Pauline Kael. Brendan Gill has known them all, and by virtue of his virtually total recall, keen eye, and impeccable prose, his diverting portraits of these eccentrics in rage and repose are amply supplied with both dimples and warts. Here at The New Yorkernow updated with a new introduction detailing the reigns of Robert Gottlieb and Tina Brown - is a delightful tour of New York's most glorious madhouse.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0465083862 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tangled Loyalties: The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Joshua Rubenstein
Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Tangled Loyalties: The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
New York: Basic Books, 1996. Minor wear to dustjacket, mark to bottom edge. Otherwise a very nice copy, 482 pp. + 16 pp. of illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
TANGLED LOYALTIES: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ILYA EHRENBURG
Rubenstein, Joshua
New York, NY: Basic Books. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardback. 0465083862 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 482 pages . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
TANGLED LOYALTIES : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ILYA EHRENBURG; AUTHOR SIGNED
Rubenstein , Joshua
NY. Basic; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0465083862 . 1st Edition / 1st Printing . Author signed . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. ; Autograph; Photographs; 8vo; 482 pages; Signed by One Author . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Tangled Loyalties : The Life And Times Of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
Basic Books, 1996. Bottom front corner mildly bumped, corner still sharp, light shelfwear. dustjacket with light wear. Inscribed by author "For Sherwin And Quintilla- I'm thrilled to be able to share my book with you. Joshua 4/3/ 96" illustrations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index, 482 pp. Text clean & tight. Russian journalist & novelist.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tangled Loyalties: The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a very attractive copy. ISBN: 0-465-08386-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. COMMUNISM CULTURE JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY SOVIET. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Tangled Loyalties: The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
New York: BasicBooks, 1996. Hb. VG/VG. 482 pp., index, biblio, notes. Slanted spine, remainder stripe, soiling on fore-edge. DJ: rubbing, a couple of spots.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Tangled Loyalties: the life and times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
Basic Books 1996 New York. VG/VG 1st Hb 482pp Index. Soiling edges, light wear boards, DJ: sticker front, wear extremities.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
TANGLED LOYALTIES. The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
New York, BasicBooks [1996] . Hardcover. Condition: very good (owner gift note) with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0465083862 . ISBN: 0465083862. ( more information) Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tangled Loyalties:The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
New York, NY: Basic Books, Inc. NearFine/VG+ ISBN 0-465-08386-2.. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 482pp(Index) A 3/8" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Soviet Authors, Literary Biography, Soviet Journalists, Soviet Union, Biography. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Tangled Loyalties: The Life And Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
New York:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 482 pages with index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition. with minor smudging top page edge and remainder mark on lower edges. The jacket is in FINE condition. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Journalist, novelist, poet-Ilya Ehrenburg (1891-1967) was one of the most important Russian cultural figures of the twentieth century. A political exile from czarist Russia, he spent year in Paris asa a bohemian poet and later became Izvestia correspondent in Western Europe. He was one of the few distinguished Soviet writers to survive Stalin. Ehrenburg's 1954 novel "The Thaw" lent it s name to the critical period following Stalin's death. His memoirs People, Years, Life outraged the Kremlin in the sixties for describing a "conspiracy of silence" that had prevailed under the dictator. In this groundbreaking biography, Joshua Rubenstein tells the story of one of Russia's most controversial and enigmatic figures. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Tangled Loyalties - The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
Basic Books, New York, 1996. 1st Edition. Publisher's review copy with promotional material loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Tangled Loyalties: The Life and Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
Rubenstein, Joshua
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465083862 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|