Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Two-Income Trap
Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
by Eliz Warren ; Amelia Warren Tyagi
ISBN: 0465090826
ISBN-13: 9780465090822
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The authors examine the two-income gap or, why even two-income families with children are finding themselves in precarious financial positions. They attest that the search for good schools and good housing is responsible for the gap, not, as often charged, overspending. The solutions they propose to address this emerging social problem range from open-access public schools to caps on credit card interest rates.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] sobering analysis of the widespread and largely unaddressed erosion of middle-class stability....[A] carefully crafted, persuasive indictment of a financial industry preying on the hardships and vulnerabilities of middle-class families...."
-- Ruminator Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 2003 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
This groundbreaking exposé brings to light the surprising financial consequences of mothers going to work, and the precarious position of today's middle class.
Similar books

Personal Bankruptcy for Dummies
by James P. Caher
The number of new personal bankruptcies filed each year continue to increase. And there is no relief in sight. Bankruptcy is never a painless or easy decision, but with a little know-how, you can get through this process with a minimum of headache, heartache, and indigestion. With a clear focus towards the future, you can then begin to get your finances—and your life—back in order.

She Works/He Works
by Caryl Rivers
Argues that the new reality of working families can strengthen family life.

Forgotten Families
by Jody Heymann

The Spider and the Fly
by Ruth Morgan Raffaeli
A potential abuser of women can be spotted in even the earliest stages of a relationship. The problem is, not enough women are educated about domestic abuse and many fail to notice the signs and symptoms of verbal, physical, or sexual abuse. Being able to recognize these telltale signs, and knowing what she can do to protect herself, can save a womans self-esteem, mental health, and even her life.After its self-tests, case studies, and sample dialogue help women identify if their relationships are abusive in any way, The Spider and the Fly then outlines with caring and true understanding the choices women have. Among other topics covered are: How to spot early warning signs of potential future What to expect from shelters, hotlines, the police, and counselorsThe role of alcohol and addictionWhere to get helpHow to prevent falling back into abuse once it has been escapedWritten in non-threatening and non-judgmental language, The Spider and the Fly teaches potential victims how to get out before it's too late, and those already battered how to leave while maintaining their safety, the well-being of their children, and their legal rights.

Basic Groupwork
by Tom Douglas
A simple, practical guide to groupwork. In logical sequence the book follows the progress of one group from inception to close and exposes how groups work.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0465090826 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Elizabeth Warren, Amelia Warren Tyagi
Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Two Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke (Qty: 3)
Elizabeth Warren
Basic Books, 2003-09-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Eliz; Tyagi, Amelia Warren
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, remainder, Bright Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Elizabeth Warren, Amelia Warren Tyagi
Basic Books. 2003. First. Hardcover. 0465090826 . Fine - Used. Describes the economic and social impact of the two income family, presenting a series of solutions on how to get the middle class back on financial track. . ( more information) Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Eliz; Tyagi, Amelia Warren
New York: Basic Books, 2003. Crisp clean copy. Grey/blue boards with silver titles. No writing, marks or tears. DJ has retail price intact on flap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Elizabeth Warren; Amelia Warren Tyagi
Basic Books, 2003-09. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Small remainder mark on the top of book; otherwise the book is in brand new condition. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Two-Income Trap
Elizabeth Warren & Amelia Warren Tyagi
THE TWO-INCOME TRAPWhy Middle-Class Mothers & Fathers Are Going Broke(With Surprising Solutions That Will Change Our Children's Futures)How many parents wake up in the middle of the night, hearts thudding over the possibility that buying school shoes and Girl Scout uniforms will mean that there won't be enough money left to pay the mortgage? More than you think. And their stories animate every page of this vitally important new book. Bankruptcy expert Professor Elizabeth Warren and her daughter, business consultant Amelia Warren Tyagi, show that today's middle-class mother and father--educated and hard-working--are suffering from an unprecedented and totally unexpected financial meltdown. The authors introduce us to a startling paradox--the "two-income trap"--revealing for the first time how committing both mothers' and fathers' incomes to the household budget has made families more vulnerable to financial diaster than ever before. Consider these facts:Today's two-income family earns 75% more than its single-income counterpart a generation ago, but actually has less to spend.Having a child is now the single best predictor that a woman will end up in financial collapse.The average middle-class family can no longer buy a home unless both parents work. This year more children will live through their parents' bankruptcy than their parents' divorce. How did this happen? Warren and Tyagi provide persuasive new evidence that the culprit is not "over-consumption," as so many critics have charged. Instead they point to the ferocious bidding war for housing and decent schools that has quietly engulfed America's suburbs, driving up the cost of raising children in the middle class.The solution? Certainly not sending mothers home or calling for parents to tighten their belts yet again. Instead, Warren and Tyagi offer a set of revolutionary proposals--from putting parents in control of public schools to ending predatory lending. And they give families much-needed perspective to cut through political posturing, bad financial advice, and corporate propaganda. More than a groundbreaking expose. The Two-Income Trap is a superbly documented and impassioned plea for change--in Congress, in state legislatures, in school boards, and in families themselves--change that can make America's great middle class secure once again. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Eliz; Tyagi, Amelia Warren
NY: Basic Books. VG/VG. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-465-09082-6 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 253 pages, index. Bright tight 1st prining in unclipped DJ. One corner bumped.. Keywords: DUAL, CAREER, FAMILIES, FAMILY, ECONOMIC. ( more information) Offered by John H. Maier (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Two- Income Trap
Warren, Elizabeth
Basic, 2003. Hard. Like New / Like New Dust Jacket in mylar. Why Middle - Class Mothers & Fathers are Going Broke. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. No creases. Unread. Very slight shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Elizabeth, Dr., and Tyagi, Amelia Warren
Basic Books, 2003. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Two-Income Trap Why Middle-Class Mothers & Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Elizabeth & Amelia Warren Tyagi
New York: Basic Books, 2003. Hardbound. Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ; some notes & underlining; name stamped on ffep with surprising solutions that will change our children's futures. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Eliz; Tyagi, Amelia Warren
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, C1954, 2003. With surprising solutions that will change our children's futures. Appendix, Acknowledgments, Notes, Index, About the Authors, 253 crisp,clean & solid pp., PRICE UNCLIPPED/Publishers mark on upper closed edge.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Eliz; Tyagi, Amelia Warren
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2003. Signed and inscribed by Tyagi.. Signed & Inscribed By Co-Author. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Two Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Warren, Elizabeth; Tyagi, Amelia Warren
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465090826 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Two Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Elizabeth; Tyagi, Amelia Warren
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465090826 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|