Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465092721
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Wrath of Angels

The American Abortion War

by Jim Risen ; Judy L. Thomas


ISBN: 0465092721
ISBN-13: 9780465092727
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A history of the anti-abortion movement since Roe v. Wade. Viewing the anti-abortion movement as a social protest movement that ultimately turned to violence, the authors see the abortion issue as a rallying point for those who would eventually form the politically powerful religious right.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'Wrath of Angels' is a startling investigative account of the American abortion wars that exudes both narrative flair and journalistic integrity. It will stand as the fullest account of the anti-abortion mania that swept the nation after Roe v. Wade and died after one too many clinic bombings."    -- Douglas Brinkley

"'Wrath of Angels' is an enormous achievement. James Risen and Judy Thomas have gotten deep inside one of the most insular groups in American politics, the anti-abortion movement, and combined their superb reporting with intellectual depth and the rare cold eye of the honest observer. The result is journalism of the highest order, a draft of history that has the chilling feeling of truth."    -- Tom Rosenstiel

"...Risen and Thomas are to be congratulated for maintaining strict equilibrium. Either side in this long, bitter skirmish could read 'Wrath of Angels' and find it informative."    -- Elizabeth Mehren

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"This is a deeply researched and evenhanded history of the radical wing of the antiabortion movement that emerged after "Roe v. Wade". It is by far our best analysis of the individuals who waged war against the practice of induced abortion and of the social context in which they operated. This is an essential work for all of us who want to understand the abortion controversy."    -- James Reed

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 402

Publisher's Notes

Abortion has been at the emotional center of America's culture wars for a generation. Ever since the Supreme Court's landmark Roe v. Wade  decision, aborion has in many ways defined American politics, creating an ideological demilitarized zone between liberals and conservatives. Above all, the 25-year-long war over abortion has been responsible for the most significant social phenomenon of our times -- the political and cultural mobilization of Evangelical America. Furthermore, it has served as the lightning rod for the most intense and prolonged debate on the issue of separation of church and state since the founding of the nation.Now for the first time, in a compelling and very human narrative, Wrath of Angelstraces the rise and fall of the American anti-abortion movement and reveals its critical role in the creation of the Religious Right. The book explores why the passionate battle to end abortion failed to achieve its goal and yet in the process became one of the most important -- and least understood -- social protest movements of the 20th century. The anti-abortion movement was the catalyst that convinced Protestant fundamentalists to end their long cultural isolation, leaving their church pews for the streets. And, while they failed to change the law, they were transformed themselves, emerging as one of the most potent political forces in America at the end of the century.James Risen, an investigative reporter for the Los Angeles Times,and Judy L. Thomas, a reporter for Kansas City Star,are widely acknowledged as the leading journalistic experts on the anti-abortion movement. Their narrative history captures all the drama of the abortion battles of the past 25 years and reveals how a movement with its roots in the Catholic left's antiwar protests of the 1960s was gradually transformed into a rallying point for the newly muscular Religious Right. Wrath of Angelsdocuments the origins of the use of civil disobedience in the anti-abortion movement and offers the definitive explanation of why the movement ultimately descended into violence -- and collapsed as a political force. It tells the compelling story of the shootings of abortion doctors in the 1990s and draws upon exclusive interviews with the anti-abortion extremists who have been convicted in these crimes.Anti-abortion activism represents the largest social protest movement since the 1960s. With clarity and objectivity, Risen and Thomas unleash the stormy wrath of angels, the volatile eruption of fundamentalist fury into American politics.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786863390
Crazy from the Heat
by David Lee Roth

The tales from the larger-than-life spectacle that was the glory days of Van Halen are the stuff of rock and roll legend. In this unapologetic, Technicolor, high-fiber blast, David Lee Roth comes across with seemingly unlimited energy and graphic clarity. of photos.

0385720165
How to Stop Time
by Ann Marlowe

A frank and revealing memoir from a long-time heroin addict incisively explores America's preoccupation with drug addition, offering a brutal expose of American society in a cynical age as old myths crumble and the future becomes fearful.

0684867974
Take the Cannoli
by Sarah Vowell

From the popular public radio storyteller and "This American Life" regular comes an eclectic, auspicious collection of alternatively hilarious and moving essays and autobiographical stories.

0060938455
Fast Food Nation
by Eric Schlosser

Fast food has hastened the malling of our landscape, widened the chasm between rich and poor, fueled an epidemic of obesity, and propelled American cultural imperialism abroad. That's a lengthy list of charges, but here Eric Schlosser makes them stick with an artful mix of first-rate reportage, wry wit, and careful reasoning. Schlosser's myth-shattering survey stretches from California's subdivisions where the business was born to the industrial corridor along the New Jersey Turnpike where many fast food's flavors are concocted. Along the way, he unearths a trove of fascinating, unsettling truths -- from the unholy alliance between fast food and Hollywood to the seismic changes the industry has wrought in food production, popular culture, and even real estate. He also uncovers the fast food chains' disturbing efforts to reel in the youngest, most susceptible consumers even while they hone their institutionalized exploitation of teenagers and minorities.

0393045900
Inner Hunger
by Marianne Apostolides

A painful, powerful, and ultimately enriching account of what it feels like to be young, confused, and controlled by food.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465092721 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) WRATH OF ANGELS: The American Abortion War
RISEN, James & Judy L. Thomas

NY: Basic Book, 1998. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0465092721 <em>Traces the rise &amp; fall of the American anti-abortion movement &amp; reveals its critical role in the creation of the Religious Right.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Wrath Of Angels: The American Abortion War
Risen, Jim; Thomas, Judy L

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465092721 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
James Risen, Judy L. Thomas

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
James Risen, Judy L. Thomas

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Wrath of angels the American abortion war
James Risen, Judy Thomas, Judy L. Thomas

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
Jim Risen~Judy Thomas~James Risen~Judy L. Thomas

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
Jim Risen~Judy Thomas~James Risen~Judy L. Thomas

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Wrath of Angels, the American Abortion War
Risen, James & Thomas, Judy L

New York: Basic Books, Inc.. 1998. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 402 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
9) Wrath of Angels: the American Abortion War
Risen, Jim; Thomas, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, book and dustjacket show minimal wear; remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
Risen, James and Thomas, Judy L

New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1998. Light brown paper boards quarter bound in black paper with gilt lettering on spine. Book would be fine, else a remainder mark on bottom of text block.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
Risen, James; Thomas, Judy

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ex-library markings. Ships daily.Very Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) Wrath of Angels : The American Abortion War
Thomas, Judy; Risen, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. ISBN:0465092721. Beautiful new copy. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Traces the rise and fall of the American anti-abortion movement and its critical role in the creation of the Religious Right. Photo illustrated. 402 pages. Indexed.. (more information)

Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
13) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
Risen, James and Thomas, Judy L

Basic, 1998 hardback w/jacket; very good (remainder stripe, else clean & strong); 16 pp b/w photos; 402 pp; soc.. Cloth. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.71
Add to cart 
14) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
Risen, Jim; Thomas, Judy; Risen, James; Thomas, Judy L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Wrath of Angles the American Abortion War
Risen, James & Thomas, Judy L

New York, N.Y.: Basic Books, 1998. ISBN: 0-465-09272-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pro-Life Movement,Abortion,U.S.. (more information)

Offered by Crown And Thistle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) WRATH OF ANGELS
RISEN AND THOMAS

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Wrath of Angels : The American Abortion War
Risen, James & Judy L. Thomas

New York: Basic Books. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465092721 . in Very Good+ dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
18) Wrath of Angels: The American Abortion War
James Risen & Judy L. Thomas

New York : Basic Books , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Illustrated. Indexed. 402 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) Wrath of Angels The American Abortion War
Risen, James (Judy L. Thomas)

New York, NY: Basic Books, Inc. Like New/Like New!. 1998. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 402pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0465092721 Keywords: Pro-Life Movement, Social Protests, Social Movements. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
20) Wrath of Angels : The American Abortion War
Risen. James ; Thomas, Judy L

New York, NY: Basic Books, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. New/New. 1998 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, tight, square, unmarked, unread new book; Pages bright, untanned; Matte DJ colorful; Tan boards flat, unbumped; No remainder mark; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
21) Wrath Of Angels: The American Abortion War
Risen, Jim; Thomas, Judy L

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465092721 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.74
Add to cart