Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Silent Running
My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine
by James F. Calvert
ISBN: 0471127787
ISBN-13: 9780471127789
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A sturdy, often affecting memoir of service on and off an American submarine in World War II's Pacific theater....A standout in a genre notable for first-rate entries."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 6 x 10 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 282
Publisher's Notes
"The boat was eerily quiet and hot as an oven. Shirts came off and men were either in skivvy shirts or bare from the waist up. Every body glistened with sweat—some from the heat and some from just raw fear. Click . . . BANG! Click . . . BANG! Two more [depth charges], still very close. A couple of lightbulbs shattered. . . ."
Other Editions
Similar books

Pt 105
by Dick Keresey
Admittedly small and vulnerable, PT boats were, nevertheless, fast--the fastest craft on the water during World War II--and Dick Keresey's account of these tough little fighters throws new light on their unique contributions to the war effort. As captain of "PT 105", the author was in the same battle as John F. Kennedy when Kennedy's "PT 109" was rammed and sunk. The famous incident, Keresey says, has often been described inaccurately and the PT boat depicted as unreliable and ineffective. This book helps set the record straight by presenting an authentic picture of PT boats in the Pacific. Shot at more than 20 times, the author not only served as a PT officer in the Guadalcanal, New Georgia, and Bougainville campaigns and the Choiseul Island raid, but developed and taught torpedo boat tactics after his combat service. Keresey's experiences are still fresh in his memory, and he offers an action-filled account of life on a PT boat: evading deadly night bombers, rescuing coast watchers and downed airmen, setting down Marine scouts behind Japanese lines, engaging in vicious gun battles with Japanese barges and small freighters, all the while contending with heat, disease, and loneliness. Keresey recalls two occasions when Kennedy rescued him, and he describes "PT 105"'s controversial rescue of Japanese sailors and his own poignant reunion with one of those sailors 50 years later.

Unrestricted Warfare
by James F. Derose
Unrestricted Warfare reveals the dramatic story of the harsh baptism by fire faced by U.S. submarine commanders in World War II. The first skippers went to battle hamstrung by conservative peacetime training and plagued by defective torpedoes. Drawing extensively from now declassified files, Japanese archives, and the testimony of surviving veterans, James DeRose has written a fascinating account of the men and vessels responsible for the only successful submarine campaign of the war. They clearly charted a new course to victory in the Pacific.

Red Scorpion
by Peter T. Sasgen

Rendezvous With Destiny
by Theodore C. Mason
The book is filled with tales that deserve to be told for the rare insights they offer into the views, reactions, opinions, and philosophies of the World War II sailor. Regardless of whether they agree with the author, readers will find his memoir hard to put down. It evokes both a time and a war that are quickly evolving from experience into history, and it will appeal not only to veterans and their families but also to others who want to know what the war was like for enlisted men.

Pacific War Diary, 1942-1945
by James J. Fahey
Through the long naval campaign in the Pacific, an ordinary seaman defied regulations by surreptitiously compiling a diary on scraps of paper, writing it in secret when no one was looking. What Fahey recorded is a view of the war not found in history books--a vivid picture of an average sailor's daily life from the first taste of battle to the final desperate attacks by kamikaze pilots and Japanese suicide ships.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0471127787 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F
NY: John Wiley and Sons. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1995. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: submarine warfare, World War II, submariners, military history, 0-471-12778-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Silent Running - My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F. with a foreword by Edward L. Beach
New York:: Wiley,, 195. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket which is free of chipping, tears or other blemishes. An excellent copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Silent Running: My Years On A World War II Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F
John Wiley & Sons. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0471127787 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 282 pages . ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995 Calvert, who retired as a Vice Admiral, recounts his service on the attack submarine, the USS Jack.. First Edition. Cloth. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
SILENT RUNNING: My Years on a World War 11 Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. xvii, + 282pp., unpaginated [8 page] candid and archivally illustrated, b/white halftone plate section, and intext line-drawn area maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, security sticker on inside rear cover. Gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and white [alkaline paper used]. Illustrated [archival], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a small crease on front flap. James F. Calvert, Vice Admiral, USN [Ret.], was one of the Navy's most decorated officers in World War 11. His personal narrative of life on submarine-war patrols, plus R & R exploits make for the plot of an adventure-thriller novel. However, this was for real...Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Afterword, Index. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
SILENT RUNNING: MY YEARS ON A WORLD WAR II ATTACK SUBMARINE
Vice Admiral USN Ret James F Calvert
Wiley & Sons Ltd. (Subject: Naval & Maritime: Ships, Submarines & Other Vessels - General) Author's research copy. Underlining throughout. From rigorous training and shakedown cruises off the coast of New England, to tense patrols within shouting distance of Japan's major cities, USS Jack became one of the sharpest attack teams in the fleet. In June 1943, the Jack made its first patrol into Japanese waters, With the author at the TDC and skipper Tommy Dykers at the periscope, the Jack had five hits and four confirmed kills. Despite recurring engine trouble, and the notorious failure of torpedo detonators early in the war, the sub continued to take its toll on enemy shipping. (Published: 1995) (Publisher: Wiley & Sons Ltd.) (ISBN: 0471127787) (Pagination: 282pp ills) (Condition: Underlining. No other marks ) UL-131204 Naval & Maritime: Ships, Submarines & Other Vessels - General Author's research copy. Underlining throughout. From rigorous training and shakedown cruises off the coast of New England, to tense patrols within shouting distance of Japan's major cities, USS Jack became one of the sharpest attack teams in the fleet. In June 1943, the Jack made its first patrol into Japanese waters, With the author at the TDC and skipper Tommy Dykers at the periscope, the Jack had five hits and four confirmed kills. Despite recurring engine trouble, and the notorious failure of torpedo detonators early in the war, the sub continued to take its toll on enemy shipping. UL-131204 . ( more information) Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Silent Running. My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. Hardcover xvii + 282pp, 8pp b/w photographs, 6 scattered charts, DJ. Riveting personal account of the perils and triumphs of eight harrowing patrols aboard one of America's most successful World War II submarines, USS "Jack". Near fine. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Silent running. My years on a World War II attack submarine
CALVERT, JAMES F
New York: John Wiley & Sons,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0471127787 . Foreword by Edward L. Beach, Capt., USN (Ret.) 282 pages, 4 plates, 7 maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From Publishers Weekly: In nine war patrols, the USS Jack sank 15 Japanese ships and ranked ninth in tonnage sunk by the end of the war. The author of this exciting memoir served as Torpedo Data Computer operator aboard the Jack (he was the one who aimed the torpedoes) and later as its executive officer. Calvert's book ranks with Edward Beach's Run Silent, Run Deep as an accurate, detailed, suspenseful account of submarine operations in the Pacific: the tracking and sinking of tankers, ammunition ships and a transport with a regiment of Japanese troops on board. One convoy commander whose ships crossed paths with the Jack radioed his superiors in Tokyo that he was under attack by a "wolf pack." Calvert also recalls his experiences ashore between patrols, including an unconsummated romance-he was married-with an Australian woman. The memoir climaxes with an unusual account of his unauthorized tour of Tokyo immediately after the Japanese surrender, when he nearly scuttled his naval career by violating occupation rules. Calvert (Surface at the Pole) later served as superintendent of the Naval Academy, Annapolis. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Silent Running My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F. (Vice Admiral, USN(Ret.))
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Near Fine/Fine. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 282pp(Index) A crease on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 471 12778 7 Keywords: Submarines, World War II, Attack Submarines, WWII-Submarines, Military History, Autobiography, U.S. Navy. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Calvert, James F
Wiley. Hardcover. 0471127787 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine (Qty: 5)
James F. Calvert
Wiley, 1995-10-16. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
SILENT RUNNING My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine
Calvert, James F
John Wiley & Sons, 1995. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. Signed and inscribed by author.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
James F. Calvert
Wiley
1995, Hardcover. http://ec2.images-/images/P/0471127787.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_V44670158_.jpg ( more information) Offered by Novanglus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $9,999,999.99
($9,999,999.99)
|
|