Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0471155063
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Customer Service on the Internet

Building Relationships, Increasing Loyalty, and Staying Competitive

by Jim Sterne


ISBN: 0471155063
ISBN-13: 9780471155065
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 326

Publisher's Notes

Imagine a customer service operation ready to meet your customers 24 hours a day, seven days a week, cheaply, and efficiently. That is precisely what the Web has to offer, and Web marketing expert Jim Sterne outlines exactly how to do it. From managing your corporate image to organizing the information and making it readily available to prospects to answering customer questions, this book explores both the technical and strategic issues of tapping into the very latest Web methods. This book also provides a cost/benefit analysis and makes recommendations on what type of information a company should provide over the Net.

Similar books


0201354934
Html 4 for the World Wide Web
by Elizabeth Castro

Perfect for beginners, the book presumes no prior knowledge of HTML and presents clear, step-by-step instructions for creating each element of a page, from titles and headers to forms and frames--all illustrated with examples of the code and the resulting page. But HTML 4 FOR THE WORLD WIDE WEB : VQS isn't just for novices. Thanks to its well-organized tabbed format and real-world coverage of HTML tags, even experienced Web designers will find it a valuable day-to-day reference.

0201704749
Web 101
by Wendy G. Lehnert

How can the Web work for you? However you want it to. Wendy Lehnert's book and Web site package, WEB 101: MAKING THE NET WORK FOR YOU takes a "user-centered" approach to the web . Web 101, the book, allows you to choose what you learn and when you learn it. Web 101, the Web site, provides hands-on experience with the book's topics and keeps you informed about the latest updates and changes in the Web world.

07897203710
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Online Marketing
by William Eager

How to use valuable online data to obtain more business is the subject of this guide from an electronic communications expert and editor of several trade magazines. Eager shares secrets for using e-mail, newsgroups and forums to get the marketing message across, explains the latest demographics of the online world, and presents case studies of successful Internet marketing campaigns.

07645453710
Novell's Internet Plumbing Handbook
by Peter Rybaczyk

This handbook is about routers and routing with lots of humor and everyday examples, as well as very technical explanations of routing protocols and practical configuration tips. Categories of routing protocols like vector distance, link state, and vector path and the specific implementations of these protocols like RIP, OSPF and BGP, are discussed and explained in detail.

0971476993
Persuasive Online Copywriting
by N



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0471155063 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Customer Service on the Internet: Building Relationships, Increasing Loyalty, and Staying Competitive
Sterne, Jim

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996 Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; overall clean text with some underlining throughout; very minimal wear to cover.. Illustrated Glossy Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Customer Service on the Internet
Sterne, Jim

John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers). PAPERBACK. 0471155063 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.04
Add to cart 
3) Customer Service on the Internet by Sterne, Jim
Jim Sterne

John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers), 1996-01-15. Paperback. Like New. From smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
4) Customer Service on the Internet
Jim Sterne

John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers). Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.31
Add to cart 
5) Customer Service on the Internet: Building Relationships, Increasing Loyalty, and Staying Competitive
Sterne, Jim

New York: Wiley, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0471155063. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
6) Customer Service on the Internet: Building Relationships, Increasing Loyalty, and Staying Competitive
Sterne, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996; Trade Paperback. large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326pp., index. Near Fine/No Jacket. Burgundy and tan pictorial card covers, light edgewear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. How to develop a Web-based customer-service operation ready to meet your customer's needs, 24/7. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) Customer Service on the Internet
Sterne, Jim

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. 8vo-over 7 3/4'-9 3/4" tall. Illustrated.. 5th printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Customer Service on the Internet
Sterne, Jim

John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers). PAPERBACK. 0471155063 Excellent condition, paperback 1996 , few marks, perfect cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.56
Add to cart 
9) Customer Service on the Internet : Building Relationships, Increasing Loyalty, and Staying Competitive
Sterne, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1996. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1996, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-471-15506-3, cover wear.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $41.21
Add to cart 
10) Customer Service on the Internet
Sterne, Jim

John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers). PAPERBACK. 0471155063 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.24
Add to cart