Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0471246468
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Silicon Gold Rush

The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business

by Karen Southwick


ISBN: 0471246468
ISBN-13: 9780471246466
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This fast-paced colorful history of Silicon Valley's start-ups examines how the success of their unconventional management techniques altered the way many traditional companies do business.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Silicon Gold Rush is a handbook for information-age entrepreneurs. If you want to avoid becoming roadkill, read this book."—Eric Nee, Silicon Valley Bureau Manager, Forbes

"A great read! Silicon Gold Rush offers the reader insights on what drives Silicon Valley, the most innovative and aggressive center of new business creation in the world." —Tim Koogle, CEO, Yahoo!

"Silicon Gold Rush is a handbook for information-age entrepreneurs. If you want to avoid becoming roadkill, read this book." —Eric Nee, Silicon Valley, Bureau Manager, Forbes

"A terrific book! Silicon Gold Rush captures the energy and urgency of the high-tech world in this clear look at innovative management styles and challenges." —Dave Duffield, President and CEO, PeopleSoft

"The technology industry has produced the greatest explosion of wealth in history, and triggered enormous changes in the way we live and do business. Silicon Gold Rush gives its readers a penetrating glimpse into the world of the high-tech entrepreneur." —Don Valentine, Founder , Sequoia Capital

"Truly an insider's view to the fast track in Silicon Valley and how fortunes are made and lost, Silicon Gold Rush is a great road map for any budding high-tech entrepreneur." —Katrina Garnett, Founder and CEO, CrossWorlds Software

"Silicon Gold Rush captures the many qualities that are creating the new digital economy." —Ann Winblad, Cofounder, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners

"Silicon Gold Rush gives us insight into the inner workings of the people and companies that have provided the largest legal creation of wealth in history." —David M. Beirne, General Partner, Benchmark Capital

"Cisco, Yahoo! PeopleSoft, and Siebel Systems have all emerged from nowhere. Silicon Gold Rush explains how Silicon Valley continues to turn yesterday's unknowns into tomorrow's notable companies." —Michael Moritz, Partner, Sequoia Capital

"Fast-paced and right on target for those who want to know how Silicon Valley really works." —Michael Rothschild, Founder, Bionomics

"Silicon Gold Rush is a must-read for anybody who wants to understand how companies do business in the fastest-moving market in the world." —Geoffrey James, author, Success Secrets from Silicon Valley



Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 248

Publisher's Notes

A hotbed of activity for far-sighted thinkers and determined doers, the high technology industry has given rise to a pioneering group of entrepreneurs and executives which is not only behind today's most innovative technological advances, but at the forefront of a dynamic new movement in business. Armed with groundbreaking management philosophies and practices, the members of this visionary group are changing the way corporate structures are modeled and altering conventional conceptions of how companies should be run. Having helped their own organizations survive and thrive in a highly competitive, pressure-filled arena, they offer invaluable lessons for executives and managers in all industries. Now, in Silicon Gold Rush, their inspirational stories are told and their strategies for success revealed.

Similar books


0071362460
Product Strategy for High-Technology Companies
by Michael E. McGrath

One of the key determinants of success for today’s high-technology companies is product strategy—and this guide continues to be the only book on product strategy written specifically for the 21st century high-tech industry. More than 250 examples from technological leaders including IBM, Compaq, and Apple—plus a new focus on growth strategies and on Internet businesses—define how high-tech companies can use product strategy and product platform strategy for competitiveness, profitability, and growth in the Internet age.

0071475931
Secret to Ge's Success/a Former Insider Reveals the Management Strategies of the World's Most Competitive Company
by William E. Rothschild



0324144970
The Management of Technology and Innovation With Infotrac
by Margaret A. White

THE MANAGEMENT OF TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION: A STRATEGIC APPROACH bridges the gap between business strategy and technology, illustrating how the two functions intertwine while driving change through technology and innovation. The text's integrated approach is applicable no matter what the educational background of the student, providing practical insight into the management of technology and innovation. In addition to presenting the latest theory and current examples, the authors include a useful set of tools to aid in real-world decision making.

0966963504
The Successful Business Plan
by Rhonda Abrams

Explains the purpose of a business plan, describes each step in creating an effective plan, and includes advice on obtaining financing.

06848717010
High Tech Start Up
by John L. Nesheim

An updated edition of a classic business handbook from a respected expert on the creation of high tech companies offers a proven stepbystep formula for planning, financing, and succeeding in a business start up, and includes a variety of case studies.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0471246468 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Karen Southwick

Wiley. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Southwick, Karen

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471246468 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Wiley Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Karen Southwick

Wiley. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Karen Southwick

Wiley. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Karen Southwick

Wiley. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
6) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Karen Southwick

Wiley. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Karen Southwick

Wiley, 1999-02-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.This is a very nice hardcover copy.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
8) Silicon Gold Rush: the Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Karen Southwick

Wiley, 2/2/1999. Hardcover. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $3.58
Add to cart 
9) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Southwick, Karen; Moore, Geoffrey A., Foreword

New York: Wiley, 1999. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. 1 or 2 v. lt spots on p edges, o.w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks. Lt bumping and/or bending on top edge. Boards . ISBN: 0471246468. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
10) Silicon Gold Rush:The Next Generation Of High-Tech Stars Rewrites The Rules Of
Moore, Geoffrey A

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Silicon Gold Rush
Southwick, Karen

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business FREE SHIPPING
Southwick, Karen

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999. BOOK IS LIKE NEW TIGHTNESS WITH NO MARKINGS, SOME SLIGHT RUBBING TO DJ . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Southwick, Karen

Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1999. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/V Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
14) SILICON GOLD RUSH: THE NEXT GENERATION OF HIGH-TECH STARS REWRITES THE RULES OF BUSINESS (Qty: 3)
KAREN SOUTHWICK

JOHN WILEY & SONS, 1999. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Price: $14.47
Add to cart 
15) Silicon Gold Rush : The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Karen Southwick

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $46.95
Add to cart 
16) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business
Southwick, Karen

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471246468 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.70
Add to cart 
17) Silicon Gold Rush: The Next Generation of High-Tech Stars Rewrites the Rules of Business - (Qty: 3)
Karen Southwick

John Wiley & Sons, 1999-02-02. hardcover. (NEW TITLE) (more information)

Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Price: $49.90
Add to cart