Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Making the Cisco Connection
The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
by David Bunnell ; Adam Brate
ISBN: 0471357111
ISBN-13: 9780471357117
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Although the book is essentially a history text, it reads as fast as pulp fiction....Yes, it's another Net success story, but one with muscle."
-- Business 2.0
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 218
Publisher's Notes
Cisco Systems is known among the technology elite in Silicon Valley as one of the most successful companies to emerge from the Valley in many years. It has been dubbed computing?s next Superpower. Just as Intel and Microsoft soared to lofty heights with the rise of the personal computer, Cisco Systems is flying on the spectacular updraft of the Internet. The company, which makes specialized computers that route information through a network--acting as a sort of data traffic cop--has captured 85 percent of the market for routers used as the backbone of the biggest network of them all, the Internet. As a result, over the last five years, the value of Cisco?s total outstanding stock has risen over 2,000 percent--twice the increase of Microsoft Corp. stock in the same period. Beginning as a tale of two college sweethearts at Stanford University who cofounded the company fifteen years ago, the often-told Cisco legend has all the makings of a great novel--love, money, a villain or two, corporate coups, and the sweet taste of victory. But mostly, the Cisco story is a very unusual tale of corporate success. Despite the struggle of passing through several regimes, Cisco managed to hit all the crucial spots of its business. Cisco consistently bested competitors like 3Com and IBM with insight, innovation, customer focus, and one of the biggest corporate buying sprees in history. Making the Cisco Connection deftly traces the networking giant?s path to success, from its founding couple, Sandra Lerner and Leonard Bosack, to current CEO John Chambers. It highlights the company?s astounding knack for buying other businesses and making them part of a huge conglomerate; its own highly developed use of technology; and its unusually tight-knit culture. Featuring the perspective of top Cisco executives and competitors, this book reveals how Cisco?s technology, employees, and even its competition have blended to make Cisco possibly the most important company shaping the future of communications. Next to ruthless competitors Microsoft and Intel, Cisco shines with a kinder, gentler image, emphasizing happy customers and employees. You?ll see how Cisco built its impressive culture by cultivating community, boosting morale, whittling down bureaucracy, and saving money to boot. This book also explains how Cisco is positioning itself to enter a new competitive playing field, moving beyond Internet routers in an attempt to build a single, giant, global communications system--based on the Internet--that would make the current telephone system obsolete. Cisco wants to be the company that delivers the infrastructure of this new network, which will combine computer networks with telephones, television, radio, and satellite communications. To do that, it is now challenging global giants such as Lucent Technologies and Fujitsu. Cisco plans to become the backbone of the entire communications industry, making it a corporation of incredible power as the Internet Age blossoms in the new millennium. Provocative and instructive, Making the Cisco Connection traces the unique history of one of the most profitable and enduring technology companies in business today. Acclaim for Making the CISCO Connection "If you want to learn the whole scoop about the first Internet-Age company, and one of the most successful firms of any age, you?ve come to the right place. Bunnell?s treatment of Cisco?s rise--and continued rise--is fascinating and full of human detail. It?s clear that Cisco is not just a firm with great technology, but also great leaders and managers."--Thomas H. Davenport, Director, Andersen Consulting Institute for Strategic Change; Professor, Boston University School of Management
"Cisco has emerged as a twenty-first century leader. David Bunnell captures the ongoing story of the Cisco executive team exploiting IT, structuring a unique organization, and creating a dynamic strategy for this breakaway dot com company.--Richard L. Nolan, William Barclay Harding Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School
"Cisco is a shaper of the new e-business landscape. Bunnell gives us real insight into the company and the role that it has played in transforming electronic networks, which will in turn reshape the business world."--John Hagel, coauthor of Net Worth and Net Gain
"David Bunnell?s Making the Cisco Connection brings fresh insight to the complex workings of one of today?s most important technology enterprises. The commentary is lucid and provides powerful lessons on how to continuously innovate from both a business and technological perspective."--James W. Breyer, Managing Partner, Accel Partners
"This is a very readable and factual account of one of the great business success stories of the 1990s. It is equally as valuable for the entrepreneur as for the CEO. Cisco is a company that practices what it preaches and sells in its daily life."--F. Warren McFarlan, Albert H. Gordon Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School
"David Bunnell takes an in-depth look at one of the great success stories of the Internet Age. If you like high tech business books, it doesn?t get much better than this."--Geoffrey James, author of Success Secrets from Silicon Valley
Similar books

All Marketers Are Liars
by Seth Godin

According To Kotler
by Philip Kotler

Branding Unbound
by Rick Mathieson

The Brand Gap
by Marty Neumeier
The second edition features a 220-term brand glossary and a premium softcover binding. THE BRAND GAP is the first book to present a unified theory of brand. Whereas most books on branding are weighted toward either a strategic or creative approach, this book shows how both ways of thinking can unite to produce a “charismatic brand”—a brand that customers feel is essential to their lives. In an entertaining two-hour read you’ll learn: · a new definition of brand · the five essential disciplines of brand-building · how branding is changing the dynamics of competition · the three most powerful questions to ask about any brand · why collaboration is the key to brand-building · how design determines a customer’s experience · how to test brand concepts quickly and cheaply · the importance of managing brands from the inside FROM THE BACK COVER Not since McLuhan’s THE MEDIUM IS THE MESSAGE has a book compressed so many ideas into so few pages. Using the visual language of the boardroom, Neumeier presents the first unified theory of branding—a set of five disciplines to help companies bridge the gap between brand strategy and customer experience. Those with a grasp of branding will be inspired by the new perspectives they find here, and those who would like to understand it better will suddenly “get it.” This deceptively simple book offers everyone in the company access to “the most powerful business tool since the spreadsheet.” “The surprise book of the year!” —John Moore, Fast Company “The first book on brand that seems fresh and relevant.” —Ric Grefe, executive director of AIGA, the professional association for design “A pleasure to read.”—David A. Aaker, author of BRAND PORTFOLIO STRATEGY and BUILDING STRONG BRANDS “Cuts to the heart of what brand is all about.” —Susan Rockrise, worldwide brand director, Intel “Read this book before your competitors do!” —Tom Kelley, general manager, IDEO FROM THE INSIDE FLAPS “A pleasure to read. THE BRAND GAP consistently provides deep, practical insights in a light, visual way. Discover the power of imagery and the role of research in building a heavy-duty brand—without the heavy-duty reading.” —David Aaker, author of BRAND LEADERSHIP and BUILDING STRONG BRANDS “Finally, a book that cuts to the heart of what brand is all about—connecting the rational and the emotional, the theoretical and the practical, the logical and the magical to create a sustainable competitive advantage.” —Susan Rockrise, Worldwide Brand Director, Intel In THE BRAND GAP, Neumeier reminds us that the ultimate moment of truth for all brands is the customer experience. Customer perceptions trump our own perceptions.” —Kurt Kuehn, senior VP of worldwide marketing and sales, UPS “This is not just another book on brand. This is the ONLY book you’ll need to read in business, engineering, and design school.” —Clement Mok, design entrepreneur “A well-managed brand is the lifeblood of any successful company—and Neumeier shows us exactly how to do it. Read this book before your competitors do!” —Tom Kelley, general manager of IDEO, co-author of THE ART OF INNOVATION “THE BRAND GAP couldn’t be more timely. Just when we’re at our most skeptical about corporate motives, along comes a book that shows how to evaluate and develop a brand in a straightforward and honest manner.” —David Stuart, co-founder of The Partners, co-author of A SMILE IN THE MIND “Must-reading for anyone who wants to understand how their business strategy will succeed or fail when put to the ultimate test: ‘Do customers perceive a difference that’s desirable?’” —Steve Harrington, director of strategy and operations, Hewlett-Packard “The book slices like a hot knife through all the turgid, pseudo-academic nonsense that surrounds branding. It’s now on the course list for my graduate students, and new members of my team at Ogilvy get a copy with their training materials.” —Brian Collins, executive creative director, Ogilvy & Mather Worldwide

Focus
by Al Ries
An updated edition demonstrates how to focus on core products in order to increase market share and evolve a company, making recommendations on how to enable prosperous growth while explaining the consequences of following extraneous ventures.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0471357111 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
David Bunnell, Adam Brate
Wiley. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Making the Cisco Connection : The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
David Bunnell, Adam Brate
Wiley. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Making the Cisco Connection : The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
David Bunnell, Adam Brate
Wiley. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Brandt, Richard; Bunnell, David; Brate, Adam
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000. NEAR FINE hardcover, light ruffling bottom spine, otherwise FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, no markings, jacket curled along top edge, shiny. Interior pages clean, unworn. Internet business. BE505149. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David; Brandt, Richard; Brate, Adam
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David; Brandt, Richard; Brate, Adam
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000. Hardcover with dustcover. 218 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. The whole scoop about the first Internet-Age company.... Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Making the Cisco Connection
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David; Brate, Adam
Wiley. Hardcover. 0471357111 Hardcover with dustjacket, 218 pages. VG/G. Dustjacket has lite edge wear; a very slight tear front bottom right corner, otherwise A Very Nice Copy. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2000. Business, Management & Leadership. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Making the Cisco Connection : The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
David Bunnell; Adam Brate
Wiley, 2000-02-18. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2000, First Printing. Beginning as a tale of two college sweethearts at Stanford University who cofounded the company fifteen years ago, the often-told Cisco legend has all the makings of a great novel--love, money, a villain or two, corporate coups, and the sweet taste of victory. But mostly, the Cisco story is a very unusual tale of corporate success. Despite the struggle of passing through several regimes, Cisco managed to hit all the crucial spots of its business. (Excerpt from editorial review.) Book is in great shape; pages are tight, binding is good. In stock and ready to ship. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Making The Cisco Connection: The Story Behind The Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell David
New York: John Wiley And Sons Inc, 2000. 218 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Cisco Systems is known among the technology elite in Sicicon Valley as one of the most successful companies to emerge from the valley in many years. This book also explains how Cisco is positioning itself to enter a new competitive playing field, moving beyond internet routers in an attempt to build a single, giant, global communications system-based on the internet-that would make the current telephone system obsolete.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David with Adam Bate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2000. "MAKING THE CISCO CONNECTION deftly traces the networking giant's path to success, from its founding couple, Sandra Lerner and Leonard Bosack, to current CEO John Chambers. It highlights the company's astounding knack for buying ither businesses and making them part of a huge conglomerate,....this book reveals how Cisco's technology, employees, and even its competition have blended to make Cisco possibly the most important company shaping the future of communications." This book has 218 pages.. ISBN: 0-471-35711-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPUTERS GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Making The Cisco Connection
No Illustration, Bunnell
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Making the Cisco Connection
Bunnell, David
NY: John Wile & Sons, 2000. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. The story behind the real Internet superpower.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Making The Cisco Connection The Story Behind The Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2000. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 218pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0471357111 Keywords: Cisco Systems, Silicon Valley, Technology, Internet, Computer Industry, Cyber Business. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David; Brate, Adam
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back Third Printing. Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket in FINE Condition. CISCO's rise and continued growth as a twenty-first century leader in computer technology. A great business success story. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Bunnell, David; Brate, Adam
Wiley. Hardcover. 0471357111 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000 A very unusual tale of corporate success. Despite the struggle of passing through several regimes, Cisco managed to hit all the crucial spots of its business. Cisco consistently bested competitors like 3Com and IBM with insight, innovation, customer focus, and one of the biggest corporate buying sprees in history. Making the Cisco Connection deftly traces the networking giant's path to success, from its founding couple, Sandra Lerner and Leonard Bosack, to current CEO John Chambers. It highlights the company's astounding knack for buying other businesses and making them part of a huge conglomerate.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Bunnell, David; Brate, Adam
Wiley. Hardcover. 0471357111 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David, and Brate, Adam
very good, very good John Wiley & Sons, Inc. New York 2000 First 218, index, minor sticker residue on DJ Beginning as a tale of two college sweethearts at Stanford University who co-founded the company fifteen years ago, the oft-told Cisco legend has all the making of a great novel--love, money, a villain or two, corporate coups, and the sweet taste of victory. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower (Qty: 5)
David Bunnell; Adam Brate
Wiley, 2000-02-18. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Making the Cisco Connection: The Story Behind the Real Internet Superpower
Bunnell, David; Brate, Adam
Wiley. Hardcover. 0471357111 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Making the Cisco Connection (Qty: 3)
Brand new. Cisco Systems is known among the technology elite in Silicon Valley as one of the most successful companies to emerge from the Valley in many years. It has been dubbed computing's next Superpower. Just as Intel and Microsoft soared to lofty heights with the rise of the personal computer, Cisco Systems is flying on the spectacular updraft of the Internet. The company, which makes specialized computers that route information through a network--acting as a sort of data traffic cop--has captured 85 percent of the market for routers used as the backbone of the biggest network of them all, the Internet. As a result, over the last five years, the value of Cisco's total outstanding stock has risen over 2,000 percent--twice the increase of Microsoft Corp. stock in the same period. Beginning as a tale of two college sweethearts at Stanford University who cofounded the company fifteen years ago, the often-told Cisco legend has all the makings of a great novel--love, money, a villain or two, corporate coups, and the sweet taste of victory. But mostly, the Cisco story is a very unusual tale of corporate success. Despite the struggle of passing through several regimes, Cisco managed to hit all the crucial spots of its business. Cisco consistently bested competitors like 3Com and IBM with insight, innovation, customer focus, and one of the biggest corporate buying sprees in history. Making the Cisco Connection deftly traces the networking giant's path to success, from its founding couple, Sandra Lerner and Leonard Bosack, to current CEO John Chambers. It highlights the company's astounding knack for buying other businesses and making them part of a huge conglomerate; its own highly developed useof technology; and its unusually tight-knit culture. Featuring the perspective of top Cisco executives and competitors, this book reveals how Cisco's technology, employees, and even its competition have blended to make Cisco possibly the most important company shaping the future of communications. Next to ruthless competitors Microsoft and Intel, Cisco shines with a kinder, gentler image, emphasizing happy customers and employees. You'll see how Cisco built its impressive culture by cultivating community, boosting morale, whittling down bureaucracy, and saving money to boot. This book also explains how Cisco is positioning itself to enter a new competitive playing field, moving beyond Internet routers in an attempt to build a single, giant, global communications system--based on the Internet--that would make the current telephone system obsolete. Cisco wants to be the company that delivers the infrastructure of this new network, which will combine computer networks with telephones, television, radio, and satellite communications. To do that, it is now challenging global giants such as Lucent Technologies and Fujitsu. Cisco plans to become the backbone of the entire communications industry, making it a corporation of incredible power as the Internet Age blossoms in the new millennium. Provocative and instructive, Making the Cisco Connection traces the unique history of one of the most profitable and enduring technology companies in business today. Acclaim for Making the CISCO Connection "If you want to learn the whole scoop about the first Internet-Age company, and one of the most successful firms of any age, you've come to the right place. Bunnell's treatment of Cisco'srise--and continued rise--is fascinating and full of human detail. It's clear that Cisco is not just a firm with great technology, but also great leaders and managers."--Thomas H. Davenport, Director, Andersen Consulting Institute for Strategic Change; Professor, Boston University School of Management "Cisco has emerged as a twenty-first century leader. David Bunnell captures the ongoing story of the Cisco executive team exploiting IT, structuring a unique organization, and creating a dynamic strategy for this breakaway dot com company."--Richard L. Nolan, William Barclay Harding Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|