Effective Meetings
The Complete Guide
by Clyde W. Burleson
ISBN: 0471508446
ISBN-13: 9780471508441
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1990 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Presents guidelines for setting up and running business meetings with advice on the use of audiovisual equipment and how to produce a videoconference and discusses the effects of room temperature, acoustics and other factors.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0471508446 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Effective Meetings: the Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990-01. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Effective Meetings : Clyde W. Burleson (Hardcover, 1990)
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket has a little light scuffing. Minimal edge wear, a very nice copy. Binding is tight; pages look clean and white. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide (Qty: 2)
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 John Wiley & Sons Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 John Wiley & Sons Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 John Wiley & Sons Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0471508446 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 John Wiley & Sons Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
EFFECTIVE MEETINGS The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0471508446 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 248 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 Brand New. Dust Jacket NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. ( more information) Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990. Cloth. As New/As New. Book and jacket look brand new with no added markings or tobacco odor. ( more information) Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. AS NEW jacket, shiny. Interior FINE. Preparing for business meetings, "need, set goals, audiovisual equipment, videoconference, inspire creative thinking" BE707672. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Very Good. Tight and Clean Hard Cover. Spine and Cover are in Great condition with No Markings throughout the book. DJ is in Very Good condition with no wear of any kind. Good pick. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Like New. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine with only two tiny rub spots. nice dust jacket with only faint corner bends ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990-01. Hardbound with DJ, in VG/VG condition. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1990. H Hardcover. Fine. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990. The best book ever written on getting the most out of meetings--buy it, read it, start doing things right.. ISBN: 0471508446. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. MEETINGS. ( more information) Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Effective Meetings
Clyde W Burleson
Wiley, 1990. Hardcover. The Complete Guide ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
EFFECTIVE MEETINGS: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. Binding clean, square and tight. DJ clean and crisp. 239 pages with index. A complete guide to meetings and meeting methods.. ISBN: 0471508446. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MEETINGS BUSINESS ECONOMICS GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990. clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Effective Meetings - The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1990. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-471-50844-6. 239 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ o nly a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Effective Meetings : The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Effective Meetings
Clyde W. Burleson
Excellent New Hardcover print. This Book comes from Bookstore Inventory: Book has been Displayed(May be a Hint of Off color(White)to Page edges. 10.29.05 ( more information) Offered by Embree's Booknook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Effective Meetings : The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
New York, NY, U.S.A: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0471508446. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Business - 28) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Effective Meetings
Burleson Clyde
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Very Good + Hardcover in Very Good + Dustjacket , nice clean tight copy,, shipped with DJ in clear protective mylar. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 239pp. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Effective Meetings : The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1990. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
Wiley 1990, 3rd. (Hardcover) *.*.*.*.*Good in Good dust jacket. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* The book looks close to new, the dust jacket has some light wear on the edges and corners. *.*.*.*.* Boost your career by mastering the skills needed to conduct and participate in productive meetings! This is the most comprehensive book on successful business meetings ever offered. EFFECTIVE MEETINGS: THE COMPLETE GUIDE shows you: *How to determine the need for a meeting * How to set goals for your meeting * How best to use a wide range of audiovisual equipment to make your presentations stand out * What you need to know to become a productive teleconferencer * How to master the videoconference * The importance of physical factors in meetings (room temperature, acoustics, the best time of day for conducting a meeting, etc.) * How to use psychological tactics to inspire creative thinking * And a multitude of other vital topics. Great meetings don't just happen. They occur because someone makes them happen. That someone must be you. EFFECTIVE MEETINGS: THE COMPLETE GUIDE shows you in step-by-step detail how to get the most from every meeting situation, large or small. *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available.. ( more information) Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 Pristine, mint condition, gift quality, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . New. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc , 1990. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0471508446 - SKU # 12000000293 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Effective Meetings the Complete Guide
Burleson Clyde
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990 3RD PRINTING. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Effective Meetings The Complete Guide
, Burleson
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Effective Meetings The Complete Guide
, Burleson
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. This book is in excellent condition with next to no visible signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket. FROM THE PUBLISHER: How to set-up, run, and get the most out of meetings, including effective use of new meeting technologies such as teleconferencing and audiovisual equipment. Shows how to make meetings productive, covering every meeting type and size from an informal meeting in a private office to a huge annual meeting of sales representatives. Provides step-by-step instructions for planning, running, and following up on meetings. Includes tips on goal-setting, timing, and meeting breaks. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book has light rubbing and reading wear. Dust jacket has some scuffing and wrinkling to edges, a 3/4-inch closed tear to hinge. ISBN: 0-471-50844-6. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
BURLESON, CLYDE W
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Inside of dustjacket is creased. ISBN: 0471508446. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; John Wiley & Sons Inc; NY; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 239 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde
Ny:: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990.. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0471508446. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. ( more information) Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Effective Meetings : The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1990. Determine the need for a meeting, Set goals, Use audiovisual equipment, Master the videoconference, Inspire creative thinking !. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
EFFECTIVE MEETINGS
BURLESON, CLYDE W
WILEY, JOHN & SONS INC.(TRADE. 1990. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Effective Meetings The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons, 1990. 239 pages.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Effective Meetings : The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
NY: John Wiley, 1990. UNREAD COPY! White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine +. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Effective meetings the Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
New York: Wiley, 1990. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Clyde W. Burleson
Wiley, 1990. "Determine the need for a meeting, set goals, use audiovisual equipment, master the videoconference, inspire creative thinking." There is a date written on the front inside cover and a name that has been whited out.. ISBN: 0-471-50844-6. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Non-Fiction, Business, Meetings. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990 pp.239 with index. Determine the need for a meeting, set goals, use audiovisual equipment, master the videoconference, inspire creative thinking. clean tight unread copy. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.60)
|
|
57)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Effective Meetings: the Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990 Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Effective Meetings: The Complete Guide
Burleson, Clyde W
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471508446 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|