Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0471521086
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Forests

A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology

by Laurence C. Walker


ISBN: 0471521086
ISBN-13: 9780471521082
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Clears up misconceptions about forests, discusses major threats to the survival of North America's forests, and suggests projects for amateur naturalists.

Similar books


0027058557
Crinkleroot's Guide to Knowing the Trees
by Jim Arnosky

Jim Crinkleroot invites youngsters to come along as he walks through hard- and softwood forests. How do you tell the difference? Crinkleroot knows: it's the light and the air. His charts show the leaves, stems, and seeds that help young readers identify trees. Full color.

1581345011
Best of All
by Max Lucado

In a village where everyone has been carved from wood, an uppity Miss Bess Stovall claims her maple "ancestree" is superior until the day a shunned willow fellow saves her life.

1592230555
The Complete Encyclopedia of Trees and Shrubs
by



1868251713
Trees of Southern Africa
by Keith Coates Palgrave



0819830976
The Grumpy Tree
by Leo Price

An unfriendly tree in the forest learns the value of having helpful friends.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0471521086 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology (Wiley Nature Editions)
Laurence C. Walker

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology (Wiley Nature Editions)
Laurence C. Walker

A decent ex-library copy. All pages and cover legible except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding slightly loose. There are a couple creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology (Wiley Nature Editions)
Laurence C. Walker

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology (Wiley Nature Edition)
Walker, Laurence C

John Wiley & Sons Inc, May 1, 1990. Paperback. Good. Outdoors & Nature : Field Guides : Trees (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
5) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology (Wiley Nature Editions)
Walker, Laurence C

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990-05. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) FORESTS: A NATURALIST'S GUIDE TO TREES AND FOREST ECOLOGY
Walker, Laurence C

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc [1990], 1990. First edition. A Wiley Nature Edition. 288 pages, illustrated, index. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Forests: a Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology
Walker, Laurence C

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990 Very Good Ex Library. Paper Back. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Forests : A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology (Science Editions Ser.)
Walker, Laurence C

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990, 1990-05. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Soft cover with picture of trees covering front. Black and white pictures throughout book. 288 pages - 6X9". CONDITION: Clean, tight. No writing no tearing. VERY GOOD/none (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Woodland Trees
Laurence C. Walker

John Wiley & Sons Inc, May, 1990. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Great reading copy! Several library stickers & stamps. No creases, light wear to cover, clean & bright pages. ISBN: 0471521086. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology
Walker, Laurence C

New York: John Wiley & Sons. VG+. 1990. 1st Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0471521086. Initials embossed on tp, otherwise like new. ; Clear and concise treatment about different forest systems that will appeal to amateur naturalists, conservationists, and hikers. Includes projects and activities that would appeal to homeschoolers. ; Trade PB; 288 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees & Forest Ecology
Walker, Laurence C

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Wiley Nature Editions. An intelligent, informative companion for all your forest excursions. 288 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Covers are barely bumped. Spine is not creased. A lightly read book in very nice shape.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
12) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology (Wiley Nature Editions)
Walker, Laurence C

John Wiley & Sons Inc. PAPERBACK. 0471521086 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $26.63
Add to cart 
13) Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees and Forest Ecology
Laurence C. Walker

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990-05. Paperback. New. Mint Condition, Clean copy, no remainder marks, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $35.75
Add to cart