Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0471527270
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Neanderthals at Work

How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them

by Albert J. Bernstein ; Sydney Craft Rozen


ISBN: 0471527270
ISBN-13: 9780471527275
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

It began with the bestselling Dinosaur Brain (over 125,000 sold). Now the authors who taught us how to deal with "lizard logic" are back in the corporate corridors again. This time they climb up the corporate evolutionary ladder to more subtle difficulties with other people.

Other Editions

Similar books


0932633056
Peopleware
by Tom Demarco



1405100745
The Fundamentals of Organizational Behavior
by Neal P. Mero



1555420192
The Empowered Manager
by Peter Block

Block introduces the path to empowerment and shows managers the inherent pressures that discourage initiative, dull creativity, and dissuade risk taking. Readers learn how to create a strong vision of the future--one that encourages the best in themselves and in those around them.

08758431410
Managing With Power
by Jeffrey Pfeffer



0875895921
Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
by Terrence E. Deal

Avoid management theory overkill. Bolman and Deal break them all down to four basic approaches any manager can understand. Writing in everyday language, the authors demonstrate when and how each approach should be employed, and what outcomes can be anticipated.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0471527270 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471527270 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
$1.50
4) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471527270 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$3.22
5) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471527270 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$3.22
6) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...And What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J. and Sydney Craft Rozen

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1992. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 287 pp - indexed. Name on ffep. Contetns clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-471-52727-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$3.35
7) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J

John Wiley & Sons Inc, April 1, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Business & Investing : Business Life : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
8) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471527270 1st ed. Near Fine/Near Fine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
$4.75
9) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471527270 Dust jacket. Some marking in pencil. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$4.95
10) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992-04. Hardcover. Like New. ***1992 Edition as Shown*** Almost NEW condition. Clean pages! Slight shelf wear to dust cover. Fast shipping. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
$4.95
11) Neanderthals at Work
Bernstein, Albert J. and Sydney Craft Rozen

John Wiley. [1992] 1st printing. 287 pages, Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ, slight wear. How people and Politics can drive you crazy.and what you can do about them. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0471527270 . Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
$6.00
12) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$9.00
13) Neanderthals at Work : How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$9.99
14) Neanderthals at Work
Albert J. Bernstein and Sydney Craft Rozen

John Wiley and Sons Inc. first printing 1992 ISBN:0471527270. VG/VG, spine is slightly slanted. How people and Politics can drive you crazy.and what you can do about them. code bx66. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
$11.95
15) Neanderthals at Work
Bernstein, Albert J., And Sydney Craft Rozen

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1992. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-471-52727-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xvi, 287 pp. "How people and politics can drive you crazy ... and what you can do about them." Keywords: Organizational Behavior. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$12.00
16) Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992-04. Hardcover. Like New/VERY GOOD CONDITION. FIND OUT WHAT YOU CAN DO ABOUT PEOPLE IN THE OFFICE WHO SEEM TO ACT LIKE PRIMITIVE CAVE DWELLERS. THE KIND OF PEOPLE WHO CAN MAKE YOU SPEND HALF YOUR TIME AND ENERGY ON POLITICS, GAME PLAYING AND CONFLICT. (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
$12.95
17) Neanderthals at Work
Albert J. Bernstein ; Sydney Craft Rozen

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
18) Neanderthals at Work : How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy... And What You Can Do About Them
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc,, 1992. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A witty, humorous look at the workplace and the various personalities in it, how they behave and how to deal with them, espeically the primitive blockheads who somehow manage to become supervisors and managers who then make life difficult or impossible for the intelligent people under them. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 287pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-471-52727-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Workplace, Workers, Supervisors, Managers, Employers, Employees, Humor, Comapnies, Corporations, Business, Behavior, Psychology. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00
19) Neanderthals at Work : How People & Politics Can Drive You Crazy ... & What You Can Do about Them
Rozen, Sydney C.; Bernstein, Albert J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Signd by author. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$15.95