Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0471542652
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Janice Vancleave's Math for Every Kid

Easy Activities That Make Learning Math Fun

by Janice Vancleave


ISBN: 0471542652
ISBN-13: 9780471542650
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub
Published date: 1991
Size: 9.25 x 6 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Synopses

Presents 101 simple math problems and experiments intended to introduce basic mathematical principles.

Publisher's Notes

How long is the world’s longest earthworm? How tall was a brachiosaurus? What’s the average diameter of human hair? What’s the circumference of the earth at the equator? Now you can discover the answers to these and other fascinating questions about math. Packed with illustrations, Math for Every Kid uses simple problems and activities to teach you about measurements, fractions, graphs, problem solving, and much more! Using activities that relate math to everyday life, this book will help you feel comfortable with math—right from the start. You’ll make a sun clock, create a thermometer from a straw, race a paper boat, grow your own bean plant, and even play a game of ring the bottle. Each of the many problems and activities is broken down into its purpose, a list of materials, step-by-step instructions, expected results, and an easy to understand explanation. Every activity has been pretested and can be performed safely and inexpensively in the classroom or at home. Also available in this series from Janice VanCleave: Astronomy for Every Kid Biology for Every Kid Chemistry for Every Kid Dinosaurs for Every Kid Earth Science for Every Kid Geography for Every Kid Geometry for Every Kid The Human Body for Every Kid Physics for Every Kid

Other Editions

Similar books


0809499908
Pterodactyl Tunnel
by

Uses an amusement park as the setting for a series of mathematical activities, including counting, adding, multiplying, classifying, measuring, finding patterns, and working with graphs.

0809499509
How Do Octopi Eat Pizza Pie?
by

A collection of stories, poems, games, and activities, all focusing on food, introduce such basic mathematical skills as number awareness, addition, subtraction, and estimation.

0669508195
Math on Call
by



1588108023
El Zoologico Matematico / Math Zoo
by Patricia Whitehouse



0521441161
How to Prove It
by Daniel J. Velleman

Many mathematics students have trouble the first time they take a course, such as linear algebra, abstract algebra, introductory analysis, or discrete mathematics, in which they are asked to prove various theorems. This textbook will prepare students to make the transition from solving problems to proving theorems by teaching them the techniques needed to read and write proofs. The book begins with the basic concepts of logic and set theory, to familiarize students with the language of mathematics and how it is interpreted. These concepts are used as the basis for a step-by-step breakdown of the most important techniques used in constructing proofs. The author shows how complex proofs are built up from these smaller steps, using detailed scratchwork sections to expose the machinery of proofs about the natural numbers, relations, functions, and infinite sets. Numerous exercises give students the opportunity to construct their own proofs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0471542652 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid: Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series)
Janice VanCleave

Jossey-Bass, 1991-09. Good. clean pages, tight spine, personalized inside, peeled sticker spot. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.94
2) Mathematics for Every Kid: Easy Activities That Make Learning Math Fun
Vancleave, Janice Pratt; John Wiley

Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1991 Corners and edges show some wear and light creasing; FFEP is inscribed. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$2.00
3) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid: Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series) (Qty: 3)
Janice VanCleave

Jossey-Bass, 1991-09. Paperback. New. New Publisher's Overstock! (more information)

Offered by LomaxDirect (United States)
$4.30
4) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid: Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series)
VanCleave, Janice

Jossey-Bass. PAPERBACK. 0471542652 BOOK IS CLEAN AND FREE OF MARKS . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
$4.90
5) Janice Vancleave's Math For Every Kid Easy Activities That Make Learning Math Fun
Vancleave, Janice Pratt

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Pin hole to spine. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: This basic math book for children ages 8-12 is designed to make the learning of math skills a fun experience and to encourage a desire for further investigation into specific math topics. The author uses a step-by-step method and includes simple problems to teach facts, concepts, computational skills and problem solving strategies. Various activity projects from science to crafts allow the reader to apply these skills to problem solving in the real world. ; Science for Every Kid; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
$5.00
6) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid : Easy Activities that Make Learning Math
Janice VanCleave

Jossey-Bass, 1991-09. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$5.81
7) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid : Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series)
VanCleave, Janice

Jossey-Bass, 1991. Paperback. Good. Light cover scuffing, creasing, and edge rubbing. Inside is clean and perfect. Book Description: How long is the world's longest earthworm? How tall was a brachiosaurus? What's the average diameter of human hair? What's the circumference of the earth at the equator? Now you can discover the answers to these and other fascinating questions about math. Packed with illustrations, Math for Every Kid uses simple problems and activities to teach you about measurements, fractions, graphs, problem solving, and much more! Using activities that relate math to everyday life, this book will help you feel comfortable with math-right from the start. You'll make a sun clock, create a thermometer from a straw, race a paper boat, grow your own bean plant, and even play a game of ring the bottle. Each of the many problems and activities is broken down into its purpose, a list of materials, step-by-step instructions, expected results, and an easy to understand explanation. Every activity has been pretested and can be per Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$5.90
8) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid: Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun
VanCleave, Janice

Jossey-Bass, 1991. Paperback. Good. Book has edge-rubbing, and scuffing associated with normal use. Book corners are bumped and the edges curl up from use. Inside is clean. Book Description: How long is the world's longest earthworm? How tall was a brachiosaurus? What's the average diameter of human hair? What's the circumference of the earth at the equator? Now you can discover the answers to these and other fascinating questions about math. Packed with illustrations, Math for Every Kid uses simple problems and activities to teach you about measurements, fractions, graphs, problem solving, and much more! Using activities that relate math to everyday life, this book will help you feel comfortable with math-right from the start. You'll make a sun clock, create a thermometer from a straw, race a paper boat, grow your own bean plant, and even play a game of ring the bottle. Each of the many problems and activities is broken down into its purpose, a list of materials, step-by-step instructions, expected results, and an easy to understand explanation. Every activity has been pretested and can be performed safely and inexpensively in the classroom or at home. Also available in this series from Janice VanCleave: Astronomy for Every Kid Biology for Every Kid Chemistry for Every Kid Dinosaurs for Every Kid Earth Science for Every Kid Geography for Every Kid Geometry for Every Kid The Human Body for Every Kid Physics for Every Kid. From School Library Journal: Grade 3-8-- A basic introduction to math concepts. VanCleave's approach may seem a bit formal and textbook-like, but the actual content is fun and inviting. She divides the text into four broad categories: basics, which includes discussion of fractions, averages, equivalants and multiples; measurements; graphing; and geometry. Each section is systematically set up to state the objective or purpose; define facts or explain terms; present problems to solve; provide step-by-step solutions; give exercises to practice the concept; suggest an activity to apply the new skill; and supply answers to the exercises. All of the terms in the glossary are printed in boldface in the text. Activities show readers how to make $5 billion in 30 days, to create a glob solution like silly putty, to assemble and use a trundle wheel, or to graph Girl Scout cookie sales. Most sections include a "Did you know?" with amazing facts based on the principle explained. The format lends itself to individualized work from start to finish. A good selection for libraries looking for material on supplemental or remedial mathematics and a real boost to a weak section in most collections. --Nancy A. Gifford, Schenectady County Public Library, NY Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$5.90
9) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid
VanCleave, Janice

Wiley, 1991.. Fine trade paperback edition. Previous owner brief inscription.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$5.95
10) JANICE VANCLEAVE'S MATH FOR EVERY KID : EASY ACTIVITIES THAT MAKE LEARNING MATH FUN (SCIENCE FOR EVERY KID SERIES)
VanCleave, Janice

Jossey-Bass,, 1991. Paperback. Near fine. Pages clean & tight, appears unread barely read. Trade [Quality] Paperback. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
$7.20
11) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid: Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series) (Qty: 2)
VanCleave, Janice

Jossey-Bass. PAPERBACK. 0471542652 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.01
12) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid: Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
VanCleave, Janice

Jossey-Bass. PAPERBACK. 0471542652 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$17.07
13) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid : Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series)
Janice VanCleave

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$21.95
14) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid: Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series) (Qty: 3)
VanCleave, Janice

Jossey-Bass. PAPERBACK. 0471542652 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$30.04
15) Janice Vancleave's Math for Every Kid Easy Activities That Make Learning Math Fun (Qty: 3)

Brand new. How long is the world' s longest earthworm? How tall was a brachiosaurus? What' s the average diameter of human hair? What' s the circumference of the earth at the equator? Now you can discover the answers to these and other fascinating questions about math. Packed with illustrations, Math for Every Kid uses simple problems and activities to teach you about measurements, fractions, graphs, problem solving, and much more! Using activities that relate math to everyday life, this book will help you feel comfortable with math right from the start. You' ll make a sun clock, create a thermometer from a straw, race a paper boat, grow your own bean plant, and even play a game of ring the bottle. Each of the many problems and activities is broken down into its purpose, a list of materials, step-by-step instructions, expected results, and an easy to understand explanation. Every activity has been pretested and can be performed safely and inexpensively in the classroom or at home. Also availabl in this series from Janice VanCleave: Astronomy for Every Kid Biology for Every Kid Chemistry for Every Kid Dinosaurs for Every Kid Earth Science for Every Kid Geography for Every Kid Geometry for Every Kid The Human Body for Every Kid Physics for Every Kid (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$34.53
16) Janice VanCleave's Math for Every Kid: Easy Activities that Make Learning Math Fun (Science for Every Kid Series)
VanCleave, Janice

Jossey-Bass. PAPERBACK. 0471542652 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$49.53