Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


047161808X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dinosaur Brains

Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work

by Albert J. Bernstein ; Sydney Craft Rozen


ISBN: 047161808X
ISBN-13: 9780471618089
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1989
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

This book will help you deal with your employees and co-workers by giving you the keys to understanding the way their brains--and yours--work. Using the metaphor of the dinosaur brain, the authors detail a whole range of human responses dictated by a part of the human brain sometimes beyond our control. They then show you what to expect from that part of the brain and how to be prepared for it, including such problems as turf battles, reflexive competitiveness, and office courtship. Outlines the rules of ^lizard logic, and how to use them to your advantage.

Other Editions

Similar books


1591397138
When People Are The Problem
by

Getting people with very different backgrounds and perspectives to work together productively is a huge challenge that every manager in our global workplace will face. This book places managers in the crosshairs of vexing situations ranging from gender and racial bias to a "mommy-track" backlash to culture wars in a newly merged company-and helps them find their way to a workable solution. When facing a difficult management challenge, wouldn't it be great if you could turn to a panel of experts to help guide you to the right decision? Now you can, with books from the Management Dilemmas series. Drawn from the pages of Harvard Business Review, these interactive, solutions-oriented guides allow readers to access the wisdom of leading experts as they tackle familiar and perplexing business situations. These engagingly written books will help managers improve problem-solving skills and make better judgment calls under fire.

0786868236
How to Become a Great Boss
by Jeffrey J. Fox

A practical guide to business leadership offers helpful advice on how bosses can get to and stay on top by fostering teamwork and by creating a firm network of support, offering advice in such chapters as "Paint the End First," "Groom'em or Broom'em," and "The Practice Bus."

1886436045
Requisite Organization
by Elliott Jaques



0618239480
Effective Human Relations Personal and Organizational Applications
by Barry L. Reece



0130105783
Human Relations
by Andrew J. Dubrin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 047161808X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley. Hardcover. 047161808X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Wiley Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley, 1989-03. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has some wear and tear. Otherwise excellent condition. Great value buy. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Richard Strachan (United States)
$1.00
5) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley. Hardcover. 047161808X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Wiley Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein

Wiley. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein

Wiley. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein

Wiley. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley. Used - Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. Some marginalia. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
14) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989. Clean tight unmarked book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$1.95
15) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1989, 1989 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good/Very Good dust jacket; no owner's names, price unclipped.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$1.98
16) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wiley. Minimal Wear Present. 047161808X Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012210 _ . Fine. 1989. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.99
17) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Name/address label on inside of cover. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$1.99
18) Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work [Hardcover
Dinosaur Brains

john wiley and sons 1989 hardback. no dj. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
$2.00
19) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley. Hardcover. 047161808X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$2.36
20) Dinosaur Brains
Albert J. Bernstien

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1989. Hard cover--1989--256 pages, This is a very good volume showing only minor bumping on corner, otherwise nice tight book.. Dust jacket-minor discoloration, slight bumping.. My books ship the day they're ordered..... ISBN: 0-471-61808-x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Tall x 6 1/2 Deep. Work Place Politics, Impossible Situations. (more information)

Offered by Mt. Baker Books (United States)
$2.50
21) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley. Hardcover. 047161808X Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.92
22) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley. Hardcover. 047161808X ex-Library with usual markings; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.93
23) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
24) Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work [Hardcover
Dinosaur Brains

HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.25
25) Dinosaur Brians - Dealing With All Those Impossible People At Work
Bernstein, Albert J. and Rozen, Sydney Craft

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
$3.50
26) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J., And Sydney Craft Rozen

New York: John Wiley & Sons. G/G. 1989. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
$3.50
27) Dinosaur Brains - Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J

Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 1989 256pp., lengthy gift inscription to ffep. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.51
28) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work FREE SHIPPING
Albert J. Bernstein

Wiley, 1989. nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included... 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
$3.60
29) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley, 1989-03. Hardcover. Good. Leatherette hardcover with dust jacket, First Printing , 1989. A practical, step-by-step guide to dealing with all kinds of difficult people at work, from the power-mad boss, the one-upsmanship artist, the chronic interrupter, etc. This is a former library book in good shape; all 256 pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket looks good. NOTE: Library stamp on title page and top page edges, plus a faint trace of label on endpaper (blank page). (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
$3.95
30) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989. Nice crisp copy. Charcoal grey boards with green metallic titles. No writing, marks or blemishes. Black DJ has very minor edge wear on bottom edge. 256 pages with index. SUMMARY: This book will help you deal with your employees and co-workers by giving you the keys to understanding the way their brains--and yours--work. Using the metaphor of the dinosaur brain, the authors detail a whole range of human responses dictated by a part of the human brain sometimes beyond our control. They then show you what to expect from that part of the brain and how to be prepared for it, including such problems as turf battles, reflexive competitiveness, and office courtship. Outlines the rules of lizard logic, and how to use them to your advantage. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$3.96
31) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert

NY: Wiley. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1989. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: business, 0-471-61808-x. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
32) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J

John Wiley & Sons, 1989. 8th printing. Hardcover. Fair in Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1989. 1" tear on top edge of DJ. Binding OK but a bit weak. Price on dust jacket $18.95. Good minus ISBN: 047161808X. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$4.00
33) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Hardback. Very Good/in Very Good Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 256 pp.Library of Congress Number:88-22336 Binding tight.Slight edgewear to dust jacket.Previous owners name inside front cover,otherwise Text clean and free of marks.. Hardback. Very Good/in Very Good Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
$4.00
34) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$4.25
35) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney C

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1989. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$5.00
36) Dinosaur Brains
Bernstein, Albert J

1989 Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with shelf wear. (Business) Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$5.00
37) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1989, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 047161808X Clean/unmarked text/name on front endpaper. DJ has light edgewear. 256 pages including index. 'Practical, step-by-step guide to dealing with all kinds of difficult people at work--from the power-mad boss, the one-upsmanship artist, the chronic interrupter who won't allow anyone to complete a single sentence, to coworkers who make constructive comments like 'you're an idiot'. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
$5.40
38) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

NYC: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 047161808X . #047. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
39) Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work [Hardcover
Dinosaur Brains

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, p.o. name at top of front end page--107E430407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$5.99
40) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Rozen, Sydney C.; Bernstein, Albert J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1989 Clean, No Rips , Tears or Marks. We only sell good quality books that range from minor reading wear to new condition.. Hard Cover. Very Close to New Condition/Very Good++. (more information)

Offered by Another Look Books (United States)
$6.00
41) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley, 1989-03. Good. Good Condition Overall. Missing dust jacket. Hardcover edition. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$6.38
42) Dinosaur Brains
Bernstein, Albert J

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. This book is in as good condition. Jacket like new. Very tight, clean copy. Dinosaur Brains-Dealing with all those impossible people at work. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
$6.39
43) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. REPRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
44) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley. Hardcover. 047161808X appears unread , no marks , same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$6.67
45) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein, Sydney Craft Rozen

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 3/1/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$7.13
46) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley, 1989-03. Hardcover. New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket that has some light scratches and scuffing from sitting in our store bookshelf,very clean (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
$7.50
47) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley. Hardcover. 047161808X Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$7.92
48) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley. Hardcover. 047161808X B448/Copyright 1989/Jacket and pages through page 20 has some damp staining and crinkled pages due to water dampness - rest of book is in very nice condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$7.99
49) Dinosaur Brains Dealing With All Those Impossible People At Work
Bernstein, Albert J., Rozen, Sydney Craft

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-471-61808-X. Advice on how to deal with irrational behavior in others from an organizational psychologist. This book is still in its plasti c wrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
$8.00
50) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J

VG+ slightly edge-bumped copy in spine faded ow VG+ jacket Business John Wiley & Sons NY: [1989] 1st Hb 256, 256pp. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$8.00
51) DINOSAUR BRAINS
Bernstein, Albert J

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1989. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and green and white illustrated dj with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name has been whited out on the inside. There is highlighting within the book. A book about dealing with all those impossible people at work. 256 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$8.80
52) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

New York: John Wiley & Sons Ltd. 1989. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.00
53) Dinosaur Brains - Dealing With All Those Impossible People At Work
Bernstein, Albert & Rozen, Sydney Craft

Wiley, 1989.. Fine/Fine 1st printing.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$9.95
54) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Rozen, Sydney C.; Bernstein, Albert J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1989. The dj is slightly rubbed and bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$10.00
55) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989. Dust jacket has some rubbing and light wear.. ISBN: 0-471-61808-X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$10.00
56) DINOSAUR BRAINS: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J

New York John Wiley & Sons 1989. First Ed, 10th Printing. Octavo hardcover, fine in near fine dj. 256 pages Indexed. Filled with much psychological advice, tips, pointers, and tactics, as well as general strategies on how to get the most out of one's job while retaining one's sanity. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$10.00
57) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley, 1989-03. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition, INCLUDES Supervisor's Sourcebook as a factory sealed package; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$11.64
58) DINOSAUR BRAINS Dealing with all Those Impossible People At Work
Bernstein, Albert J. and Sydney Craft Rozen

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket c. 1989. Hardcover. Very minor rubbing on clean DJ. 1" scratch on book's front cover, 3 or 4 faint 1" scratches on back cover, covers' top fore corners are moderately bumped, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new, on very white paper. ; Dark gray boards, green metallic lettering, index. HARDCOVER. BUSINESS. A practical, step-by-step guide to dealing with all kinds of difficult people at work - from the power-mad boss, the oneupsmanship artist, the chronic "interrupter" who won't allow anyone to complete a single sentence, to coworkers who make "constructive comments" like "You're an idiot!" . Is also a constructively critical look at the way business is done and the people who do business. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$12.00
59) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
60) Dinosaur Brains Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J. And Sydney Craft Rozen

John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Dark gray cloth with silver lettering. 256 pages.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$12.50
61) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J. ; Rozen, Stanley Craft ;

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 1989 Hardback w/Dustjacket; Pages/boards VG+, clean, crisp, unmarked, as new; DJ slightly creased, chipped; This book will help you deal with your employees and co-workers by giving you the keys to understanding the way their brains--and yours--work. Using the metaphor of the dinosaur brain, the authors detail a whole range of human responses dictated by a part of the human brain sometimes beyond our control. They then show you what to expect from that part of the brain and how to be prepared for it, including such problems as turf battles, reflexive competitiveness, and office courtship. Outlines the rules of ^lizard logic, and how to use them to your advantage. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
$13.50
62) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing With All Those Impossible People At Work
Bernstein and Rozen

Wiley, 1989. 256 pages. Very clean, intact, firm. Very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
$14.00
63) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J., rozen, Sydney Craft

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. A humorous examination of co-workers and employers and how to survive them in the workplace, filled with much psychological advice, tips, pointers, and tactics, as well as general strategies on how to get the most out of one's job while retaining one's sanity; contains bibliography, index. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 256pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-471-61808-X. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Employment, Jobs, Employers, Employees, Workers, Labor, Humor, Office Politics, Psychology, Coworkers, Co-workers, Bosses, Companies, Corporations, Business. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$14.00
64) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work [Hardcover
Albert J. Bernstein; Sydney Craft Rozen

Wiley, 1989-03. Hardcover. Like New. writing on inside front blank page (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$14.00
65) Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J.; Rozen, Sydney Craft

Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1989. 256 pages,suggested reading & indexed. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$14.15
66) Dinosaur Brains : Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Bernstein, Albert J., rozen, Sydney Craft

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A humorous examination of co-workers and employers and how to survive them in the workplace, filled with much psychological advice, tips, pointers, and tactics, as well as general strategies on how to get the most out of one's job while retaining one's sanity; contains bibliography, index. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 256pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-471-61808-X. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Employment, Jobs, Employers, Employees, Workers, Labor, Humor, Office Politics, Psychology, Coworkers, Co-workers, Bosses, Companies, Corporations, Business. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00
67) Dinosaur Brains - Dealing With All Those Impossible People At Work
Bernstein, Ph.D., Albert, Rozen, Sydney Craft

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 047161808X . Presumed First Edition. 1989 Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-471-61808-X. Everyone has a dinosaur brain--irrational, emotional and easily enraged. Here's how to keep your under co ntrol, and not wake anyone elses. 256pps, Afterword, Suggested Readings, Index . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)