The Headhunter Strategy
How to Make It Work for You
by Kenneth Cole
ISBN: 0471819433
ISBN-13: 9780471819431
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1985 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Tells how to gain the attention of executive recruiting firms, suggests new job search strategies, and discusses long-term career planning.
Similar books

Rites of Passage at $100,000 to $1 Million +
by John Lucht
Revised and updated to incorporate the harsh realities of the twenty-first-century job market, the popular career book for executives continues to provide valuable advice on surviving a layoff, conducting a job search, and much more.

Rites of Passage at $100,000 +
by John Lucht
Do you want to move up? Find a new job? Attract the top headhunters? Manage your career at every stage from college to retirement, so that you'll get the best possible rewards for what you do? Ever since 1988, Rites of Passage at $100,000+ has been the #1 bestselling career book for executives. And today, with over 100,000 copies in print, Rites is more widely read and followed than ever before. But not the same old Rites! Times have changed. Business has changed. In a globally competitive marketplace "lean and mean" is more than just a catchy slogan. Unanticipated mergers, "downsizings", and career interruptions have become the virtually unavoidable way of life for today's executive. Author John Lucht is one of America's leading executive recruiters. He sees the changing ways that corporate America deals with its managers and successful executives deal with their employment. So with each reprinting, John has updated Rites with new ideas and new tips. And now he has reviewed the entire book, keeping the best from all previous versions and inserting new facts and advice wherever they'll help you most. Not one word of this trusted classic has been changed needlessly. But since just the first 63,000 copies, chapters have been significantly rewritten until, with this major revision, most of the pages have been modified and the book has been substantially expanded, making Rites absolutely the leading edge of practical advice on today's difficult career scene. Even if you'd like to go into consulting, or buy a business, Rites shows you how. In fact, you can pursue independence while attracting on-payroll job offers too. You can even go all-out for a better job in secret to protect the one youhave now. You'll also find political tips to get ahead where you are. Plus help for the uncertain future...from unemployed job-seeking on your own and through outplacement, to negotiating your ideal employment contract. Rites covers everything. Read and use it now. Refer to it often. Also included are a listing of over 300 leading recruiting firms, with addresses, phone numbers and the names of key people; a bibliography of over 400 directories showing you industries, companies, and their executives; and a unique fictionalized "case study" that takes you behind-the-scenes as a major search firm fills an executive position.

Job Seekers Guide to Executive Recruiters
by Christopher W. Hunt
Where to Look and Who to Call for Help in Your Executive Job Search.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0471819433 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth J
John Wiley & Sons, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Kenneth J. Cole
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Kenneth J. Cole
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Kenneth J. Cole
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Kenneth J. Cole
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1985. HARD COVER 8vo | NEAR-FINE | Jacket GOOD: tear(s), scuffing, soiling, creasing, chipping, edge wear, label(s) and slightly darkened. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. Text: minor creasing and almost bright pages. {Keywords} ECONOMICS BUSINESS Headhunter Career Job Seeking. ISBN: 0471819433. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 8vo. ECONOMICS BUSINESS Headhunter Career Job Seeking. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth J
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1985. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's name inside front board. FINE jacket, shiny, no wear. Interior pages clean. How to get the attention of a headhunter to notice your special qualifcations for a job. BE611790. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Kenneth J. Cole
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1985-04. Hardcover. VeryGood/Like New. Later edition Very good with light underlining in fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Head-Hunter Strategy How to Make it Work for You
Cole, Kenneth J
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Edge wear to DJ. Spine has faded. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages . ( more information) Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth J
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471819433 Signed & noted by author. Brand New! Fine in Near Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Corners/Edges Sharp, DJ Lightly Soiled, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth J
Somerset, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471819433 This book has some shelf wear as well as fadeing on the jacket. This book is 180 pages on headhunters. . Good. 1985. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Headhunter Strategy - How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1985. 186 pages with index, usual library markings. ISBN: 0471819433. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ECONOMICS BUSINESS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth J
Published in 1985 by John Wiley & Sons, a nice 185-page hardcover book with a name in ink on the inside front cover and in a good dust jacket, otherwise, apparently unread and with clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy.(T63) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|