Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The New Corporate Directors

Insights for Board Members and Executives

by Robert N. Anthony ; Charles A. Anderson


ISBN: 0471843415
ISBN-13: 9780471843412
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1986
Pages: 246

Publisher's Notes

Describes the increasing responsibilities of corporate directors, looks at difficult situations directors have had to handle, and explains the functions of nominating, compensation, audit, and finance committees.

Similar books


1857880854
Mind Your Manners
by John Mole

This major new edition of the bestselling practical guide for managers in the new Europe has been expanded not only to cover the three new members of the European Union-Austria, Finland and Sweden--but has also been generally revised and updated to reflect international developments, including a new section on Russia.

1889102148
Over Goal!
by Kay Sprinkel Grace



0373197594
Trading Places With The Boss
by Raye Morgan



0195174712
Icarus In The Boardroom
by David A. Skeel



0925299804
Nonprofit Board Answer Book
by Robert C. Andringa



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0471843415 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The New Corporate Directors: Insights for Board Members and Executives
Charles A. Anderson, Robert N. Anthony

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The New Corporate Directors: Insights for Board Members and Executives by
Charles A. Anderson; Robert N. Anthony

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1986-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. hardcover, clean new condition (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
$2.48
3) The New Corporate Directors : Insights for Board Members and Executives
Anderson, Charles A.; Anthony, Robert N

New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1986 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
4) The New Corporate Directors
Anderson, Charles A.; Anthony, Robert N

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Fine-/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-471-84341-5 Subtitle: "Insights for Board Members and Executives." DJ is Price-Clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$10.00
5) The New Corporate Directors Insights For Board Members And Executives
Anderson, Carles A.; Anthony, Robert N

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 246 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! The case examples make this book unique in dealing with a subject of growing importance and complexity... . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$20.00
6) New Corporate Directors: Insights for Board Members & Executives
Anderson, Charles A. And Anthony, Robert N

New York: Wiley, 1986. NEAR FINE black hardcover, light bottom edge rubbing, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, binding tight, boards & pages clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, in new mylar sleeve. BE707550. Signed by Author. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00