Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


048620927X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan

by John Stephens


ISBN: 048620927X
ISBN-13: 9780486209272
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This republication of the first widely distributed European account of the Yucatan holds surprising relevance for folklorists, archaeologists, and readers interested in the current political conditions in Chiapas. John Stevens and F. Catherwood sojourned there in 1841, visiting haciendas, missions, and ruins. Catherwood's engravings provide excellent documentation of Yucatan before the tourists. I was fascinated by the striking contrast between Stevens' description of the majestic ruins and his attitude toward the native population. While Stevens marvels at the accomplishments of the Mayans, he blandly accepts their descendants' enslavement in the haciendas. The tragic potency of 'Incidents of Travel in Yucatan' lies in this respect for a civilization and concurrent disregard for its people."    -- Andrew Needham

   -- Whole Earth Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dover Pubns
Published date: 1963
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0881506516
Bouldering Usa
by Alli Rainey Wendling

A unique and comprehensive guide to the sport of bouldering with 25 selected destinations across the US, from champion competition boulderer Alli Rainey Wendling. Bouldering USA covers nearly everything boulderers of any ability would want to know about the hot new sport of bouldering-from how to do it to the best places to boulder across the U.S. Alli Rainey Wendling introduces readers with little or no experience to the sport, including what equipment to buy, how to develop basic skills, and safety considerations. More-experienced boulders will benefit from Wendling's techniques and tactics for success garnered from her own experience as a champion competition boulderer. Even more, Bouldering USA provides detailed information about 25 selected bouldering destinations across the country, from Joshua Tree National Park in California, to the Front Range in Colorado, to the legendary Shawangunks in New York. Directions to each bouldering area, recommended problems, and stunning photographs accompany the author's insider tips for the best time of year to climb; also included are recommendations for campsites, restaurants, and other climbing areas; online resources; and more. This how-to and where-to guide delivers all of the necessary information that you'll need to get involved in this fast-growing sport and to plan your own bouldering adventures. 40 black & white photos, 8 color pages, 15 maps, index.

0393057968
Classic Hikes Of The World
by Peter Potterfield

Inspiration and information to help you plan (and dream about) your next big trek. This book will help you realize your dreams of hiking among the world's highest peaks and most scenic canyons, discovering wilderness far from the clamor of civilization, encountering rare birds and animals, glorying in sunsets over glacier-clad ranges, and feeling the joy and achievement of hiking some of the world's most spectacular trails. Peter Potterfield has selected the great hikes of the world from personal experience, having hiked and photographed hundreds of trails to arrive at this selection. The adventures described range from weekend overnights to four-day hut trips to epic journeys that take a few weeks out and back. None requires technical mountaineering skill. Features include details on trail conditions, levels of difficulty, best seasons, approach strategies, hazards, and maps. Hikes include: John Muir Trail, California; Wonder Lake to McGonagall Pass, Alaska; Tour de la Vanoise, French Alps; Kungsleden, Swedish Lapland; K2 Base Camp; Grand Canyon rim to rim; Mount Kilimanjaro; Cerro Fitz Roy, Argentina; and Shackleton's Crossing, South Georgia. 115 illustrations.

1592284302
The Cloud Garden
by Tom Hart Dyke

Two British citizens recall their remarkable tale of adventure crossing the DariTn Gap--a swampy no-man's land that interrupts the Pan-American highway--wherein the two are kidnapped by FARC guerrillas--and held hostage for nine months--while searching the region for rare flowers.

0066211735
Over the Edge of the World
by Laurence Bergreen

Ferdinand Magellan's daring circumnavigation of the globe in the sixteenth century was a three-year odyssey filled with sex, violence, and amazing adventure. Now in Over the Edge of the World , acclaimed author Laurence Bergreen, interweaving a variety of candid, first-person accounts, some previously unavailable in English, brings to life this groundbreaking and majestic tale of discovery that changed many long-held views about the world and the way explorers would henceforth navigate its oceans. In 1519 Magellan and his fleet set sail from Seville, Spain, to find a water route to the Spice Islands in Indonesia, where the most sought-after commodities -- cloves, pepper, and nutmeg -- flourished. Most important, they were looking for a passageway, a strait, through the great landmass of the Americas that would lead them to these fabled islands. Laurence Bergreen takes readers on board with Magellan and his crew as they explore, navigate, mutiny, suffer, and die across the seas. He also recounts the many unusual sexual practices the crew experienced, from orgies in Brazil to bizarre customs in the South Pacific. With a fleet of five ships and more than two hundred men, they had set out in search of the Spice Islands. Three years later they returned with an abundance of spices from their intended destination, but with just one ship carrying eighteen emaciated men. They suffered starvation, disease, and torture, and many died, including Magellan, who was violently killed in a fierce battle. A man of great tenacity, cunning, and courage, Magellan was full of contradictions. He was both heroic and foolish, insightful yet blind, a visionary whose instincts outran his ideals. Ambitious to a fault and not above using torture and murder to maintain control of his ships and sailors, he survived innumerable natural hazards in addition to several violent mutinies aboard his own fleet -- and it took no less than the massed forces of fifteen hundred men to kill him. This is the first time in nearly half a century that anyone has attempted to narrate the complete story of Magellan's unprecedented circumnavigation of the globe -- to tell this truly gripping and profoundly important story of heroism, discovery, and disaster. A voyage into history, a tour of the world emerging from the Middle Ages into the Renaissance, an anthropological account of tribes, languages, and customs unknown to Europeans, and a chronicle of a desperate grab for commercial and political power, Over the Edge of the World is a captivating tale that rivals the most exciting thriller fiction.

0060730552
Touching the Void
by Joe Simpson

Joe Simpson and his climbing partner, Simon Yates, had just reached the top of a 21,000-foot peak in the Andes when disaster struck. Simpson plunged off the vertical face of an ice ledge, breaking his leg. In the hours that followed, darkness fell and a blizzard raged as Yates tried to lower his friend to safety. Finally, Yates was forced to cut the rope, moments before he would have been pulled to his own death. The next three days were an impossibly grueling ordeal for both men. Yates, certain that Simpson was dead, returned to base camp consumed with grief and guilt over abandoning him. Miraculously, Simpson had survived the fall, but crippled, starving, and severely frostbitten was trapped in a deep crevasse. Summoning vast reserves of physical and spiritual strength, Simpson crawled over the cliffs and canyons of the Andes, reaching base camp hours before Yates had planned to leave. How both men overcame the torments of those harrowing days is an epic tale of fear, suffering, and survival, and a poignant testament to unshakable courage and friendship.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 048620927X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two) [Paperback] by Stephens, John L

3. VOLUME TWO only; Small tear to front cover; Previous owner's name/stamp inside.--Buy with confidence- Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John L. Stephens

Dover Publications. 6/1/1963. Paperback. Volume 2. Light wear to cover and corners. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 352 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John L. Stephens

Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1963. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John L. Stephens

Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1963. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John L

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048620927X Ex-Library,could be stamped on outside edge,and stamped and card envelope inside cover Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, stains on book edge, dog earred pgs, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.39
6) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan
Stephens, John

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1963. This Volume Two/unmarked text/good+. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
$1.99
7) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (2 vol. set)
Stephens, John L

NY: Dover Pubns, 1963. Vol. 1: Fair (last page glued to rear cover, obscuring illustration); Vol. 2 VG (nick from rear cover). Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
$2.70
8) Incidents Of Travel In Yucatan : Volume Two
Stephens, John L

New York: Dover Publications. Very Good;. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Brown spine trade size paperback with lightly rubbed edges. Minor crease at hinge. Staining at closed page edges that does not extend to margins. 127 engravings. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
$3.90
9) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John L

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048620927X Volume Two only. 127 engravings. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$3.96
10) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John L. Stephens

Dover Publications, 1963-06-01. Paperback. great shape - some wear - previo. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
$4.27
11) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan Vol 2
Stephens, John

, Illus. by . Inscription. Like new.. . MMPB. Fine Used/None as Issued. . (more information)

Offered by LP Books (United States)
$5.25
12) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 2
Stephens, John Lloyd

Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Illustrated. Trade paperback. 048620927X . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$5.36
13) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John L

Dover Publications,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
14) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John

New York: Dover Pubns. Good. 1963. Soft Cover. 048620927x Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's and former book store labels on ffep. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, front wrap creased, corners bumped. Interior free from marks but pages yellowed. 336 Pgs.. Keywords: YUCATAN, PENINSULA, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, CENTRAL. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$6.50
15) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Vol. 2)
Stephens, John L

NY: Dover, 1963. 336pp., illus. Reprint. Volume II.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
$7.00
16) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Vol. 2)
Stephens, John L

Mineola, NY, U.S.A: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1963. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Complete, straight, tight, minor edgewear, age yellowing, normal signs of use. 1st prtg this ed. . ISBN: 048620927X. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
$8.06
17) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Vol. 2)
Stephens, John

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1963. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good, cover creased. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 336 pages. Illustrated with numerous B/W drawings.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$8.15
18) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan : Volume Two
Stephens, John

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1963. 127 engravings, 336 pages. Wraps have mild edgewear, light crease along spine edge. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$10.00
19) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
Stephens, John L

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048620927X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$10.16
20) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. 2 Volumes
Stephens, John L

New York: Dover. VG. [1962]. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 048620927x. name on f.e.p., name on edge of vol. 1.; Includes fold-out map and illustrations. Nice Dover re-print of the original work first published by Harper & Brothers in 1843.; 8vo; 303 + 336 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
$12.50
21) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan - Vol. 1
Stephens, John

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns Inc., 1963 pp.336 One of the great books of archaeological discovery and at the same time one an absorbing book of travel. Stephens went to the Yucatan in 1841 found and described in this work 44 Mayan sites, which is still in the authoritative position in existence today. clean tight copy, minuscule edgewear.. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
CAD $15.95 ($15.81)
22) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Volume Two)
John Lloyd Stephens

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$21.95