Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


048621866X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Book of the Dead

The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum

by Budge E. A. Wallis


ISBN: 048621866X
ISBN-13: 9780486218663
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dover Pubns
Published date: 1967
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Complete reproduction of Ani's papyrus, finest ever found. Full hieroglyphic text, interlinear transliteration, word-for-word translation, smooth translation.

Similar books


9774246063
Be Thou There
by Cornelis Hulsman



1567181309
The Sacred Magic of Ancient Egypt
by Rosemary Clark



1931446040
Egyptian Divinities
by Moustafa Gadalla



1576072428
Egyptian Mythology
by Geraldine Pinch

Examines Egyptian mythology, providing an overview essay, chronology of the mythological universe, and alphabetically-arranged entries covering major deities, rituals, themes, and beliefs.

0874779502
The Hermetica
by Trismegistus Hermes

The Hermetica is the first easily accessible translation of the forgotten Egyptian classic that inspired some of the world's greatest artists, scientists, and philosophers, including Blake, Newton, Raleigh, Milton, Shelley, Shakespeare, Botticelli, Kepler, da Vinci, and Jung. Influencing the Egyptians, Greeks, and much of Western thought, this work is credited to Hermes, an ancient Egyptian sage who lived around 3000 B.C. and so revered that he was granted the title "Trismegistus" meaning "Thrice-great." Providing a fascinating mystical introduction to the philosophy of ancient Egypt that has influenced and shaped our world for five millennia, The Hermetica is a book for anyone interested in this lasting civilization or in the knowledge of sacred traditions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 048621866X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
E. A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications, 1967-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Good Minus. Tight copy, nearly square, found no markings in text; corners some wear/curling, corner clipped first page, some marks/crease on age-discolored cover, light marks on page edges. (more information)

Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
$2.49
2) The Egyptian Book of the Dead
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover, 1967. Trade. Very good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners. Gently read. Text unmarked. The Papyrus of Ani, Egyptian text transliteration and translation. Shows hieroglyphics, pronunciation and then English. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$2.70
3) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Soft Cover. 048621866X Good, Softbound, creases on cover, slightly curled at front corners, light wear, stamp from bookstore on endpaper. Clean text, no markings of any kind. Carefully packaged (Edition:) . Good. 1967. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$2.99
4) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
E. A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications, 1967-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Clean solid copy with same cover as shown - Softcover in very good condition - no markings to text - cover has normal agewear - no major defects - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$4.00
5) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Wallis, Budge E. A

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967. Large Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
6) The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
The Egyptian Book of the Dead

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (ANC)Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$4.98
7) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
E. A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications, 1967-06-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This is a used book that shows the wear of being handled.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$4.99
8) The Egyptian Book of the Dead (The Papyrus of Ani)
Budge, E.A. Wallis

Dover, 1967. Large paperback, "Egyptian text transliteration and translation," an unabridged reprint of the 1895 edition, clean, bright, and in excellent condition. ISBN: 048621866X. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
$5.00
9) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Wallis, Budge E. A

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Books, 1967. Spine twist, spine creases, cover scuffing and soiling, book edges are soiled, pages are age toning a bit, some creases to the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. This edition includes a full clear copy of the Egyptian hieroglyphs, an interlinier transliteration of their sounds(as reconstructed), a word for word translation, and separately a complete smooth translation of the book of the Great Awakening (aka The Egyptian Book of the Dead). . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
10) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 377 pages. Illustrated throughout. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 20 pages have light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis The sacred wisdom of the priests of ancient Egypt and the experiences of the soul after death: one of the most important books in history. Includes full hieroglyphic text along with a transliteration of sounds, word-for-word translation; a separate smooth translation. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.00
11) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Wallis, Budge E. A

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$5.52
12) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Trade Paperback. 048621866X Book Description The sacred wisdom of the priests of ancient Egypt and the experiences of the soul after death: one of the most important books in Egyptian history. Includes full hieroglyphic text along with a transliteration of sounds, word-for-word translation, and a separate smooth translation. Complete reproduction of Ani"s papyrus, finest ever found. Full hieroglyphic text, interlinear transliteration, word-for-word translation, smooth translation. The sacred wisdom of the priests of ancient Egypt and the experiences of the soul after death: one of the most important books in Egyptian history. Includes full hieroglyphic text along with a transliteration of sounds, word-for-word translation, and a separate smooth translation. Amazon Reviews: 4.0 out of 5 stars After 100+ years -- still the most complete, September 5, 2001 By Brian D. Baird "abaddonVSM" (Groton, CT USA) - There a few modern Egyptologists (and a few outright hacks) that are quick to point out Budge's many errors in translation without looking at the publication date on the book. Budge more than makes up for this, however, by including his transliterations along with the original hieroglyphic text -- so that any wannabe Egyptologist can try his hand at doing better. It is the complete Papyrus of Ani, which is the most complete text yet found. It would have rated 5 stars save for two things: Budge's organization of the book, which is difficult to understand at first without considerable effort, and the fact that it does not include ALL of the chapters. The latter could have been solved by supplementing the book with parts of the Pyramid or Coffin Texts, which Budge discusses extensively in his introduction. Nonetheless, this is the first book the serious scholar should pick up on the subject, especially if he is a student of ancient Egyptian language. 4.0 out of 5 stars Good reference., May 15, 2000 By TammyJo Eckhart "TammyJo Eckhart" (Bloomington, Indiana United States) - A good reference for the non-Egyptian reader who wants firsthand knowledge about life on the Nile. Budge's translation and use of the original text allow the Egyptologist to compare their own reading as well. Use of such a reference book will increase the reader's understanding of the rather complicated and in many ways foreign ideas in ancient Egyptian religion and rituals. 3.0 out of 5 stars Ian Myles Slater on A Grand Antique, September 17, 2003 By Ian M. Slater "aylchanan" (Los Angeles, CA United States) - I hate to say a hard word about a volume so many (including myself) have found so intriguing. The Egyptian "Book of the Dead" - a collection of spells, prayers, hymns, and instructions for success in the afterlife - is a famous, and widely misunderstood document, well worth a first-hand examination. However, potential purchasers should be aware that this is a reproduction of a Victorian edition and translation, and that Budge, the editor and translator, was industrious, sincere, talented, and from time to time brilliant, but already a bit out of date in his approach to ancient Egyptian, even when the book appeared in 1895. This Dover reprint is a monument to obsolete scholarship. The volume was intended as a companion to, or substitute for, an extremely beautiful facsimile edition of a papyrus copy, which Budge had obtained in Egypt, published in color by the British Museum. The passage of decades has only compounded the problems. Budge's transliteration is obsolete, and his polished translations run roughshod over Egyptian grammar (the interlinear versions being erroneous only over the meanings of specific words). His history of scholarship covers the early decades of Egyptology in more detail than most will find necessary, but of course misses that latter nineteenth century (as well as everything since). Still, before the appearance of a recent, computer-assisted, facsimile edition, based on the British Museum facsimile, with modern translations (The University of Texas Press, as "The Ancient Egyptian Book of the Dead"), this was as close as most people would get to one of the major manuscripts of the New Kingdom's "guide to the next world". My first copy is filled with several decades of corrections and annotations, and I bought a second just to enjoy the beautiful hieroglyphic font in which the text is presented. I am not telling anyone not to buy it; just don't take it as the last word on anything. Condition: clean, tight and unmarked. Slightly tanning pages. . Fine. 1967. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$5.99
13) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967. 377pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed & chipped; spine faded; owner name fep. Illus.; notes; biblio.. Reprint. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$6.00
14) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani
Budge, E A Wallis

New York NY: Dover Publications Inc, 1967 soiled wrappers, tobacco smoke odor and residue. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$6.00
15) THE EGYPTIAN BOOK OF THE DEAD
BUDGE, E.A. WALLIS

DOVER PUBS., N.Y, 7/3/2008. VERY GOOD. 1967 DOVER EDITION SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 377 PAGES. ISBN;0-486-21866-X (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
$6.00
16) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Wallis, Budge E. A

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967. Ligth Shelfwear on cover . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.50
17) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover Publications, 1967. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$6.50
18) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048621866X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.53
19) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
E. A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications, 1967-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. very good condition! Binding tight, pages clean. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
$6.95
20) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Trade Paperback. 048621866X Reprint of 1895 edition. VF/G G-:plastic cover peeling on back, and bump to bottom front edge. Otherwise unmarked, very serviceable copy. Sheds light upon ancient Egyptian burial customs and beliefs pertaining to life after death. ILLUSTRATIONS. 77 pages of what is unquestionably one of the most influential books in all history. Embodying a ritual to be performed for the dead, with detailed instructions for the behavior of the disembodied spirit in the Land of the Gods, it served as the most important repository of religious authority for some 3,000 years. "The Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction, etc." "The Papyrus of Ani, is the largest, the most perfect, the best preserved, and the best illuminated of all the papyri which date from about B.C. 1500 to 1400. Its rare vignettes, and hyms, and chapters, and its descriptive and introductory rubics render it of unique importance for the study of The Book of the Dead, and it takes a high place among the authoritive texts of the Theban version of that remarkable work." . Very Good. 1967. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$6.99
21) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
E. A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications. Used - Very Good. 1st. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$7.00
22) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048621866X MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
$7.49
23) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: the Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
E. A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications, 1967 Tight Spine. Clean Pages. Good Condition Overall. Worn Cover. bumped corners. Some dirt on cover. Paperback edition.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Browse 2nd Hand Books (Canada)
$8.30
24) Egyptian Book of the Dead : The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1967. Yellow laminated covers. Volume is worn on edges, scuffed at top front spine fold. Spine faded, with a small stain, the covers slightly soiled. Light creasing does not affect the way the cover lays. Now in protective cover. "The Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction, etc." "The Papyrus of Ani, is the largest, the most perfect, the best preserved, and the best illuminated of all the papyri which date from about B.C. 1500 to 1400. Its rare vignettes, and hyms, and chapters, and its descriptive and introductory rubics render it of unique importance for the study of The Book of the Dead, and it takes a high place among the authoritive texts of the Theban version of that remarkable work." . Reprint Edition 1980. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
$9.00
25) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Wallis, Budge E. A

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns. Very Good. 1967. Soft Cover. 8vo 048621866X very good, crease to spine, pages are clean and binding is firm . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
$9.40
26) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani: Egyptian Test Transliteration & Translation
Budge, E.A. Wallace

NY: Dover, 1967. reprint. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean and square. Faint bumps to outside cover corners. Otherwise, as new. ISBN: 048621866x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.68
27) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum (Qty: 3)
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048621866X *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
$9.72
28) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum (Qty: 9)
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048621866X *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
$9.82
29) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis (Ernest Alfred Wallis)

New York: Dover Publications, 1967 clv, 377 pp., illus., biblio.; 24 cm. First published, 1895. VG. Previous owner's bookplate/flyleaf, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning. Another copy available. The Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction, etc.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$10.00
30) Book of the Dead
Budge, E a Wallis

Dover Publications Inc., April 1985. Paperback. Acceptable. Same/next working day despatch from UK. Ex-library copy, fly leaf missing (page with library stamping sheet on). Plastic cover intact, The book itself in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.93)
31) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum (Qty: 2)
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048621866X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.01
32) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
E. A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications, 1967-06-01. Paperback. Good. First Dover Edition. Original Price $3.95 on cover with listings of other available books on both inside covers. Cover has crease, upturned edges, smudges, aging and other wear. Spine is cocked/tilted. Edges dirty. No writing, pages slightly yellowed at edge. Wonderful hieroglyphs. (more information)

Offered by Lazy Bend Books (United States)
$12.94
33) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Wallis, Budge E. A

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$12.95
34) Book of the Dead : The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
BUDGE E. WALLIS

Dover Pubns, 1967 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$12.95
35) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Wallis, Budge E. A

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1967 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$12.95
36) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis (Ernest Alfred Wallis)

New York: Dover Publications, 1967 clv, 377 pp., illus., biblio.; 24 cm. First published, 1895. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. The Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction, etc.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$13.00
37) The Egyptian Book of the Dead : The Papyrus of Ani
Budge, Ernest A. Wallis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1967 #12287.1. Reprint of 1895 edition. Good, Slight wear & soiling to covers. 16.5 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 472pp.. Reprint of 1895 Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 16.5 x 23.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
$14.50
38) The Egyptian Book of the Dead : The Papyrus of Ani
Budge, Ernest A. Wallis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1967 A4817. Reprint of 1895 Edition. Good, Slight spine lean. 16.5 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 472pp.. Reprint of 1895 Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 16.5 x 23.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
$14.50
39) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
Budge, E. A. Wallis

New York: Dover Publications clv, 377pp, bibliography, bw ils. Or card covers. Slight edge wear, crease to front cover. The Egyptian text of the Book of the Dead with interlinear transliteration and translation, running translation etc by Wallis Budge. Reoprint ofthe 1967 Dover edition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.12)
40) The Book of the Dead; the Papyrus of Ani
Budge, E.A. Wallis

New York: Dover. [0-486-21866-X] [1967]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 377pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Some wear and fading on covers. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.67)
41) The Egyptian Book of the Dead
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover Publications. Good/ww/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1967. Soft Cover. 048621866X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$19.95
42) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum
E. A. Wallis Budge

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$21.95
43) The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani In the British Museum. The Egyptian Text with Interlinear Transliteration and Translation, A Running Translation, Introduction, etc
Budge, E.A. Wallis

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1967. Unabridged reprint of the 1895 edition. Soft cover. clvi + 378 p. Illustrated. A translation of one of the most influential books in history, with clear copies of the Egyptian hieroglyphs, and interlinear transliteration of their sounds, and a word-for-word translation. Also includes a complete smooth translation. Shelf wear. Very good.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
$22.00
44) The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum (Qty: 3)
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048621866X NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£14.61 ($29.04)