Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0486224279
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of the New York Ghetto

by Abraham Cahan


ISBN: 0486224279
ISBN-13: 9780486224275
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dover Pubns
Published date: 1970
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 240

Similar books


1581950128
Bad Jews and Other Stories
by Gerald Shapiro

BAD JEW AND OTHER STORIES is a nuanced and comic vision of life, love, and spiritual adventurism among the determinedly secular class of contemporary American Jews. . Cut off from the character-building hardships their parents and grandparents endured, unable to reach the safety and comfort of faith, the characters of Bad Jews suffer a range of antic misadventures-often finding redemption from the most improbable sources.

0195110196
The Oxford Book of Jewish Stories
by

"The Oxford Book of Jewish Stories" takes readers from the mid-1800s to the present, encompassing a full spectrum of Jewish writing around the world.

0375404929
For the Relief of Unbearable Urges
by Nathan Englander

A work of stunning authority and imagination, Englander's debut contains ten energized, irreverent stories rooted in the weight of Jewish history and the customs of Orthodox life.

1592640680
Whither
by Mordecai Zeev Feuerberg



0151003882
Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith
by Gina Barkhordar-Nahai

A passionate saga of destiny and forbidden love, a novel sure to captivate fans of Gabriel García Márquez and Isabel Allende. One star-studded night, five-year-old Lili witnesses her mother, Roxanna the Angel, sprout wings and vanish into the sky, undisturbed by the rules of gravity. Roxanna leaves no farewell, no word of explanation, no trace of her existence. Lili's subsequent search for her mother--spurred by the tireless efforts of her aunt Miriam the Moon--is at the heart of this mesmerizing epic tale that follows Roxanna, born as a bad-luck child in the harsh Jewish ghetto of Tehran, through the opulent world of Iran's aristocracy, to the whorehouses of Turkey and beyond, to present-day Los Angeles. At stake are Roxanna's hopes for happiness, for escaping the bonds of Old World tradition and finding forgiveness for that most egregious of sins-desire. Weaving together strands of Persian and Jewish culture, Gina Nahai brings to life a courageous circle of women rooted in their homeland but reshaping their lives in America, the land of chances and choices.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0486224279 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Abraham Cahan

Dover Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
2) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Abraham Cahan

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 6/1/1970 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
3) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Abraham Cahan

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 6/1/1970 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
4) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Abraham Cahan

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 6/1/1970 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
5) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Abraham Cahan

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 6/1/1970 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
6) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of the New York Ghetto
Cahan, Abraham

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1979. 240pp. Extremities rubbed & chipped; spine creased. OK as reading copy.. Paperback. G. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of the New York Ghetto
Cahan, Abraham

Dover, 1970. Paperback. Fine. E. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. (more information)

Offered by Crestview Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) YEKL AND THE IMPORTED BRIDEGROOM AND OTHER STORIES OF THE NEW YORK GHETTO
CAHAN, ABRAHAM

DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC.. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of the New York Ghetto
Cahan, Abraham

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1979. 8.5x5.5 inches. 240 pages. Black and white photo illustrated cover with black lettering. Tan spine with black lettering. A few pages have highlighting. A little cover wear. Includes the novel "Yekl" and the short stories: "The Imported Bridgegroom", "A Providential Match", "A Sweatshop Romance", "Circumstances", and "A Ghetto Wedding". Clean, tight. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. trade Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
10) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Cahan, Abraham; with an Introduction By Bernard G. Richards

Dover Publications Inc., 1970 There's a slight crease to the top corner of the front cover. Blue marker pen cross at the top corner of the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 240pp.. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95 ($6.95)
Add to cart 
11) Yekland the Imported Bridegroom
Cahan, Abraham

New York: Diver Publications, 1970 closed tear to bottom of spine.Rubbing to spine edge.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.04)
Add to cart 
12) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Abraham Cahan

Dover Publications, 1970-06-01. Paperback. Good. Dover 1970. Paperback. wrappers have light wear to edges & small crease. pages bright,unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. No crease to spine. (more information)

Offered by dracobooksuk (United Kingdom)
Price: $7.68
Add to cart 
13) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York (Qty: 21)
Abraham Cahan

Dover Pubns, 01-Jun-1970. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006045429G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.72
Add to cart 
14) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom amnd Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Cahan, Abraham

NY: Dover. Fine in softcover. 1970. trade PB. Keywords: literature, 0-486-22427-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York (Qty: 3)
Cahan, Abraham

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486224279 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
16) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of the New York Ghetto
Cahan, Abraham

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1979 trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $8.47
Add to cart 
17) Yekl And The Imported Bridegroom And Other Stories Of The New York Ghetto
CAHAN, ABRAHAM; RICHARDS, BERNARD G. (INTRODUCTION BY)

Dover Publications Inc, New York: 1970. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight scratches. In Yekl, the central problem derives from a social condition: the urgent desire of the hero to become a real American, to be less a "greenhorn"; but the play of events is around an emotional crisis. Translated into English from the Yiddish. ISBN: 0486224279. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
18) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Cahan, Abraham

Dover Publications. Paperback. 0486224279 . 1-Jun-70. (more information)

Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
19) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Cahan, Abraham

Dover Publications. Paperback. 0486224279 Used; Very Good . Very Good. 1-Jun-70. (more information)

Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
20) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York (Qty: 3)
Cahan, Abraham

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486224279 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) Yekl And The Imported Bridegroom And Other Stories Of The New York Ghetto
CAHAN, ABRAHAM; RICHARDS, BERNARD G. (INTRODUCTION BY)

Dover Publications Inc, New York: 1970. Softcover. Very good condition. In Yekl, the central problem derives from a social condition: the urgent desire of the hero to become a real American, to be less a "greenhorn"; but the play of events is around an emotional crisis. Translated into English from the Yiddish. ISBN: 0486224279. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
22) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York (Qty: 5)
Abraham Cahan

Dover Publications, 1970-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $14.83
Add to cart 
23) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Cahan, Abraham

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486224279 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.46
Add to cart 
24) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Abraham Cahan

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart