Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Early American Locomotives With 147 Engravings
by John H. White
ISBN: 0486227723
ISBN-13: 9780486227726
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dover Pubns Published date: 1972 Size: 8 x 11 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 142
Publisher's Notes
Finest locomotive engravings from late 19th century: historical (1804-1874), main-line (after 1870), special, foreign, etc.
Similar books

Collector's Value Guide Ty Plush Animals
by
Describes Ty, Inc.'s Beanie Babies, Teenie Beanie Babies, Attic Treasures, Pillow Pals, and Ty Plush, and charts their values.

Ty Plush Animals 2000
by Checkerbee Publishing

Ty Beanie Babies
by

American Flyer
by Gerry Souter
American Flyer is one of the two leadings breads of model train in the world. Collectors and fans will be thrilled with this first-ever gloriously illustrated guide to the history of the American Flyer brand that highlights the hardest-to-find, most valuable train cars (which you might find stored away in the attic or available for a song at a yard sale). A visual tribute presents over 200 photos and illustrations, starting with the very first pre-1920s trains, from the engines to the caboose, along with the individuals in the two corporate owners of the American Flyer brand who designed and built them, the stores that sold them, and the most intriguing tabletop train displays. A fan club complete with meetings and newsletters can keep you current with what's for sale and for how much

Ty Beanie Babies
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0486227723 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Early American Locomotives
White, John H., Jr
Dover, 1972. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations on text pages; color illustrations inside covers. Former owner's blind embossed seal at bottom corner of first page. Text block edges are lightly foxed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Early American Locomotives With 147 Engravings
White, John H
New York, N.Y.: Dover Pubns, 1972 Light foxing on the cover. Cover and spine creases. Light edge wear, mostly at the corners. Gift inscription on the first page.. Trade Paperback. Good. Wide 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Early American Locomotives With 147 Engravings
White, John H
Dover Publications, 1972 11 ¼" x 8 ¼", 142 pp, copy is in near-MINT condition with very light remainder mark on bottom edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Early American Locomotives with 147 Engravings
White, John H
New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good/Minor cover Creases. Oblong Small Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
EARLY AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES
White, John H
Dover Publications, 1972. Fine Like new. With 147 engravings. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
EARLY AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES
WHITE, JOHN H., JR
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: DOVER, 1972 RED COVERS. OBLONG BOOK. W/147 ENGRAVINGS. DOVER PUB. . 147 PPS. VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Early American Locomotives
White, John H., Jr
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1972. This copy has two, short faint creases on the front wrap and corners are just slightly rubbed. There is a gift inscription and a raised personal library impression on the title page. There are some very faint discoloration spots on a couple of pages at the front and back of the book but the other pages are not spotted at all.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Early American Locomotives With 147 Engravings
White, John H
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1972 Slight edge wear, two cover edges taped, page edges tanned, else clean. RR. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Early American Locomotives With 147 Engravings
White, John H. Jr
NY: Dover, 1972. Very Good Very GoodTrade Paperback. Very Good 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0486227723. Dover original, AU602283.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Early American Locomotives
WHITE JR., JOHN H
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1972. Softcover. Good condition. Back cover is bent. ISBN: 0486227723. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Early American Locomotives
Illustrated, White
New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BOKO IS REBOUND. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
EARLY AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES
White, John H. Jr
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1972. Illustrated front cover with an Early American Locomotive shown. 147 engravings throughout the book of various locomotives.Wider book than taller. Color engravings on the inside front and the inside back covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Early American Locomotives
White, John H., Jr
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1972, 1972 Wraps. VG. ISBN:0486227723.. ( more information) Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Early American Locomotives
White, John H., Jr. Edited with an Introduction By
New York, N. Y.: Dover Publications, Inc., 1972. This volume presents a collection of reproductions of the more decorative locomotive engravings published during the late nineteenth century.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, oblong. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Early American Locomotives
White, John H., Jr
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1972 No edition stated. Minor wear to cover corners and edges and some minor rubbing to spine. No marks or tears in book. Book size is 8 1/4 inches tall by 11 1/4 wide. Book includes 147 engravings published during the late nineteenth century of early locomotives. Illustrations from Railroad Gazette and Engineering. Primarily focusing on American Locomotives.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Early American Locomotives With 147 Engravings
White, John H
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1972 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Early American Locomotives (Trains)
John H. White
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Early American Locomotives
John H. White
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1972. Book is flawless and unread ! Book includes 147 engravings of locomotives.. No Edition Given. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Early American Locomotives
John H. White
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1972. Book is flawless and unread ! Book includes 147 engravings of locomotives.. No Edition Given. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|