Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0486249425
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Make Your Own Teddy Bears

Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing

by Doris King


ISBN: 0486249425
ISBN-13: 9780486249421
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dover Pubns
Published date: 1985
Size: 8.5 x 11 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 79

Publisher's Notes

Complete step-by-step guide to creating Teddy Bears with ready-to-use patterns for 10 outfits. Can all be made on sewing machine.

Similar books


0806913738
Bearmaking 101
by Carol-Lynn Rossel Waugh

Enjoy the adventures of a charming teddy bear family as they lead you through the enchanting process of crafting cuddly friends. As you work through the projects in this irresistible "beginner's course, " you will learn skills that build upon each other. Start with a basic bean bear, and progress through making teddy bear hand puppets, jointed teddy bears, marionette teddy bears, and tiny teddies. Includes full-color photographs, patterns, technical instructions, handy tips, and adorable "true" teddy tales.

0806960884
Beautiful Animal Dolls
by Miriam Gourley

What a menagerie! Stitch up stylish beasts in a genteel jungle, country cousins a-cluck and a-flutter, and an enchanted forest full of fantastical creatures. These creatively designed lion, elephant, "frogette," barnyard fowl, bunny, and bear dolls all have imaginative costumes (ranging from party clothes to Renaissance wear) and expressions that will melt your heart. Put them on display as works of art! With easy-to-follow patterns, a gallery, and clever commentary throughout. "A book for the crafter or collector."--Doll Castle News.

0486246388
Decorative Stuffed Toys for the Needleworker
by Winsome Douglass

Create 100 exquisite stuffed animals, birds, dolls, etc. Start-to-finish directions, patterns, and easy-to-follow instructions for 13 authentic (and huggable) prehistoric creatures.

1584790873
Knitting for Baby
by Kristin Nicholas



0764157663
Knitted Toys
by Fiona McTague



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0486249425 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing (Dover Needlework Series)
Doris King

Dover Publications, 1986-01-01. Paperback. Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Edgewear. No Marks. c25s06 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
2) MAKE YOUR OWN TEDDY BEARS
King, Doris

1985 . King, Doris. MAKE YOUR OWN TEDDY BEARS. NY: Dover Publications, c1985. 79pp. illus. photos., full-size patterns included. 4to. As new softcover $4.95 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
3) Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing
King, Doris

Dover Publications, 1985. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & some edgerar; couple tiny corner creases; overall clean & tight copy. 79 pages. Keywords: 0486249425 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Make Your Own Teddy Bears : Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing (Qty: 13)
Doris King

Dover Pubns, 01-Jan-1986. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007131536G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
5) Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing
King, Doris

Dover Publications, Inc., 1985 Soft Cover. Very Good. Light shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $8.47
Add to cart 
6) Make Your Own Teddy Bears : Instructions & Full-Size Patterns for Jointed & Unjointed Bears & Their Clothing
King, Doris

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1985. 79 pages. 23 black and white photographs, 51 black and white drawings, 10 color illustrations Easy-to-follow guide to create charming stuffed teddy bears such as mohair or alpaca, synthetic fur, corduroy, calico, gingham, and patchwork. Includes full-size patterns for for outfits, information on fabrics, stuffing materials, sewing techniques and more. In addition to a full discussion of fabrics, you'll find advice on stuffing materials for soft, cuddly bears and firm, sturdy one, placing and cutdting out pattern pieces, sewing techniques and much else. Clear step-by-step instructions show how to create your own collection of lovable bears, while illustrations on the covers suggest color schemes for the charming togs. Ideal for nursery, playroom, any room, hugable handmade Teddies make perfect gifts. Sew up a den-full for yourself and everyone who deserves a special bear hug. A Dover Needle Work Series.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Menten, Ted. 8" X 11". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
7) {TEDDY BEARS} Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing
King, Doris

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Inc., 1985. "Expert bear maker Doris King provides complete instructions and patterns for making both jointed and unjointed bears, plus full-size, ready-to-use patterns for a variety of outfits: suit, shirt, slacks, shorts, tank top, dress, bonnet, pinafore, pajamas, jogging suit-even a chef's apron. What's more, the bears and their wardrobe can be made on a sewing machine." This book has 79 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-486-24942-5. Not Given. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Afghans, Applique, Macrame, Crochet, Crewel, Sewing, Tole Painting, Crafts, Hobbies, Embroidery, Knitting, Needlepoint, Cross Stitch, Quilts, Quilting. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
8) Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing (Dover Needlework) (Qty: 3)
Doris King

Dover Publications Inc., 2003/03/28. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW! FROM ESTABLISHED DORSET U.K. BOOKSHOP. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.32 ($11.12)
Add to cart 
9) Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing (Dover Needlework Series) (Qty: 5)
Doris King

Dover Publications, 1986-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
10) Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing Craft Book
Doris King

Dover Publications, 1985. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - LEAFLET - CRAFT * No. Of Pages - 79 * * Minor Cover Wear // { Instructions and full size patterns for jointed and unjointed bears and their clothing } [[ FRONT COVER PIC AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ]] [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0486249425 - SKU # 12000007000 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $15.59
Add to cart 
11) Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing (Dover Needlework Series)
Doris King

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
12) Make Your Own Teddy Bears (Qty: 3)
Doris King

DOVER PUBLICATIONS. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $28.37
Add to cart 
13) Make Your Own Teddy Bears: Instructions and Full-Size Patterns for Jointed and Unjointed Bears and Their Clothing (Dover Needlework Series)
King, Doris

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486249425 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.73
Add to cart