Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Hearts and Flowers Charted Designs
ISBN: 048625111X
ISBN-13: 9780486251110
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dover Pubns Published date: 1986 Size: 8.25 x 11.25 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Similar books

The Good Housekeeping Illustrated Book of Needlecrafts
by
There is nothing lovelier than a hand-knit garment, no nicer gift than a crocheted afghan, few things quite as eye-catching as a one-of-a-kind quilt. The Good Housekeeping Illustrated Book of Needlecrafts makes mastering these timeless handicrafts and many more easier than ever before. The book contains over one thousand step-by-step photographs and precise instructions, which will transform even an unseasoned novice into a skilled needle artist in no time. Each chapter opens with a brief description of the craft and the many enticing ways it has been used -- and fresh, new ways of enjoying it. Next comes an illustrated guide to the necessary equipment and materials, followed by techniques and step-by-step instructions. In addition to the how-to pages, each chapter contains attractive, practical projects (with complete instructions) that let you put your new skills to good use immediately You'll also find valuable tips for finishing, washing, and caring for handmade items. Finally, each chapter contains a detailed glossary of the most important stitches, giving you a virtual encyclopedia of needlecraft techniques that will serve as a handy reference long after you've mastered the basics. The experts at the Good Housekeeping institute have selected the color samples carefully, making it easy to see every aspect of the technique and achieve the most professional results. From simple knitted scarves and lacy crochet blankets to classic fisherman's sweaters, colorful braided rugs, and Log Cabin patchwork quilts, this hard-working, user-friendly, and beautifully illustrated book puts mastery of all the needle arts well within your reach.

Magical Needlework
by Dorothy Morrison
Creating beautiful and artistic handcrafts is in itself a magical act. Now, with this unique guide, readers can use their craft projects to further imbue their home with a magical atmosphere and evoke magical energy. "Magical Needlework" explores the versatility of this art and offers a myriad of hands-on projects, ideas and patterns submitted by a wide spectrum of people within the spiritual community. 35 photos.

101 Folk Art Designs for Counted Cross-Stitch and Other Needlecrafts
by Carter Houck

The Designs of William Morris
by William Morris
William Morris designed some of the finest wallpapers and fabrics of the 19th century, many of which are still in use today. This collection of beautiful drawings and designs evokes Morris' charm and genius, revealing how his ideas on the nature of art and its importance in everyday life have had a far-reaching impact on art and design. 104 illustrations, 99 in color.

Beth Russell's Traditional Needlepoint
by Beth Russell
Timeless needlepoint designs, often based on the work of William Morris and the Arts and Crafts Movement, bring richness and warmth to any home, traditional or modern. Fullcolor charts and instructions are given for more than 15 designs, and lavish photographs showcase every finished piece. Make a delicate African Marigold cushion, a striking Kazak rug, a Woodpecker wallhanging, and more. Or, choose a smaller scale project like a pincushion or a miniature picture that consist of a portion of a larger design such as a single bloom from the Flowerpot cushion. Filled with stunningly colored animals, plant, and geometric designs, this remarkable collection offers a wealth of inspiration and practical ideas for evert stitcher.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 048625111X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hearts and Flowers Charted Designs
EDITED
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1986. near fine paperback, Scandinavian Folk Art Designs, 48 pages, CR705995. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Hearts and Flowers Charted Designs
EDITED
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1986. near fine paperback, Scandinavian Folk Art Designs, 48 pages, CR705996. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Hearts and Flowers Charted Designs
Lindberg Press (Editor)
Dover Publications, 1986 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
HEARTS AND FLOWERS CHARTED DESIGNS
Lindberg Press
Dover Publications, 1986-05. Paperback. Like New. Light cover wear, all pages are clean and tight, NO Names or Inscriptions. CONTENT: Beautiful color illustrations, Counted Cross Stitch designs From the Archives of the Lindberg Press, Includes ALL patterns shown. Stitches Explained. ( more information) Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Hearts and Flowers Charted Designs (Dover Needlework Series) (Qty: 5)
Editor-Lindberg Press
Dover Publications, 1986-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Story of the Titanic Postcards: 24 Ready-to-Mail Cards
Braynard, Frank
Dover, , 1988. Hardback. As New. large trade paperback in blue stiff wraps with stapled spine. High-quality b/w glossy photos in tear-out postcard format. ( more information) Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|