Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Quick and Easy Heart Motif Quilts

by Karen O'Dowd


ISBN: 0486251365
ISBN-13: 9780486251363
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dover Pubns
Published date: 1986
Size: 8.5 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Step-by-step instructions for making popular heart-motif quilts. Many more favorite designs. Fourty-six full-size templates. Fourty-three illustrations.

Similar books


0934672725
The Country Bride Quilt
by Rachel T. Pellman



0848718186
Relax and Quilt
by

Relax And Quilt is designed for those who want to quilt purely for the pleasure of it. There are over 25 quilting projects featured along with amusing anecdotes and words of wisdom from Marianne Fons & Liz Porter. Some of the projects are quick and easy, while others are more detailed. The full-size patterns, easy-to-follow diagrams, and full-color photographs ensure that quilters will be able to relax and quilt.

0934672652
The Country Love Quilt
by Rachel T. Pellman

Following in the tradition of The Country Bride Quilt, this new book features the "Country Love Quilt", a design of breathtaking beauty that blends a country look with a touch of Victorian style.

0844226572
Circles of the East
by Kumiko Sudo

Kumiko Sudo presents 30 extraordinary new quilt designs derived from crests dating back more than 1,000 years. Centuries-old designs are combined with new, rich color choices and contemporary fabrics for an effect never seen before in quiltmaking. Stunning color photos capture the excitement of each design and show the perfect needlework of the artist. Each block is even accompanied by the story behind the original crest design, explaining how it has passed through the ages.

0844226521
That Perfect Stitch
by Roxanne McElroy

Roxanne McElroy expertly explains the complexities behind proper stitching and teaches quilters of all levels how they can improve their skills. Quilters will learn to achieve more stitches per inch and create even quilting lines, resulting in a finer quality quilt that both showcases the quilter's creative and technical skills and withstands the test of time. Features include: - End-of-chapter "workshops" that help quilters practice and build skills - 20 original quilting designs for block, borders, and whole quilts - Drawings and photographs that show precise methods for making perfect stitches Award-wining quilter and quilt designer Roxanne McElroy was one of the best known and most in-demand instructors in the country. Her company, Roxanne International, develops and distributes a line of fine quality quilting products.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0486251365 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quick and Easy Heart Motif Quilts (Dover Needlework)
Karen O'Dowd

Dover Publications. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Quick and Easy Heart Motif Quilts (Dover Needlework)
Karen O'Dowd

Dover Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Quick and Easy Heart Motif Quilts (Dover Needlework)
O'Dowd, Karen

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486251365 Pub date: 1986. Condition: Good. May have shelf wear. May have writing and underlining throughout. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for d . Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
4) Quick-and-Easy Heart-Motif Quilts
Karen O'Dowd

New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1986. Nearly "as new" condition with light edgewear. Complete instructions and full-size templates for applique projects designed for beginners as well as more advanced quilters.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hobbies & Crafts - Quilting. (more information)

Offered by Blue Frog Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
5) Quick-&-Easy Heart Motif Quilts : Instructions and Full-Size Templates for Applique Projects (Dover Needlework Ser.)
O'Dowd, Karen

Dover Publications, Incorporated. Very Good 1986. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. light edgewear and shelfwear, mild rubbing to bottom edge of book; numerous templates and diagrams . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Quick-And-Easy Heart-Motif Quilts (Dover Needlework)
O'Dowd, Karen

New York: Dover Publications, 1986. 1st edition in soft cover format in the Dover Needlework series, 4to, 48pp, line drawings, diagrams and patterns; card covers, VG Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.17)
Add to cart 
7) Quick-and Easy- Heart-Motif Quilts : Instructions and Full-Size Templates for Applique Projects
O'Dowd, Karen

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Inc., 1986. "A quilt-shop owner and a highly regarded quilting instructor, designer and writer, Karen O'Dowd passes on a host of helpful hints and expert advice gleaned from years of first-hand quilting experience. Both beginners and experienced quilters will find step-by-step directions for each phase: tools and materials, planning the quilt, assembling and hand- or machine-stitching, final binding and more." This book has 48 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-486-25136-5. Not Given. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
8) QUICK AND EASY HEART MOTIF QUILTS: INSTRUCTIONS AND FULL-SIZE TEMPLATES FOR APPLIQUE PROJECTS
O'Dowd, Karen

Dover Publications,, 1986. Apparent First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Near fine quality oversized staplebound paperback, 48 pages. Book measures 8.5 x 11 inches. Horizontal mark on rear cover suggested of a ripped page glued back together. Pages clean and tight. Book has curved storage bow. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Quick and Easy Heart Motif Quilts (Dover Needlework)
O'Dowd, Karen

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486251365 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.96
Add to cart