Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0486272702
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Great Ghost Stories


ISBN: 0486272702
ISBN-13: 9780486272702
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dover Pubns
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 100

Publisher's Notes

A collection of classic ghost stories features the writings of Charles Dickens, Bram Stoker, Amelia Edwards, Ambrose Bierce, and M.R. James.

Similar books


0967968305
Ghost Writing
by

Ghost stories are irresistible to everyone, including many of today's greatest writers. This collection of haunting tales serves up chills and thrills with the intelligence and emotional resonance that only comes from great writing. Whether it's John Updike writing about a shadowy Indian in a coastal New England town or T. Coraghessan Boyle's tale of a vengeful statue of the Virgin Mary, this collection shows how delicious it can be to curl up with master storytellers and the things that go bump in the night.

0070334978
The Supernatural in Fiction
by Leo P. Kelley



0765304449
The Dark
by

A chilling anthology of ghost stories by fifteen masters of the macabre features ghoulish horror tales by Ramsey Campbell, Sharyn McCrumb, Joyce Carol Oates, Gahan Wilson, Kathe Koja, Lucius Shepard, and other notable authors.

0312861303
Gothic Ghosts
by

From the bestselling World Fantasy Award-winning editor comes an anthology of all-new ghost stories. Contributors to "Gothic Ghosts" include "New York Times" bestselling author Rick Hautala; Bram Stoker Award-winner Nancy Holder; Matt Costello, creator of the bestselling "The Seventh Guest"; Nebula Award-winner Ester M. Friesner; the critically acclaimed Brian Stableford; and many more.

0064401707
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
by Alvin Schwartz

Whether read in a quiet room with no one else around, or shared aloud on a moonless night, this book of scary stories will keep readers on the edge of their seats. "(Includes) traditional ghost tales, contemporary folklore, and chilling stories with surprise endings. . . . Superb illustrations".--The Horn Book.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0486272702 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486272702 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Great Ghost Stories

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Great Ghost Stories

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0486272702 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Dover Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486272702 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Great Ghost Stories
Grafton John

Dover Publications, 1992-09-30. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0486272702 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Dover Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Bram Stoker, Ambrose Bierce, M. R. James, Charles Dickens, J. S. LeFanu, E. G. Swain

Dover Publications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Great Ghost Stories
Unknown Author

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Grafton, John (ed.)

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1992. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-486-27270-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 100 pp. Ten classic stories, originally published between 1864 and 1912. Keywords: Fiction - Horror. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Bram Stoker, Ambrose Bierce, M. R. James, Charles Dickens, J. S. LeFanu, E. G. Swain

Dover Publications. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Bram Stoker, Ambrose Bierce, M. R. James, Charles Dickens, J. S. LeFanu, E. G. Swain

Dover Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Great Ghost Stories
Grafton, John (Selected and Arranged by)

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1992 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
14) Great Ghost Stories
Grafton, John (Selected and Arranged by)

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1992 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
15) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Bram Stoker; Ambrose Bierce; M. R. James; Charles Dickens; J. S. LeFanu; E. G. Swain; Editor-John Grafton

Dover Publications, 1992-09-30. Paperback. Good/dustjacket missing. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
16) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Bram Stoker And Ambrose Bierce And M. R. James And Charles Dickens And J. S. Lefanu And E. G. Swain;

Dover Publications, 1992. Softcover. New. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
17) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Bram Stoker, Ambrose Bierce, M. R. James, Charles Dickens, J. S. LeFanu, E. G. Swain

Dover Publications. Used - Very Good. Mass Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0486272702. Creased Very Light Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Great Ghost Stories
John Grafton

Dover Thrift Edition , 1992. Good shape, has slight wave to bottom of some pages but no water damage or odor. #2BS2. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486272702 1992 Dover Publications; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) Great Ghost Stories
Editor-John Grafton

Dover Publications, 1992-09-30. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Great Ghost Stories
Editor-John Grafton

Dover Publications, 1992-09-30. Books. Acceptable. acceptable (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. Like New. 1992. Paperback. EF1-110249577; 0.25 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Great Ghost Stories (Qty: 2)
Editor-John Grafton

Dover Publications, 1992-09-30. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486272702 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
25) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486272702 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
26) Great Ghost Stories
Grafton, John

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1992. 10 Ghost Stories: Jacobs - The Monkey Paw; Swain - Bone to His Bone; James - The Rose garden; Dickens - To Be Taken With a Grain of Salt; Le Fanu - Dickon the Devil; Stoker - The Judge's House; Bierce - The moonlit Road; Jerome - The Phantom Coach; Benson - A Confession of Charles Linkworth. Introductory Note. Original Dover selection of stories reprinted from standard editions. 112pp.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
27) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486272702 1992 Dover Publications; **UNABRIDGED; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) Great Ghost Stories
John Grafton

Dover Publications. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions) (Qty: 19)
John Grafton

Dover Publications, 01-Oct-1992. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007172607G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.21
Add to cart 
30) Great Ghost Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Stoker, Bram

Dover Publications, September 30, 1992. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Classics (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
31) Great Ghost Stories
John Grafton

U.S.A.: Dover & Co., 1992. Gently used paperback.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6>" - 7>" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Coast Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99 ($3.39)
Add to cart 
32) Great Ghost Stories
Grafton, John (Editor)

New York: Dover Publications. September 30, 1. Paperback. Near Fine. Ten classics of supernatural fiction by masters of the macabre: Bram Stoker 's "The Judge's House," "The Moonlit Road" by Ambrose Bierce, M. R. James's "The Rose Garden," Charles Dickens' "To Be Taken with a Grain of Salt," "D ickon the Devil" by J. S. LeFanu, E. G. Swain's "Bone to His Bone" and five others. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
33) GREAT GHOST STORIES [UNABRIDGED] DOVER THRIFT EDITIONS
Grafton, John (selected and arranged by) [Amelia B. Edwards, Charles Dickens, J. S. LeFanu, Bram Stoker, Jerome K. Jerome, Ambrose Bierce, W. W. Jacobs, M. R. James, E. G. Swain, E. F. Benson] [cover design by Paul E. Kennedy]

New York: Dover Publications Inc [1992], 1992. Possible first edition [no statement of printing, $1.00 cover price]. Collects 10 stories. 100 pages plus ads at the rear. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) Great Ghost Stories
John Grafton

Dover, 1992. ISBN: 0-486-27270-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fiction,ghost Stories,paranormal. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) Great Ghost Stories (Thrift Editions Ser.)
Grafton, John

Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1992 like new. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) Great Ghost Stories

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Trade Paperback. 0486272702 The covers have a little edgewear, there are the remains of a price sticker on the front cover and a former owner's bookplate on the ffep. This is a collection of 10 ghost stories. . Good. 1992. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
37) Great Ghost Stories (Qty: 5)
Editor-John Grafton

Dover Publications, 1992-09-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
38) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486272702 New You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have small price sticker on covers,trade paperback,Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
39) Great Ghost Stories
Dover Publications

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
40) GREAT GHOST STORIES: The Phantom Coach; To Be Taken with a Grain of Salt; Dickon the Devil; The Judge's House; A Ghost Story; The Moonlit Road; The Monkey's Paw; The Rose Garden; Bone to His Bone; The Confession of Charles Linkworth
Grafton, John (editor) (Amelia B. Edwards; Charles Dickens; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Bram Stoker; Jerome K. Jerome; Ambrose Bierce; W. W. Jacobs; M. R. James; E. G. Swain; E. F. Benson)

New York: Dover Press, 1992. (vii) 100 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; small scuff mark on the lower left of the back cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Paul E. Kennedy. This anthology contains: The Phantom Coach by Amelia B. Edwards; To Be Taken with a Grain of Salt by Charles Dickens; Dickon the Devil by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Judge's House by Bram Stoker; A Ghost Story by Jerome K. Jerome; The Moonlit Road by Ambrose Bierce; The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs; The Rose Garden by M. R. James; Bone to His Bone by E. G. Swain; and The Confession of Charles Linkworth by E. F. Benson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0486272702. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Paul E. Kennedy;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) GREAT GHOST STORIES: The Phantom Coach; To Be Taken with a Grain of Salt; Dickon the Devil; The Judge's House; A Ghost Story; The Moonlit Road; The Monkey's Paw; The Rose Garden; Bone to His Bone; The Confession of Charles Linkworth
Grafton, John (editor) (Amelia B. Edwards; Charles Dickens; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Bram Stoker; Jerome K. Jerome; Ambrose Bierce; W. W. Jacobs; M. R. James; E. G. Swain; E. F. Benson)

New York: Dover Press, 1992. (vii) 100 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Paul E. Kennedy. This anthology contains: The Phantom Coach by Amelia B. Edwards; To Be Taken with a Grain of Salt by Charles Dickens; Dickon the Devil by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Judge's House by Bram Stoker; A Ghost Story by Jerome K. Jerome; The Moonlit Road by Ambrose Bierce; The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs; The Rose Garden by M. R. James; Bone to His Bone by E. G. Swain; and The Confession of Charles Linkworth by E. F. Benson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0486272702. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Paul E. Kennedy;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; ghost stories; collectible;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) Great Ghost Stories

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486272702 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.05
Add to cart