Daddy Danced the Charleston
by Ruth Corbett
ISBN: 0498073939
ISBN-13: 9780498073939
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: A. S. Barnes Published date: 1970 Pages: 324
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0498073939 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Daddy danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
A. S. Barnes. Hardcover. 0498073939 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1970 A. S. Barnes Hard Cover . Very Good. 1970. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston. a Nostalgic Remembrance of Our Yesterdays
Corbett, Ruth
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, 1970 Very good in good dust jacket. 324 p. : illus., facsims., ports.; 32 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. (Americana). Reprint.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Daddy danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
London: A. S. Barnes. Oversized Hardcover. 0498073939 Very Good/Very Good: Chipped. Oversized hardcover book; tight and clean; jacket is bumped, rubbed, chipped, with small closed and opened tears to edges and corners; mylar protected; scarce and hard to find. . Very Good. 1970. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
A. S. Barnes, 1970. Clean, tight copy. No writing or marking. Not an ex-library book. Includes 38 Chapters and Index. Illustrated throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 8-3/4" x 11-1/4". 324 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
A. S. Barnes, 1970. Hard Back. Good/Good. Type: American History hardback,d.j tattered(shelf 47f) ( more information) Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
A. S. Barnes, 1970 324 pp, 11 ½" x 9", copy appears to be unread, dust jacket has about average shelf wear and scuffing, profusely illustrated in bw.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
S. Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1970. Hardcover. 324 pages. . The American scene between 1920 & 1950 illustrated with 600 b/w photos & drawings. Index. VG/VG. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
Cranbury, NJ, USA: A. S. Barnes, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8 1/2"-11" TALL. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. American History A. S. Barnes and Company New York: [1970] 1st Hb 324, Black and white illustrations and photography. A witty history of America from 1920 - 1950 Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Daddy danced the Charleston
Ruth Corbett
A. S. Barnes, 1970. Good. Book Has Some Edgewear,Dust Jacket Has Edgewear With Some Tearing ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON
Corbett , Ruth
Barnes; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0498073939 . Lightly worn boards. DJ price clipped & rubbed. Index. An attempt to recreate the everyday life of John & Jane Doe. You'll learn about the clothes they wore, the furniture and kitchen appliances they fancied, the cars they drove, the movie stars, the sports figures and the socialites they idolized. ; 4to ; 324 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON, A NOSTALGIC REMEMBRANCE OF OUR YESTERDAYS
CORBETT, RUTH
A.S. BARNES & CO, 1970 CREAM SPINE. 324 PAGES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED AND EDGES RUBBED. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN AND BRIGHT.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbettt, Ruth
A.S. Barnes & Co. 1970 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN:0498073939.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston: a Nostalgic Remembrance
Corbett,Ruth
VG/VG DJ with light edge wear, price clipped photos, drawings Americana Barnes/Cranbury, NJ 1970 1st LG Hardback 324 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON
Corbett, Ruth
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. DJ (wrapped in mylar) is worn at the edges, corners and flaps. It's torn at the head & tail of the spine, some spotting to the top edge. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 324 pages . ( more information) Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
A. S. Barnes. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0498073939 . 1970. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 324pp, index. Jacket edgeworn, rubbed. A happy look at the 20s through the 40s - advertisements, fashions, art, music, politics.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON A Nostalgic Remembrance of Our Yesterdays
Corbett, Ruth
New York: A. S. Barnes. 1970. Hardcover. 0498073939 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A reminiscence that covers the American scene between 1920-1950.; B&W Illustrations; 324 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
A. S. Barnes, 1970. Publishers Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Clean copy of the book, jacket shows some general shelfwear. No chips or tears and unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Daddy danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
NJ: A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 324 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston: a Nostalgic Remembrance of Our Yesterdays
Corbett, Ruth
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes. Vg Hb. Quarto. in Vg lightly rubbed Dj-prc.clipped. 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0498073939 . 324pp. Includes index. An illustrated volume of reminiscence that covers the American Scene from 1920-1950.; HISUS . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1970. 1st Edition,. A wonderful collection, impressively and abundantly illustrated. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1970. 1st Edition,. A wonderful collection, impressively and abundantly illustrated. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Ruth Corbett
A. S. Barnes, 1970 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appear to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth
Cranbury, NJ, USA: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1970. 324 pages including index. A nostalgic remembrance of our yesterdays. A warm and witty - and extravagently illustrated - volume of reminiscence that covers the American scene between 1920 and 1950, when "there were no frozen TV dinners," and "you could dance to the Charleston instead of shaking to a frenzy in a discotheque." - from front flap of dust cover. Bookplate inside front board, else book unmarked, clean and moderately worn. Dust jacket protected by mylar cover. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0498073939. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Daddy Danced the Charleston American History Americana Illustrated 324 pages including index. A nostalgic remembrance of our yesterdays. A warm and witty - and extravagently illustrated - volume of reminiscence that covers the American scene between 1920 and 1950, when "there were no frozen TV dinners," and "you could dance to the Charleston instead of shaking to a frenzy in a discotheque." - from front flap of dust cover. Bookplate inside front board, else book unmarked, clean and moderately worn. Dust jacket protected by mylar cover. Nice copy.. ( more information) Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|