Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Charles Edward Stuart

The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie

by David Daiches


ISBN: 0500250340
ISBN-13: 9780500250341
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Published date: 1973
Pages: 335

Similar books


1575580217
Prince Charles
by Joan M. Veon



18421251510
The Princes in the Tower
by Elizabeth Jenkins

A landmark look at one the most heartrending, tragic acts in British history: the murder of two defenseless young princes in the Tower of London by their uncle, King Richard III. Written by the bestselling author of Elizabeth the Great, it uses contemporary scientific research to examine what really happened. Was Richard a cold-blooded, villainous killer? How did political events of the time affect the king's behavior? Truly compelling.

0750934379
Childhood at Court 1819-1914
by John Van Der Kiste



1862042349
The Forgotten Monarchy of Scotland
by Michael James Alexander Stewart

Authoritatively researched and passionately written, this compelling account of political corruption, assassinations, and parliamentary conspiracy showcases the heroes and villains of Scottish history. Color insert.

1851825347
Ireland and the Jacobite Cause, 1685-1766
by Eamonn O Ciardha



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0500250340 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) CHARLES EDWARD STUART The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
DAICHES, DAVID:

1973 Thames & Hudson, London. First edition hardback, 336 pages with illustrations and maps in this thorough biography of the leader of the 1745 Jacobite rising. VG in VG dust jacket. ISBN: 0 500 25034 0 (more information)

Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
£2.50 ($4.89)
2) Charles Edward Stuart: Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

Thames & Hudson, London, 1973. First Edition,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1973. Hardcover. hardback, large 8vo, 336pp, illustrated, clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0500250340 . (more information)

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
£3.50 ($6.85)
3) Charles Edward Stuart: The Life And Times Of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

London: Thames & Hudson, 1973. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1973; dark red binding with gilt lettering plus cover designs; 336pp; English language; There is slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; with 31 illustrations; black and white Illustrations. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom)
£4.99 ($9.77)
4) CHARLES EDWARD STUART The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
DAICHES, DAVID:

1973 Thames & Hudson, London. First edition hardback, 336 pages with illustrations and maps in this thorough biography of the leader of the 1745 Jacobite rising. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 500 25034 0 (more information)

Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
5) Charles Edward Stuart. The life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
David Daiches

London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. Illustrated. 336pp. Creasing to top edge of dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
6) Charles Edward Stuart. The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

x. x. x. 0500250340 First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 336 pages. some black + white photographs and illustrations. a very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . (more information)

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
7) Charles Edward Stuart: The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches,David

London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with one closed tear to the bottom edge of the lower cover.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.the book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 336pp First Edition 1st Impression . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
8) Charles Edward Stuart: The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in simlar dust jacket showing some slight edgewear (now in removable archival mylar protector). Very neat. Endpaper maps. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. 336p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
$12.00
9) Charles Edward Stuart - the Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
David Daiches

London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 336 pages, illustrated. No tears or price-clipping. Owner's name on endpaper.. First Edition. Burgundy Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 8.5". Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($12.73)
10) Charles Edward Stuart; the life and times of bonny Prince Charles
Daiches, David

London: History Book Club (Thames & Hudson), 1973. 800 g; 336 pages, includes bibliography, index, 16 pages of black-and-white reproductions of drawings and artwork, several maps within the text, end page maps of the flight from Culloden, colour illustrated dustjacket. Top edge and front edge of the text blocks are lightly foxed, previous owner's name on the title page, otherwise in very good order.. Reprint. Maroon Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History -- Scotland. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
AUD $13.80 ($13.17)
11) Charles Edward Stuart - The Life And Times Of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

Thames And Hudson , 1973 . 1st edition. . Cloth, dj, F/F. 335pp, 16pp b/w plates, endpaper maps, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Good biography of Bonnie Prince Charlie which asks why, given that his ambitions in Scotland failed & he spent 40 years wandering Europe, he is considered one of the great Romantic figures. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.69)
12) Charles Edward Stewart - The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

Thames & Hudson, 1973. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Slight wear to heel of spine. Nice and square. /VG.. Extra Postage Required. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$16.80
13) Charles Edward Stuart; The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. First edition, very good/very good, 31 illustrations. Small stain on bottom page edges and dust jacket worn a little on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
$21.50
14) Charles Edward Stuart the Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
David Daiches

London England: Thames and Hudson. Fine/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0500250340 Hardback GC] This distinguished biography reveals the real person who was BonniePrince Charlie, within the context of his times and character. Itprovides new insights into familiar and unfamiliar events, and explainsthe unwavering appeal Charles has exerted for so long. 1973. History First. Fine. dj. verry good 9.5x6.5. 336pp. 31 b/w photos. . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.37)
15) Charles Edward Stuart the Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
David Daiches

London: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minimal wear to copy, internally clean. ffep is missing (the library has covered book and D/J with protective cover (not removable) and stuck down info to inside cover does not detract from book) 31 illustrations. repair to back end papers. 329pp plus index.. ROYALTY HISTORY STUART 0500250340. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($39.16)