Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0500279373
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Stories in Stone

The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral

by Martial Rose ; Julia Hedgecoe


ISBN: 0500279373
ISBN-13: 9780500279373
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 8.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 144

Publisher's Notes

The magnificent roof bosses of Norwich Cathedral are one of the great hidden glories of medieval art. There are more than one thousand of these delightfully carved and painted keystones in the high stone vaulting, dating from 1300 to 1515 and measuring between eight and twenty-four inches wide. The vast majority are figure carvings uniquely linked together in storytelling patterns, reflecting a variety of pagan, Christian, and folk subjects. Situated some eighty feet up from the floor of the cathedral, these ornaments are too distant to have been fully appreciated by worshippers over the centuries; by the same token, their inaccessibility has protected them from vandalism. This book reproduces the most striking and interesting examples, selected from the hundreds of exquisite color photographs taken by the distinguished photographer Julia Hedgecoe, under the auspices of the cathedral. They are introduced and fully described in a lively text by one of Norwich's foremost medieval historians, Martial Rose.

Similar books


0691018677
The Gothic Cathedral
by Otto Georg Von Simson

"The Gothic Cathedral is the most stimulating and comprehensive work on the subject to date. . . . If the cathedrals are to be understood, Mr. von Simson rightly declares, they must be seen not in the light of twentieth-century esthetic observation, but of twelfth-century religious experience, through which the supernatural permeated every aspect of human existence. . . . The resulting interpretation of the monuments is a critical tour de force." --Allan Temko, The New York Times Book Review "Not since Mont-St.-Michel and Chartres has so poetic and so evocative a study of the Gothic movement been published. . . . The Gothic Cathedral is based on a wide factual as well as intuitive knowledge, transformed by the author's illuminating style into a text both formidable and pleasurable."--The Virginia Quarterly Review

0252025075
Book and Verse
by James H. Morey

Exploding the myth that the Bible was largely unknown to medieval lay folk, Book and Verse presents the first comprehensive catalog of Middle English biblical literature: a body of work that, because of its accessibility and familiarity, was the primary biblical resource of the English Middle Ages. The medieval Bible, much like the Bible today, consists in practical terms not of a set of texts within a canon but of those stories that, because of a combination of liturgical significance and picturesque qualities, form a provisional "Bible" in the popular imagination. As James Morey explains in his introduction, although the Latin Bible was not accessible to the average English speaker, paraphrases -- systematic appropriation and refashioning of biblical texts -- served as a medium through which the Bible was promulgated in the vernacular. This explains why biblical allusions, models, and large-scale appropriations of biblical narrative pervade nearly every medieval genre. Book and Verse is an indispensable guide to the variety and extent of biblical literature in England, exclusive of drama and the Wycliffite Bible, that appeared between the twelfth and the fifteenth centuries. Entries provide detailed information on how much of what parts of the Bible appear in Middle English and where this biblical material can be found. Comprehensive indexing by name, keyword, and biblical verse allows a researcher to find, for example, all the occurrences of the Flood Story or of the encounter between Elijah and the Widow of Sarephta.

0802829473
The Next Generation
by Patricia C. Pongracz



0226252035
The Construction of Gothic Cathedrals
by John Fitchen

John Fitchen systematically treats the process of erecting the great edifices of the Gothic era. He explains the building equipment and falsework needed, the actual operations undertaken, and the sequence of these operations as specifically as they can be deduced today. Since there are no contemporary accounts of the techniques used by medieval builders, Fitchen's study brilliantly pieces together clues from manuscript illuminations, from pictorial representations, and from the fabrics of the building themselves.

0691003726
High Gothic
by Hans Jantzen

This engaging study introduces the reader to one of the greatest achievements of Western art: the climactic phase of Gothic architecture in the first half of the thirteenth century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0500279373 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Martial Rose, Julia Hedgecoe

Thames & Hudson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Martial Rose, Julia Hedgecoe

Thames & Hudson. Used - Like New. 144 Pages. 1997 Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
3) Stories In Stone The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial and Hedgecoe, Julia

Thames and Hudson, 1997 Soft Cover Wraps. Near Fine in wraps, with very light signs of use on corners. Illustrations are both in color & b/w. 144 pages. . First Edition. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
4) Stories on High
Rose

Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.38 ($5.76)
Add to cart 
5) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial; Hedgecoe, Julia

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1997 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Paper. Fine in Large Hardcover/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 8 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial; Hedgecoe, Julia

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1997 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Paper. Fine in Large Hardcover/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 8 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial; Hedgecoe, Julia

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1997 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Paper. Fine/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 8 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1997. Paperback. New. PAPERBACK. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
9) Stories on High (Qty: 4)
Rose

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1997. Paperback. New. PAPERBACK Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $7.33
Add to cart 
10) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial, & Hedgecoe, Julia

PB. Thames & Hudson (1997). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
11) STORIES IN STONE: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial

Thames & Hudson, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1997. The magnificent roof bosses of the Norwich Cathedral are one of the great hidden glories of medieval art. There are more than 1,000 of these delightfully carved and painted keystones in the high stone vaulting, dating from 1300 to 1515 and measuring between eight and twenty-four inches wide. The vast majority are figure carvings uniquely linked together in storytelling patterns, reflecting a variety of pagan, Christian, and folk subjects. In quantity and quality, Norwich's bosses are among the most impressive in Europe, while their narrative arrangement makes them unparalleled in the medieval world. This book reproduces the most striking and interesting examples, selected from the hundreds of exquisite photographs taken by the distinguished photographer Julia Hedgecoe, under the auspices of the cathedral. They are introduced and fully described in a lively text by one of Norwich's foremost medieval historians, Martial Rose. 144 pages including a bibliography, listing of illustrations and an index.. ISBN: 0500279373. No Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Hedgecoe, Julia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. MEDIEVAL NORWICH CATHEDRAL CARVINGS ROOF STONE STORIES 11TH CENTURY BAUCHUN CHAPEL CLOISTERS. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial and Julia Hedgecoe

NY / London: Thames and Hudson. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 4to 0500279373 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
14) STORIES IN STONE : THE MEDIEVAL ROOF CARVINGS OF NORWICH CATHEDRAL
Rose, Martial & Julia Hedgecoe

Thames & Hudson. VG+/NONE; Clean-unmarked. 1997. Paperback. 10 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 144 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial, and Hedgecoe, Julia

London and New York: Thames and Hudson, 1997 144 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. BRAND NEW. . Soft Cover. NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
Rose, Martial; Hedgecoe, Julia

Thames & Hudson. PAPERBACK. 0500279373 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.73
Add to cart