Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Chrome

by George Nadar


ISBN: 0515048461
ISBN-13: 9780515048469
Format: Paperback

Summary

Two men, one human and one alien, fall in love.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1979

Similar books


0345346904
Gateway
by Frederik Pohl

Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to make him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmare trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take! THE HEECHEE SAGA Book One:GATEWAY Book Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Book Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS Book Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE

0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0151002991
In the Garden of Iden
by Kage Baker

Poor Mendoza. She's not thrilled about being sent to Renaissance England. It's a cold, backward, unsafe country. Gray curtains of rain. The food crawling with bacteria. No flush toilets. She won't get to see Shakespeare either. He hasn't been born yet. The English hate the Spanish like smallpox, especially now with bulldog-faced Mary on the throne. But Mendoza is no longer a frightened little girl in the dungeons of the Inquisition; she's a Company-trained botanist and has an assignment - to save Ilex tormentosum, a species of holly that will go extinct in a hundred years. She must save it for Dr. Z and the twenty-fourth century. Kage Baker, in her first novel, tells the story of a spunky young cyborg who, though an immortal operative, falls for Master Nicholas Harpole, a mortal with pale blue eyes, good legs, and a smooth, rich tenor that hangs on the air like a violin.

0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0061052752
In Alien Hands
by William Shatner

Jim Endicott is a man with a secret -- hidden from himself. Encoded somewhere in his DNA, entwined with the mystery of his birth, is a cybernetic weapon that can alter the balance of power in the galaxy. Yet all Jim knows is that he has been turned down by the Space Academy and rejected by Cat, the woman who taught him to love. And to make things worse, he is being pursued by two alien operatives -- one sworn to destroy and the other to save him!Offered sanctuary and a position of honor on the planet Albagens by his alien ally, Korkal, Jim declines both. He knows that he must take his destiny into his own hands, no matter what the cost.On a planet where life itself is for sale, Jim becomes a mercenary, a warrior for hire to the highest bidder. There, in an unforgiving campaign of planetary conquest, Jim assumes for the first time the imperatives of command, and learns the first an dmost difficult lesson of his career. Amidst the horrifying brutality of high-vacuum war, he discovers which side he is really on.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0515048461 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chrome
Nader, George

New York: Jove, 1979. Moderate tanning, spine creases.. 1st paperback printing.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McMacken cover art.. (more information)

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
$17.00
2) Chrome
George Nader

Jove Pubns, 1979-07. Paperback. Good. Cover worn. Spine and cover creased. Text unmarked and tight. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
$18.00
3) Chrome
Nader, George

New York: Jove, 1979. Small chip at bottom spine. Solid binding, flat spine.. 1st paperback printing.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McMacken cover art.. (more information)

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
$19.00
4) CHROME
NADER, GEORGE

Jove Science Fiction, Jul 1979. C+. 1st printing, slight foxing top edge, pages show discoloration, minimal crease on spine, tight binding, top area cover scarred from possible label removal, about one inch (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
$22.95
5) CHROME
Nader, George

New York: Jove, 1979.. Paperback (Jove #M4846), pp.383, [1, pub. ads], cover illustration by McManacken. Previous owner's tiny address sticker on inside front cover, light edge wear, soft center spine crease, otherwsise a very good copy. First novel by author (and former actor, a contemporary of Rock Hudson and Tony Curtis at Universal Studios, staring in such minor masterpieces as Robot Monster [in 3D] and Away All Boats) is an erotic sci-fi adventure. An immediate underground hit, it's now considered a collectible and has become increasingly harder to find in good condition after Nader's death in 2002.. First Edition. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by David Moore & Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
$24.70
6) Chrome
Nader, George

NY: Jove. Very Good 1979. 1st Jove Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 383 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Very light hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Soft bump to two corners. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. Chrome and Vortex are in love. One of them is a robot. It is a terrifying but beautiful world, two centuries ahead. Earth is ruled by a glittering electronic tyranny. And it is death to love a robot. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$30.00
7) Chrome
Nader, George

New York: Jove Books # M4846 1st Printing 1979. ..........paperback. A book by the late actor, star of several delightfully bad films. Spine creases, corner crease, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by McMacken (front cover) . (more information)

Offered by John McCormick (Canada)
$38.80
8) CHROME
Nader, George

New York: Jove, 1979.. Paperback (Jove #M4846), pp.383, [1, pub. ads], cover illustration by McManacken. A very bright and fine copy - as new, no owner marks, no creasing. First novel by author (and former actor, a contemporary of Rock Hudson and Tony Curtis at Universal Studios, staring in such minor masterpieces as Robot Monster [in 3D] and Away All Boats) is an erotic sci-fi adventure. An immediate underground hit, it's now considered a collectible and has become increasingly harder to find in good condition after Nader's death in 2002.. First Edition. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by David Moore & Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
$39.90
9) Chrome
Nader, George

Jove, 1978. 1st paperback. Softcover. Fine. Square, no marks or creases. . Mass market paperback. Author's first novel. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$52.50