Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0515113514
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lord of Raven's Peak

by Catherine Coulter


ISBN: 0515113514
ISBN-13: 9780515113518
Format: Paperback

Summary

Merrick Haraldsson, Lord of Raven's Peak, finds more than he bargained for when he decides to help a young slave find his older sister. Merrick didn't know she was the niece of King Rollo of Normandy, nor that she was a beautiful young woman.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A new Viking adventure from the New York Times bestselling author of Lord of Hawkfell Island. When Merrik, the Lord of Raven's Peak and younger brother of the Lord of Hawkfell Island, journeys to Kiev, he comes away with two slaves--but they're not who or what he thinks they are. Now that Laren is his, Merrik must protect her when she's accused of murder.

Other Editions

Similar books


0515112305
Lord of Hawkfell Island
by Catherine Coulter

The stunning new novel from the New York Times bestselling author of the Bride trilogy. Mirana's life changes one fateful day when Rorik and his men come to the Viking fortress Clontarf to kill her half-brother. Instead, she is taken hostage to use against him. But Rorik, the Lord of Hawkfell Island, doesn't count on Mirana's strong will.

0515115843
Lord of Falcon Ridge
by Catherine Coulter

From the New York Times bestselling author comes the third novel in the Viking trilogy. All the characters from the first two Viking novels, Lord of Hawkfell Island and Lord of Raven's Peak, are back--five years older, but not necessarily wiser--and ready to stick their oars into Cleve and Chessa's problems. Special release date of 2/16/94.

0440211492
Lord of the Wolves
by Heather X. Graham

Five years after he rescued, wed, and abandoned the French Countess Melisande, warrior Conar MacAuliffe returns, determined to claim his wife, who is just as determined to punish him for leaving her in the first place. Original.

0380762560
Surrender My Love
by Johanna Lindsey

A Lady's Scorn Wrongly branded a spy, the dark and handsome Viking lord Selig Haardrad suffered greatly in the dungeons of Lady Erika of Gronwood. And as he hung in chains, his magnificent body wracked with pain and fever, one thought sustained him: revenge! A Viking's Vengence Now Destiny's great wheel has turned--and Selig's exquisite, hone-haired tormentor has been delivered into the Norseman's hands. Now it is Selig who is the master, bound and determined to break the proud spirit of his captive "ice queen" and to conquer her with passion's sword -- never dreaming that his own heart will be vanquished by sensuous desire. . .and victorious love.

0380766558
The Elusive Flame
by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Cerynise Kendall has been left destitute and in dire need following the death of her doting patron and protectress. A brilliant young artist tossed from her home with only the clothes on her back, Cerynise must now turn to a childhood companion for assistance--the dashing sea captain Beauregard Birmingham--and beg him to provide her with passage to the Carolinas. She seeks a new home and a new life across the waters, but all depends upon the kindness of a charming adventurer who was once the object of her youthful infatuation. Beneath Birmingham's rugged exterior beats a heart as large and wild as the Atlantic, and Beau readily agrees to aid Cerynise--even offering her his name in marriage, albeit temporarily, to protect his longtime friend from scandal. But perilous secrets, determined enemies and tempests of the sea and soul threaten their future and safe passage--even as bonds of camaraderie are miraculously reforged as bonds of desire...and affection becomes passion and love.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0515113514 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lord Of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Soft Cover. Good-. (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lord of Raven's Peak [Mass Market Paperback]
Coulter, Catherine

Clean, crisp and tight w/ normal spine crease only. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0515113514 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lord of Raven's Peak [Mass Market Paperback]
Coulter, Catherine

Published as A Jove Book, a 390-page paperback with spine creases, but gently-read & with clean text, this is a good copy. (535) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0515113514 A107___FIRST CLASS SHIPMENT FOR FAST DELIVERY!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0515113514 A131__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0515113514 A107___FIRST CLASS SHIPMENT FOR FAST DELIVERY!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

2002. Creases and worn on both of the covers. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback with minimal cover wear. Text is clean and tight. Stamp on fly page.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback with minimal cover wear. Text is clean and tight. Stamp on fly page. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0515113514 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with broken binding and wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with broken binding and wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Hardcover. 0515113514 J28___SAME ISBN___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Hardcover. 0515113514 J9___SAME ISBN___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Hardcover. 0515113514 A313___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Hardcover. 0515113514 F59 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) LORD OF RAVEN'S PEAK
COULTER, CATHERINE

Jove, Apr 1994. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Mass Market PaperBack. 0515113514 A good reading copy only. 1994 Jove Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Lord of Raven's Peak

6.7000 inches, Romance: General, Science Fiction & Fantasy: Science Fiction: General, Romance: Historical: General, General, Hardcover, Paperback, All 4-for-3 Deals, Historical, Fantasy, Science Fiction, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books. .87. Acceptable. D - Spine is well creased. Covers show considerable wear. Acceptable reading copy only. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Mass Market PaperBack. 0515113514 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Jove Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Mass Market PaperBack. 0515113514 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Jove Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Hardcover. 0515113514 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Jove Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. small slant and mild spine crease lines,pages white,see your site help pages to combine shipping. (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1996 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback--book in good condtion, minimal spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

A decent reading copy. Quite used. Writing inside. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0515113514 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, good rea . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
34) Lord of Raven's Peak (Qty: 2)
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0515113514 Good condition paperback book, Clean pages, some creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
35) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
36) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Berkley Pub Group, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
37) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove Pubns, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Spine creasing. Off-square. Edge wear. First few pages have small tears at top edge. G-. Mass market paperback. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
38) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

A Jove Book, 1994. Spine is leaning and worn with creases on the front and back cover, Marks on the edges of pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
39) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove Books, 2002. Slight spine creasing & edgewear to cover. Pages very good.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
40) Lord Of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove, 1994. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1994 • Fine spine creases. Light edgewear. Clean tight pages. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
41) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
42) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good/dustcover has slight wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
43) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/ cover has slight wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
44) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
45) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. ISBN: 0515113514. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by AABooks (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
46) Lord Of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0515113514 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
47) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-515-11351-4 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
48) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-515-11351-4 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
49) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-515-11351-4 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
50) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING 1994 ~ This Mass Market Paperback is in Fine condition. Clean, tight, appears unread. Minor shelf wear. two lower page corners were folded together.. ISBN: 0515113514. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
51) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1996. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and spine rubbed ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
52) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Corp, 1994. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
53) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light general wear, spine creases, front hinge crease. Slight slant. Pages clean, tight Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
54) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light general wear, slight spine slant. Pages clean, tight, unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
55) Lord Of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

NY: Jove. Good+. 1994.. Paperback. ISBN: 0515113514. Some reading creases to spine. Light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
56) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York: Jove Books. 1994. Paperback Ed.. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
57) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
58) Lord Of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0515113514 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
59) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove, July 1, 1996. Paperback. Acceptable. Merrik Haraldsson, younger brother of Rorik, the hero of Coulter's first Viking novel, Lord of Hawkfell Island , buys a young slave boy, Taby, in a Kiev slave market. He also rescues the boy's dirty, half-starved older brother, who proves to be an older sister, Laren. Taby and Laren are both nobles who were kidnapped two years earlier; beneath her dirt, Laren is a beautiful young woman. She is also a gifted skald who uses her skills to unravel the mystery behind the murder of Merrik's brutish brother, Erik, and her own earlier kidnapping. Unfortunately, these stories, which are told at some length, tend to slow the action, and one is tempted to skim over them to get to the larger plot. The characters are also stereotypical: the evil brother, the beautiful heroine too liberated to be believable. Still, Coulter has obviously done her research and gives the reader myriad details of Viking life in Norway in A.D. 916, including a Viking wedding and funeral, methods of cooking, dress and travel. Though bestselling author Coulter glosses over unsavory facts, such as Merrik's own slave trading, and there are occasional lapses (Laren calls another woman "an insufferable twit"), readers interested in the period have a treat in store. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.31
Add to cart 
60) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove, July 1, 1996. Paperback. Acceptable. Merrik Haraldsson, younger brother of Rorik, the hero of Coulter's first Viking novel, Lord of Hawkfell Island , buys a young slave boy, Taby, in a Kiev slave market. He also rescues the boy's dirty, half-starved older brother, who proves to be an older sister, Laren. Taby and Laren are both nobles who were kidnapped two years earlier; beneath her dirt, Laren is a beautiful young woman. She is also a gifted skald who uses her skills to unravel the mystery behind the murder of Merrik's brutish brother, Erik, and her own earlier kidnapping. Unfortunately, these stories, which are told at some length, tend to slow the action, and one is tempted to skim over them to get to the larger plot. The characters are also stereotypical: the evil brother, the beautiful heroine too liberated to be believable. Still, Coulter has obviously done her research and gives the reader myriad details of Viking life in Norway in A.D. 916, including a Viking wedding and funeral, methods of cooking, dress and travel. Though bestselling author Coulter glosses over unsavory facts, such as Merrik's own slave trading, and there are occasional lapses (Laren calls another woman "an insufferable twit"), readers interested in the period have a treat in store. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.31
Add to cart 
61) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0515113514 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
62) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove. Hardcover. 0515113514 B192 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
63) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove, July 1, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Merrik Haraldsson, younger brother of Rorik, the hero of Coulter's first Viking novel, Lord of Hawkfell Island , buys a young slave boy, Taby, in a Kiev slave market. He also rescues the boy's dirty, half-starved older brother, who proves to be an older sister, Laren. Taby and Laren are both nobles who were kidnapped two years earlier; beneath her dirt, Laren is a beautiful young woman. She is also a gifted skald who uses her skills to unravel the mystery behind the murder of Merrik's brutish brother, Erik, and her own earlier kidnapping. Unfortunately, these stories, which are told at some length, tend to slow the action, and one is tempted to skim over them to get to the larger plot. The characters are also stereotypical: the evil brother, the beautiful heroine too liberated to be believable. Still, Coulter has obviously done her research and gives the reader myriad details of Viking life in Norway in A.D. 916, including a Viking wedding and funeral, methods of cooking, dress and travel. Though bestselling author Coulter glosses over unsavory facts, such as Merrik's own slave trading, and there are occasional lapses (Laren calls another woman "an insufferable twit"), readers interested in the period have a treat in store. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.73
Add to cart 
64) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove, July 1, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Merrik Haraldsson, younger brother of Rorik, the hero of Coulter's first Viking novel, Lord of Hawkfell Island , buys a young slave boy, Taby, in a Kiev slave market. He also rescues the boy's dirty, half-starved older brother, who proves to be an older sister, Laren. Taby and Laren are both nobles who were kidnapped two years earlier; beneath her dirt, Laren is a beautiful young woman. She is also a gifted skald who uses her skills to unravel the mystery behind the murder of Merrik's brutish brother, Erik, and her own earlier kidnapping. Unfortunately, these stories, which are told at some length, tend to slow the action, and one is tempted to skim over them to get to the larger plot. The characters are also stereotypical: the evil brother, the beautiful heroine too liberated to be believable. Still, Coulter has obviously done her research and gives the reader myriad details of Viking life in Norway in A.D. 916, including a Viking wedding and funeral, methods of cooking, dress and travel. Though bestselling author Coulter glosses over unsavory facts, such as Merrik's own slave trading, and there are occasional lapses (Laren calls another woman "an insufferable twit"), readers interested in the period have a treat in store. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.73
Add to cart 
65) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance General Synopsis: 390 pages. Merrik Haraldsson, the younger brother of Rorik, the Lord of Hawkfell Island, whose journey begins in Kiev where he comes away with two sla... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
66) Lord of Raven's Peak [Paperback] by Coulter, Catherine
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Good. No marks. Some rubbing and creasing of cover with light chips on edge. Spine has creases. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
67) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove, 1994. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. faint spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
68) LORD OF RAVEN'S PEAK
Coulter, Catherine

Jove, 1994 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Viking Series. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
69) LORD OF RAVEN'S PEAK
COULTER, CATHERINE

Jove. PB-Some spine creasing, cover good, pages tight. Good. (more information)

Offered by HTF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
70) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
71) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

New York, New York: Jove Books, 1994. Good mass market paperback. The average used book with all pages present, creasing to spine and wear to cover, but not unattractive. From a 20-year romance collection. The book has been lovingly read and reread. Previous owner's name was Bee, so there may be a pen drawing of a bee on title page with small red star's or x's (Bee's 4 star rating system). Could have another bookstore's stamping on text block (naughty, naughty!!).. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
72) Lord of Raven's Peak [Mass Market Paperback]
Catherine Coulter

Jove Books, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. April 1994 printing. (22-12) Cover and pages are clean and straight with no marks or creases. Spine is straight with a few faint creases. (more information)

Offered by Beverly Romance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
73) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Creases in spine. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
74) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. Slight wear from shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
75) Lord of Raven's Peak
Coulter, Catherine

Jove, 1994 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
76) Lord of Raven's Peak
Catherine Coulter

Jove, 1994-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Fold to cover and stained front pages. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: