Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
by Andrew M. Greeley
ISBN: 0515117617
ISBN-13: 9780515117615
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In the rectory where Monsignor Charles McInerny died, televisions turn themselves on, ghostly footsteps are heard, and a strange presence is felt in the bedroom where his body was found. When Bishop Blackie Ryan comes to investigate, he discovers an adulterous conspiracy hiding ten million dollars in missing church funds. In fact, the secrets of the living tell Blackie Ryan what he needs to know: that the monsignor was murdered.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1995 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
There have been ghostly happenings in the suburban parishes of St. Peter and St. Paul. But when Bishop Blackie Ryan comes to investigate, he discovers other strange occurrences that are far more earthly and condemning--like adultery, embezzlement, and murder.
Other Editions
Similar books

Chameleon
by William X. Kienzle
A hooker dressed in a nun's habit is shot dead at the shrine of her sister's convent. No clues, no motive and scant leads present the police with a parish puzzler. Father Robert Koesler attends the woman's wake, and soon finds himself swept into a bizarre and chilling case of multiple murder that begins with a nun under the gun and ends with Koesler under a cardinal's cassock . . .

Bishop As Pawn
by William X. Kienzle
"As regular as the solstice, Kienzle annually provides a new Catholic whodunit from Detroit" (Chicago Tribune). In Kienzle's 16th novel in his bestselling Father Koesler series, readers find the venerable priest and reluctant detective attempting to discover who killed a new--and extremely disliked--bishop at the Detroit archdiocese. A Mystery Guild Selection.

Sudden Death
by William X. Kienzle
Hard-hitting, hard-running, and, most of all, hard-hearted, Hank "The Hun" Hunsinger, superstar tight end for the Pontiac Cougars, is murdered by ingenious and macabre means in his own shower. There's no shortage of suspects -- from the canny club owner to a miffed mistress to a humble rookie. Himself a religious football fan, Father Koesler is thrust from the stands to the center of a mystery that shrouds the spirited God Squad, the Cougars' Bible study group with a disturbingly freewheeling way with Scriptures. The ferreting Father unearths a secret every bit as astonishing as a winning eighty-yard touchdown pass with three seconds to go....

Requiem for Moses
by William X. Kienzle
The author of The Rosary Murders returns with another Father Koesler mystery. What might have been a simple, if nontraditional, Catholic wake for he Jewish doctor quickly turns into a maelstrom of animosity. And just before Father Koesler began his generic eulogy for Dr. Green, the miracle occurred--Moses Green came back to life.

The Sacrifice
by William X. Kienzle
EXPLOSIVE OFFERINGS Precisely when the solemn ceremony receiving renegade Episcopal priest Father George Wheatley into the Roman Catholic priesthood is set to begin, a bomb explodes under the altar. Fortunately Father Wheatley arrives late, but poor old Father Farmer dies in the tragedy. Father Wheatley’s switch to the Roman church has certainly stirred up murderous passions in the parish. His son and daughter–one already an Episcopal priest, the other studying to become one–are seething. Conservative Catholics are enraged by the very idea of a married priest. As blind prejudice, jealousy, and thwarted ambition swirl around St. Joseph’s, that shrewd sleuth Father Koesler meditates on one question: Who placed the phone call that made Father Wheatley late for his own murder?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0515117617 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove Books, 1995. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-market paperback, Good. No dust jacket as issued. SLIGHT SLANT, WITH SLIGHT SPLINE LINES, VERY SLIGHT FULL LENTH FRT. CVR. CREASE, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. MYSTERY ( more information) Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Andrew M. Greeley
Jove, 1995-12-01. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book.This book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Ryan, Blackie (Fictitious character),Mystery/Suspense,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Ryan, Blackie (Fictitious char,Catholics,Crime & mystery,Fiction / General,Chicago (Ill.),Mystery & Detective. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Happy are Those who Mourn: A Blackie Ryan Novel
Greeley, Andrew
New York: Jove Books, 1995 288 pp. Binding is tight and clean. Text is tight--probably never read--clean, and unmarked. Dustjacket rubbed along edges, with a chip on front. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove. Paperback. 0515117617 MMPB softcover in good condition. corners, covers and spine are bumped, creased and shelf wear. page corners are creased . Good. 12/1/1995. ( more information) Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515117617 A149___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515117617 A197___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove. Mass Market PaperBack. 0515117617 A good reading copy only. 1995 Jove Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Andrew M. Greeley
Jove. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1995 Previous owner's initials on inside front end page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Ryan, Blackie (Fictitious character),Mystery/Suspense,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Ryan, Blackie (Fictitious char,Catholics,Crime & mystery,Fiction / General,Chicago (Ill.),Mystery & Detective. .87. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove. Mass Market PaperBack. 0515117617 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Jove Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515117617 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Andrew M. Greeley
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Andrew M. Greeley
Jove. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Andrew M. Greeley
Jove. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Andrew M. Greeley
Jove, 1995-12-01. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, wear to cover edges,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0515117617 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0515117617 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0515117617 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove. Good 1995. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. ; Blackie Ryan Mystery; Mass Market PB; 1 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 300 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Berkley Books. Good. 1995. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0515117617 Book is in good condition, with light spine creases, and a slant. Second printing.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove, December 1, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. There have been ghostly happenings in the suburban parishes of St. Peter and St. Paul. But when Bishop Blackie Ryan comes to investigate, he discovers other strange occurrences that are far more earthly and condemning--like adultery, embezzlement, and murder ( more information) Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove, December 1, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. There have been ghostly happenings in the suburban parishes of St. Peter and St. Paul. But when Bishop Blackie Ryan comes to investigate, he discovers other strange occurrences that are far more earthly and condemning--like adultery, embezzlement, and murder ( more information) Offered by ecosales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Happy are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight edgewear, clean, tight 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (A Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York: Jove Books, 1995. .. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Berkley Pub Group. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Berkley Pub Group Subject:Mystery/Suspense . 0515117617 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Berkley Pub Group. Subject:Mystery/Suspense. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Andrew M. Greeley
Jove, 1995-12-01. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. Slight creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0515117617 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove Books,, 1995. Paperback. Fair. pp.288 ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, New York: Jove Books, 1995. Very good - mass market paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. There have been ghostly happenings in the suburban parish of Saints Peter and Paul. It seems the spirit of the recently deceased Monsignor Charles Mcinerny is restless. Rectory televisions turn themselves on. footsteps are heard and a presence is felt in the bedroom where the body was found. But when Bishop Blackie Ryan comes to investigate. he discovers other strange occurrences that are far more earthly-and condemning-such as an adulterous conspiracy hiding ten million dollars in missing church funds. In fact. the secrets of the living tell Blackie Ryan all he needs to know about the dead. It was murder. ISBN 0-515-11761-7 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1995 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. X-lib. Copy. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Happy are those who mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
Jove Books, 1995. A Blackie Ryan novel. Hardcover, minor wear on dj, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. Light bumping at spine ends - otherwise clean, straight, and unmarked; in a nice crisp jacket with light edge wear. A Blackie Ryan mystery novel. The monsignor of a wealthy parish dies mysteriously and Bishop Blackie Ryan investigates.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Andrew M. Greeley
Jove. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn (Blackie Ryan Mystery)
Greeley, Andrew M
New York: Jove. Hardcover. 0515117617 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little edgewear. This is a Blackie Ryan mystery where he must solve a mysterious death and embezzlement. . Very Good. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
New York: Jove Pubns, 1995. 288 pages, . ISBN: 0515117617. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. RYAN BLACKIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
56)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Greeley, Andrew M
NY: Jove Books , 1995. 288 pages. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears 'Near fine' condition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
Andrew M. Greeley
Jove Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|