Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0515119385
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Behind the Lines

by W. E. B. Griffin


ISBN: 0515119385
ISBN-13: 9780515119381
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Captured in the hour of their greatest glory, The Corps is a tribute to the heroes we call Marines. Their story is the story of America. By 1942, the Japanese have routed the outnumbered American forces and conquered the Philippines. But deep in the island jungles, the combat continues. A Marine leads his team on a mission through the heart of enemy territory. (Fictio--General)

Other Editions

Similar books


0399141901
Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin

The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.

0399143815
The Secret Warriors
by W. E. B. Griffin

Last year, Griffin’s millions of fans cheered the rediscovery of The Last Heroes, volume one of Men at War, his epic of battle and espionage, originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover. Said Kirkus Reviews, “The Last Heroes is a rousing to-the-ends-of-the-earth start for an absorbing narrative on our shadow warriors.” It is 1942. In Washington, D.C., the OSS, under FDR and “Wild Bill” Donovan, escalates its tactical war, and plunges into worldwide covert operations. In London, a difficult and exiled de Gaulle disrupts major invasion plans, and it is up to the OSS to force the General’s hand. In the Belgian Congo, a desperate air maneuver drops OSS agents into Africa, with the aim of smuggling out uranium ore essential to the arms race. In Morocco, OSS men plan a rendezvous with anti-Nazi Germans in an attempt to obtain critical weapons secrets. Everywhere, adventure crackles, fueled by the narrative realism, rich characters, and that special flair for the military heart and mind that have always made Griffin’s novels so loved. The Secret Warriors is further proof that “Griffin rates among the best storytellers in any genre” (Phoenix Gazette).

0316952664
The Winds of War
by Herman Wouk

As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.

0399142894
The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin

In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.

03942801310
The English Patient
by Michael Ondaatje



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0515119385 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove,, 1996. Paperback. Fair. 557 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Corps 07: Behind the Lines (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. Mass Market PaperBack. 0515119385 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Jove Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Corps 07: Behind the Lines (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Corps 07: Behind the Lines (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacke or cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Corps 07: Behind the Lines (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Captured in the hour of their greatest glory, The Corps is a tribute to the heroes we call Marines. Their story is the story of America. By 1942, the Japanese have routed the outnumbered American forces and conquered the Philippines. But deep in the island jungles, the combat continues. A Marine leads his team on a mission through the heart of enemy territory.; Spine creases and some cover wear. A nice copy. (more information)

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Captured in the hour of their greatest glory, The Corps is a tribute to the heroes we call Marines. Their story is the story of America. By 1942, the Japanese have routed the outnumbered American forces and conquered the Philippines. But deep in the island jungles, the combat continues. A Marine leads his team on a mission through the heart of enemy territory.; Spine creases and some cover wear. A nice copy. (more information)

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Good. nice, clean, unmarked copy with moderate cosmetic wear, good condition! (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 Publisher: Jove Books September 1996, Slight reading creases on spine Minor shelf wear on edges. Corners slightly bumped Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. 1996 . (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
12) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove,, 1996. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

Unknown, 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Behind the Lines (The Corps Ser.: , No. 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

U.S.A.: Jove, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. On the island of Mindanao, a man calling himself "General" Fertig has set himself up as a guerilla leader to harass the Japanese. Army records show the only officer named Fertig in the Philipines is a reserve lieutenant colonel of the Corps of Engineers, reported MIA on Luzon. The reports filtering out are interesting, though, and Marine Lt. Ken McCoy has been ordered to sneak behind the lines and find out if the "General" is for real. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
15) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.26
Add to cart 
16) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
17) BEHIND THE LINES
GRIFFIN, W. E. B

BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. 1995. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Behind the Lines (A Novel of the Corps Book VII)
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Noticeable Indentation on cover of book!Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
21) BEHIND THE LINES
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove, 1996 Spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) BEHIND THE LINES
Griffin, W. E. B

1996. FIRST EDITIION FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. Very Good+. 19. This is a Nice copy of an excellent book in VERY GOOD condition. ! 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove, 9/1/1996. Paperback. Good. paperback in good condition creases on spine edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps) (Qty: 12)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

New York, New York: Jove Books, 1996. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0515119385. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
28) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

New York: Jove Books. #48324 . F/--. 1996. RF . mass paper. 559p . fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
29) Behind the Lines (Qty: 2)
Griffin, W.E.B

Jove, 1996. Corps #7. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
30) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: Jove Books, 1996. Paperback,fine condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
31) Behind the Lines (Book 7 -- The Corps series)
Griffin, W.E.B

Jove, 1986 559 pages, red/white/& blue with raised copper & silver ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped. Author brings to life the men of the Marine Corps as they steeled themselves for battle, and prepared to make the ultimate sacrifice.... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
32) Behind the Lines (Book 7 -- The Corps series)
Griffin, W.E.B

Jove, 1986 559 pages, red/white/& blue with raised copper & silver ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine. Author brings to life the men of the Marine Corps as they steeled themselves for battle, and prepared to make the ultimate sacrifice.... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
33) Behind the Lines (Book 7 -- The Corps series)
Griffin, W.E.B

Jove, 1986 559 pages, red/white/& blue with raised copper & silver ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped. Author brings to life the men of the Marine Corps as they steeled themselves for battle, and prepared to make the ultimate sacrifice.... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
34) Behind the Lines (Book 7 -- The Corps series)
Griffin, W.E.B

Jove, 1986 559 pages, red/white/& blue with raised copper & silver ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine. Author brings to life the men of the Marine Corps as they steeled themselves for battle, and prepared to make the ultimate sacrifice.... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove, 2002. Very tight, clean copy, light reader crease, clea pages and covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Fine Reader's Copy. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 124 Spine skewed . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
37) Behind The Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

Jove, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Used:Very Good. Spine Creasing, Shelf Wear (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 Very good condition paperback, mild edge rub. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
39) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 Excellent condition paperback, 1st printing, no spine creases, appears unread, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
40) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps) (Qty: 17)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
41) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps) (Qty: 11)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
42) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps) (Qty: 10)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.03
Add to cart 
43) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 B221 Creases on or near spine/Figures in ink inside front cover/Avery nice clean copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
44) Behind The Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove, 1996. Paperback. NEW/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Corps, The • #7 • 1996 • New and free of remainder marks. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
45) Behind the Lines: Corps 07
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove, September 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
46) THE CORPS - BEHIND THE LINES
griffin W E B

Jove. 1996. not 1st printing, a military novel of the Marine Corps in 1942. Paperback. very good mass market paperback,. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.85 ($8.26)
Add to cart 
47) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 First Printing with full number line; some light cracking to paper on spine; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
48) Behind The Lines
, Griffin

New York: Jove Books, 1996. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. MAY HAVE NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER IN INK. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.65
Add to cart 
49) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps) (Qty: 5)
W. E. B. Griffin

Jove, 1996-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
50) Corps 07: Behind the Lines (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
51) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515119385 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.25
Add to cart