Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dark Demon
by Christine Feehan
ISBN: 0515140880
ISBN-13: 9780515140880
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This installment in the Dark series, a bestselling set of vampire romances, introduces Vikirnoff, an immortal vampire-hunting Carpathian weary of his centuries and having difficulty fighting off his own vampiric urges. He develops a new sense of purpose and the release of his previously walled-off emotions when he encounters his chosen lifemate, Natalya, a vampire hunter who is no Carpathian but does not seem to be entirely human either.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Jove Pubns Published date: 2006 Size: 4.25 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 546
Publisher's Notes
Natalya, a beautiful vampire slayer, is the protector of the innocent until she is seduced by the very enemy she seeks to destroy, Vikirnoff, who believes that she is the key to the survival of the Carpathian race and the salvation of his immortal soul. Original.
Other Editions
Similar books

Full Moon Rising
by Keri Arthur
When her twin brother, Rhoan, an assassin assigned the task of protecting the innocent from evil supernatural beings, vanishes while on one of his missions, dhampire Riley Jensen--a young woman who is half werewolf, half vampire--joins forces with the sexy, and very disoriented, vampire who shows up on her doorstep.

I Hunger For You
by Susan Sizemore
Rescued from an attack by a group of vicious vampires by S.W.A.T. team leader Colin Foxe, a former lover, Mia Luchese is unaware that Colin is actually a prime vampire for whom it is forbidden to take a mortal woman as a mate. Original.

Valley of Silence
by Nora Roberts
The battleground has been chosen for the final showdown between those selected by the gods and the minions of the vampire Lilith. But there is one vampire who dares stand against her. And his love for the scholarly queen of Geall will complete the circle of six-and change the face of eternity.

Out of the Shadows
by Linda Lael Miller
As senator's aide Neely Wallace falls for reclusive millionaire Aidan Tremayne, she discovers that he is a vampire in Forever and the Night, while Maeve risks everything, including her love for doctor Calder Holbrook, to save her fellow vampires and humanity from a tyrannical vampire queen in For All Eternity, in an omnibus edition containing two sensual romance novels. Reprint.

After Midnight
by Teresa Medeiros
When the ever practical Caroline Cabot first hears those words from the lips of her fanciful youngest sister, she accuses Portia of having a wild imagination. But when she discovers their sister Vivienne is actually being courted by Adrian Kane, the mysterious viscount rumored to be a vampire, she decides to accept his invitation to a midnight supper and do some sleuthing of her own.To both her delight and her dismay, she soon finds herself falling under Kane's bewitching spell. After all, what's a proper young lady to do when her sister's suitor arouses more than just her suspicions?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0515140880 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13) (Qty: 4)
Christine Feehan
Jove, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dark Demon
Christine Feehan
Jove. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13)
Christine Feehan
Jove. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13)
Christine Feehan
Jove. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13)
Christine Feehan
Jove. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Jove Books, 2006. Illustrated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Near fine! Very slight spine creasing. Excellent condition! Clean, straight, tight, unmarked. Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2006. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13)
Feehan Christine
Jove, 3/28/2006. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13)
Christine Feehan
Jove, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. Pages still clean and readable .Great reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dark Demon (Carpathian)
Feehan Christine
Jove (March 28, 2006), 3/28/2006. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, some creases on covers, some page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dark Demon (Dark Series #13)
Feehan, Christine
Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. Paperback Tall. Grade: B. Catalog: Romance Paranormal Synopsis: 546 pages. She vowed to destroy him... Christine Feehan has worked magic on a legion of fans with her darkly thrilling Carpathian tales. Now she deliv... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2006 Spine is creased, book is overall only lightly worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2006 Hint of edge and corner wear, gently scuffed, spine is very lightly creased, gently shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean first Jove Premium edition! 546 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, passion-filled and suspenseful pages! "Christine Feehan has worked magic on a legion of fans with her darkly thrilling Carpathian tales. Now she delivers the provocative story of a female vampire slayer who proves as seductive ---- and mysterious ---- as the night dwellers she stalks.....". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dark Demon (the Carpathians Series, Book 13)
Feehan, Christine
Good; 2006. Nice, lightly used copy with mild wear from handling. ; Paperback; Jove Books; NY; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 546 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Jove, 2006 Moderate spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. For as long as she can remember, Natalya has fought demons. Whether Carpathian or vampire, she slays those who murder by night, and has no equal--until she is seduced by the very thing she is supposed to be fighting.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2006. Sheet Music. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dark Demon (A Paranormal Vampire Romance) (A Carpathian Novel)
Feehan, Christine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books. 2006. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dark Demon (A Carpathian Novel) (A Paranormal Vampire Romance)
Feehan, Christine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books. 2006. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
dark demon - a carpathian novel
feehan, christine
Mass Market. Jove Books 2006. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2006. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. The spine is only slightly creased. Includes Family Tree, 20 Chapters, 2 Appendixes, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 4-1/4" x 7-1/2". 546 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
DARK DEMON
FEEHAN, CHRISTINE
BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13)
Christine Feehan
Jove, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13) [Paperback] by Feehan
Christine Feehan
Jove, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York: Jove Books. Good+. 2006. Paperback. 0515140880 . Light spine creases, light shelf / edge wear. Spine slightly tilted forward. A nice clean solid copy. ; A Carpathian Novel; 1.4 x 7.3 x 4.1 Inches . ( more information) Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Jove, 2006. Spine creased, shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. 4" - 7 1/2" Tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Jove Books. Very Good+. 2006. Illustrated. Trade Paperback. 0515140880 . Only 1 spine crease, NO stamps, NO wriitng...All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery.. ; She vowed to destroy him...Christine Feehan has worked magic on a legion of fans with her darkly thrilling Carpathian tales. Now she delivers the provocative tale of a female vampire slayer who proves as seductive-and mysterious-as the night dwellers she stalks... For as long as she can remember, Natalya has been fighting demons: first in the form of childhood nightmares, then later, immortal creatures that kill and prey on the innocent-including her own twin brother. Whether Carpathian or vampire, she slays those who murder by night, and has no equal-until she is seduced by the very thing she considers her enemy...A Carpathian who has seen nearly everything in his endless existence, Vikirnoff didn't think he could be surprised anymore-until he faces a woman who rivals him as a vampire hunter. A formidable and gifted warrior in her own right, Natalya has a nature that is strangely familiar-yet alien-to his own. Who is this mysterious female who fears no one-not even him? Natalya could be the key to the survival of the Carpathians, but all Vikirnoff is certain of is that she is the key to his heart and soul... . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A: Jove Pubns, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Used book with mild wear. Smooth covers with light edge wear and a little flare to corners. Mild crease to spine. Clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2006 Reading wear to spine. . Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Jove, 2006. Carpathian Novel. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Dark Demon (Qty: 61)
Feehan, Christine
Jove Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2006. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, clean, bright covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Jove Books, 2006 This book is in Fine to As New condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have ever been read. There are no creases on the spine. This edition size states: Specially designed for comfortable reading!. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Dark Demon (Qty: 10)
Feehan, Christine
Jove, 28-Mar-2006. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010171440G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Jove Books, 2006. Please note, this book is one of the oversized, that's hard to fit on a normal shelf.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good.. Illus. by Accornero, Franco Cover Artist. 7.3 x 4.1 x 1.4 inches. ( more information) Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Books, 2006. Please note that this is one of the "Oversize " paperbacks. Chip at the top of the spine. . First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good.. Illus. by Accornero, Franco Cover Artist. 7.5 x 4.1 x 1.4 inches. ( more information) Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
2006. Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Dark Demon
Feehan, Christine
Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0515140880 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13) (Qty: 11)
Feehan, Christine
Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515140880 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Dark Demon
Christine Feehan
Jove, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Like New. First Jove edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW and never read, no markings. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Dark Demon
Christine Feehan
Jove, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Clean, tight, no markings, VG+ read. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13) (Qty: 5)
Christine Feehan
Jove, 2006-03-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Dark Demon (Qty: 5)
Christine Feehan
Jove Books, 2006/03/28. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW! FROM ESTABLISHED DORSET U.K. BOOKSHOP. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Dark Demon (The Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 13)
Feehan, Christine
Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515140880 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|