Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways


ISBN: 0517060078
ISBN-13: 9780517060070
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

A compilation of tales of horror drawn from fact and fiction includes stories of ghostly trains, stations, railwaymen, and passengers by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Rudyard Kipling, Rod Serling, and others.

Similar books


0345455282
Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves

Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber

0312861303
Gothic Ghosts
by

From the bestselling World Fantasy Award-winning editor comes an anthology of all-new ghost stories. Contributors to "Gothic Ghosts" include "New York Times" bestselling author Rick Hautala; Bram Stoker Award-winner Nancy Holder; Matt Costello, creator of the bestselling "The Seventh Guest"; Nebula Award-winner Ester M. Friesner; the critically acclaimed Brian Stableford; and many more.

0345441087
The Children of Cthulhu
by

Descend to the depths of primal horror with this chilling collection of original stories drawn from H. P. Lovecraft’s shocking, terrifying, and eerily prescient Cthulhu Mythos. In twenty-one dark visions, a host of outstanding contemporary writers tap into our innermost fears, with tales set in a misbegotten new world that could have been spawned only by the master of the macabre himself, H. P. Lovecraft. Inside you’ll find: DETAILS by China Miéville: A curious boy discovers that within the splinters of cracked wood or the tangle of tree branches, the devil is in the details. VISITATION by James Robert Smith: When Edgar Allan Poe arrives, a callow man finally gets what he always wanted—and what he may eternally despise. MEET ME ON THE OTHER SIDE by Yvonne Navarro: A couple in love with terror travels beyond their wildest dreams—and into their nightmares. A FATAL EXCEPTION HAS OCCURRED AT . . . by Alan Dean Foster: Internet terrorism extends far beyond transmitting threats of evil. AND SEVENTEEN MORE HARROWING TALES

0070334978
The Supernatural in Fiction
by Leo P. Kelley



0486272702
Great Ghost Stories
by

A collection of classic ghost stories features the writings of Charles Dickens, Bram Stoker, Amelia Edwards, Ambrose Bierce, and M.R. James.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517060078 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Journey Into Fear & Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Richard Peyton

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Journey Into Fear & Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517060078 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Journey Into Fear & Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Richard Peyton

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Like New. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Like New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Journey Into Fear & Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Richard Peyton

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard

New York: Wings Books, 1991 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$1.75
6) Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1991 Slight edge wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$3.13
7) JOURNEY INTO FEAR AND OTHER GREAT STORIES OF HORROR AND THE RAILWAYS
Peyton, Richard (ed.)

NY: Wings. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517060078 . Clean crisp copy; Old engravings . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
$5.00
8) Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard, Editor

NY: Wings Books, 1990. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$5.00
9) Journey Into Fear and other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard editor

NY: Wings Books, 1991. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 322 pp. Minor edge soil else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-517-06007-8 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$5.82
10) Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard (Editor)

NYC: Wings Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0517060078 . #351. Stories by Rod Serling, Robert Bloch, Algernon Blackwood, John Wyndham, Rudyard Kipling, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ray Bradbury and many others. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
11) Journey Into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wings, 1991. SMALL REMAINDER DOT TO LOWER PAGE EDGES ELSE FINE.. REPRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY PETER FIORE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
12) Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard (editor)

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1991 HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, DJ IS LIGHTLY SCUFFED AND SCRAPED, A VERY NICE USED COPY! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 322 SCARY PAGES!. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$6.65
13) Journey Into Fear & Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard

Random House Value Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. ABOUT THE BOOK: Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$6.95
14) Journey Into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard (Editor)

New York: Wings Books, 1990 Book has remainder dot on bottom edge, bumped tail, a few small bumps on front board, minor rubbing & shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear. Originally published as " The Ghost Now Standing On Platform One. ". First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
$8.00
15) JOURNEY INTO FEAR and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard (editor)(Rod Sterling; Robert Bloch; Algernon Blackwood; John Wyndham; Ray Bradbury; August Derleth; Robert Aickman; more)

NY: Wings Publishing, 1991. 1st printing, 1991. Stories by Rod Sterling, Robert Bloch, Algernon Blackwood, John Wyndham, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Robert Aickman, and more. Small abrasion to front board at lower edge. Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. ISBN: 0517060078. Hardcover in Dj. Horror, Ghosts, Railroads, Trains. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
$8.00
16) JOURNEY INTO FEAR AND OTHER GREAT STORIES OF HORROR ON THE RAILWAYS
Peyton, Richard (editor)

New York: Wings Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0517060078 . Originally Published as : the Ghost Now Standing on Platform One. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Small red ink remainder dot on bottom edge of book. A very nice clean bright reading copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$9.50
17) Journey into Fear & Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1991. Jacket has minor soiling and one small tear on inside front flap. 322 pages. 29 b&w illustrations. 50 tales of terror from some very well know authors.. ISBN: 0517060078. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GHOST STORIES HORROR TALES FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
$10.00
18) Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1991. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Thus. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
19) Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard

NY: Wings Books, 1991. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, small remainder dot. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$10.94
20) Journey Into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Edited By: Peyton, Richard

Wings Books, 1990. Hard Cover. As New/As New.. ISBN: 0517060078. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$11.00
21) Journey into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
Peyton, Richard (Editor)

New York: Wings Books/Outlet Book Co., 1991 1991 Wings Books. First Printing of this edition. (Originally published 1990 as "The Ghost Now Standing on Platform One"). Collection of 50 tales of haunted trains, station and railway men. 29 B/W illustrations. Authors include Algernon Blackwood, August Derleth, Rudyard Kipling, F. Scott Fitzgerald and Ray Bradbury. FINE, unmarked and tightly bound copy in FINE black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. NEAR FINE dust jacket is clean and intact with light wear at spine ends including one short closed tear. 6 x 9-1/4"; 322 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Knickerbocker Books (United States)
$12.00