Fire Burn
Tales of Witchery
ISBN: 0517093669
ISBN-13: 9780517093665
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1993 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A collection of provocative, historically accurate tales from state and county archives and oral histories chronicles the witch trials at Salem and elsewhere.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517093669 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Fire Burn : Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1993 bumped edges, minor rubbing on dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fire Burn: Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken (compiler)
Wings Books Publishers, 1993. More than 50 accounts of witchcraft based on actual documentation and oral narratives or revelations, rituals, superstitions, trials and tortures from the 14th century to the present. . ISBN: 0517093669. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. WITCHCRAFT BODY MIND SPIRIT WICCA. ( more information) Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fire Burn : Tales of Witchery
Ken Radford
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1993. Interior clean but yellowing. Boards pristine. Faint edgewear to bright dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
FIRE BURN; TALES OF WITCHERY
Radford, Ken (compiled by)
NY: Wings Books, 1993. 1st printing thus. Fine in Very Good dj. Dj is crumpled, else complete.. ISBN: 0517093669. Hardcover in Dj. Witchcraft. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fire Burn: Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken, ed
New York: Wings Books, 1993. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). VG-/DJ VG-. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fire Burn: Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken
New York:: Wings Books,, 1993.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. 207 p. More than 50 accounts of witchcraft based on actual documentation and oral narratives of revelations, rituals, superstitions, trials, and tortures from the 14th century to the present. Numerous illustrations highlight these tales, including woodcuts and drawings from days when belief in witchery was still widespread. ( more information) Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fire Burn: Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wings Books, 1993. 208 pp. Illustrated. Faint aging to the page edges, almost unnoticeable erasure scuff to the front endpaper. Dust Jacket has the slightest of shelf wear to edges. More than 50 accounts of witchcraft based on actual documentation and oral narratives of revelations, rituals, superstitions, trials and torutes from the 14th century to the present.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fire Burn : Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken (Compiler)
New York, NY: Random House / Wings Books, 1993. 207 pgs. Occult, witchcraft, Literature, Social Sciences, Anthology of Celtic Welsh and Scottish Witchcraft as well as Colonial and Salem witchcraft. Illustrated. More than 50 accounts of witchcraft based on actual documentation and oral narratives or revelations, rituals, superstitions, trials and tortures from the 14th century to the present. Reprint edition. Originally published in London by Michael O'Mara Books in 1989, and in New York by Peter Bedrick Books in 1990. ISBN: 0-517-09366-9 8vo - 9.75". Fine condition book in a Near fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fire Burn: Tales Of Witchery
RADFORD, Ken
New York: Wings Books. Very Good+ condition in Very Good+ dustjacket. 1989. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fire Burn : Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken
Wings Books, 1993. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0517093669 ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fire Burn Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken
New York: Wings Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 207 pp. Spine bumped. Page edges beginning to tan. A collection of over 50 writings on witchery and the treatment of witches throughout the world, and history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
FIRE BURN: TALES OF WITCHERY
Radford, Ken (compiled by) [Dust Wrapper design by Gus Papdopoulos, art by Ted Young]
New York: Wings Books [1993]. First edition thus. This copy has been signed by Ken Radford on the title page. "More than 50 accounts of witchcraft based on actual documentation and oral narratives of revelations, rituals, superstitions, trials and tortures from the 14th Century to the present" 207 pages, illustrated with drawings, bibliography. Near Fine copy [but the cheap text paper is starting to tan] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper save for some creasing to the rear flap... Signed. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fire Burn: Tales of Witchery
Ken Radford
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Wings Books , 1993 A brief history of magic, witchcraft and occultism in numerous cultures of the world and how they were viewed therein. Over 50 accounts based on factual actual documents, historical artworks, and oral narratives. 14th Century to present. Reprint ( 1990. P. Redrick Books, NY) F/AN Quarterbound hardcover: black paper boards; red cloth spine with purple metallic lettering Mylar coverd DJ illustrated with red and purple lettering, woman's face with bonfire underneath dead tree on black background. Book binding is tight. Very slight edge toning. Pages clean and unmarked. 207 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/As New. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fire Burn: Tales of Witchery, a collection of true accounts of witchcraft and demonology
Radford, Ken
Random House. Hardcover. 0517093669 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|