Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Vagabond

by Colette


ISBN: 0517122596
ISBN-13: 9780517122594

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Wings
Published date: 1995
Edition:

Similar books


0345435168
Open House
by Elizabeth Berg

Struggling to come to terms with her husband's abandonment, Samantha sets out to construct a new life for herself and her eleven-year-old son and to rediscover her own identity, which had been lost in her attempts to save her marriage.

08021319310
Blood and Guts in High School
by Kathy Acker

Janey lived in the locked room. Twice a day the Persian slave trader came in and taught her to be a whore. Otherwise there was nothing. One day she found a pencil stub and a scrap of paper in a forgotten corner of the room. She began to write down her life, starting with "Parents stink" (her father, who is also her boyfriend, has fallen in love with another woman and is about to leave her). A brilliantly subversive narrative built from conversation, description, conjecture, and moments snatched from history and literature.

0140168125
Big Sur
by Jack Kerouac

Retiring to a seaside cabin near San Francisco, Jack Duluoz looks for tranquility, but finds only horror and despair.

0451185560
Fear of Flying
by Erica Jong

Now with a new introduction by the author, one of the most influential books ever on women's sexuality is ready to expose a new generation to a joyous, exhilarating romp through the mind of one about-to-become-liberated woman--and to an acceptance and enjoyment of their own innermost sexual fantasies.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517122596 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Vagabond
Colette

Wings. Used - Good. 1995 ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Vagabond
Colette

Wings. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Vagabond
Colette

Wings. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Vagabond
Colette; McLeod, Enid

San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: Wings Pr, 1995 Hardback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving old torn sticker still attached. Hard Back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.75
5) The Vagabond, the Classic Story of a Woman's Career, Love and Independence
Colette; Translated By Enid McLeod

New York: Wings Books, 1995. Very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0517122596. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FRANCE FICTION CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN FICTIONAL. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
$4.95
6) The Vagabond
Colette

Wings, 1995-04-12. Hardcover. New. New, unread hardcover with dustjacket. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
$4.98
7) The Vagabond
Colette

Good. 1995 first thus Wings Books hardcover. NEW! Not remainder... giftworthy! <br /> <br /> Thirty-three years-old and recently divorced, Ren&eacute;e N&eacute;r&eacute; has begun a new life on her own, supporting herself as a music-hall artist. Maxime, a rich and idle bachelor, intrudes on her independent existence and offers his love and the comforts of marriage. A provincial tour puts distance between them and enables Ren&eacute;e, in a moving series of letters and meditations, to resolve alone the struggle between her need to be loved and her need to have a life and work of her own.<br /> <br /> WE SHIP EVERY DAY! <br /> /gwb1e/ (more information)

Offered by AdobeBookCafe (United States)
$5.00
8) The Vagabond
Colette / McLeod, Enid (Translator)

New York: Wings Books / Random House, 1995 216 pages plus About the Author.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
$6.00
9) The Vagabond
Colette

New York, New York: Wings Books, 1995. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
10) The Vagabond
Colette

Wings Books, 1995. Hardcover. VG+. A little water damage running along top of board and DJ. Pencil inscription to FFE. Pages yellowing./VG+.. no. Translated by Enid McLeod. Cloth spine. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$8.40
11) The Vagabond by Colette
Colette

Wings, 1995-04-12. Hardcover. Like New. 1995 Wings Books Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$9.99
12) The Vagabond (Qty: 4)
Colette

Wings. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$20.52