Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517122839
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Book of the Dead

The Hieroglyphic Transcript and Translation into English of the Papyrus of Ani

by E. A. Wallis Budge


ISBN: 0517122839
ISBN-13: 9780517122839
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grammercy
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Including the Hieroglyphic Transcript and English Translation of the Papyrus of Ani
Fascinating compendium of ancient Egyptian mythology, religious beliefs and magical practices. Includes spells, incantations, hymns, magical formulas and prayers. All explained by one of the most knowledgeable and respected Egyptologists of the early 20th century. B&W illustrations, photographs and hieroglyphics throughout. 704 pages.

Other Editions

Similar books


03991479010
Walking in the Garden of Souls
by George Anderson

After decades of listening to the dead speak, the author is ready to share the wisdom imparted on him from people who have crossed over--advice on how to make the most of life in the present.

1571743928
The Future and Beyond
by H. F. Saltmarsh



0933999747
Awakening Osiris
by

The Egyptian Book of the Dead is one of the oldest and greatest classics of Western spirituality. Until now, the available translations have treated these writings as historical curiosities with little relevance to our contemporary situation. This new translation, made from the hieroglyphs, approaches this text as a profound spiritual document capable of speaking to us today.

1589831829
The Ancient Egyptian Pyramid Texts
by James P. Allen



0801435153
The Ancient Egyptian Books of the Afterlife
by David Lorton



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517122839 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Book of the Dead [Hardcover]
Budge, E.A. Wallis

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
2) The Book of the Dead (Qty: 6)

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517122839 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.14
Add to cart 
3) The Book of the Dead (Qty: 19)

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517122839 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.21
Add to cart 
4) The Book of the Dead: The Hieroglyphic Transcript and Translation into English of the Papyrus of Ani
Budge, E. A. Wallis

New York: Gramercy Books, 1994. Dust jacket has a snag on rear outside edge.. Later Printing (7th). Hard Cover. NF (fault - ffep removed)/DJ Near Fine (fault). Thick Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) BOOK OF THE DEAD:...Transcripts & Translation Into English Of The Ancient Egyptian Papyrus (H)
Budge, E.A. Wallis

New. ISBN: 0517122839. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
6) BOOK of The DEAD,The Hieroglyphic Transcript & Translation into English of The Papyrus of ANI (egyptian)
BUDGE,E.A.Wallis intro

NY: Gramercy Books pub. GOOD Condition,bottom of book has been wet.rumpled & stained. 1960,1995. HARDCOVER. 6x9" 2"thick Good DJ 704pg Egyptian Mystical teachings.Index ..Gold spine titles on black cloth, covers marbled papered board Inner Covers & First Few Pages Are Rumpled & Bit Stained . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Book of the Dead : The Papyrus of Ani
Budge, Ernest Alfred Wallis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover, 1967 #14989.2. Reprint of 1895 edition. Fair, moderate wear & creasing to covers, 1.25 inch tear at top of front spine hinge, 1 inch tear at top of rear spine hinge. Contents very good, cover are a little rough. 16.5 x 23.5cm. soft cover. Approx. 450pp.. Reprint of 1895 Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Illustated with b&w Drawings. 16.5 x 23.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) The Book of the Dead

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517122839 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW- but I guess you could say that there is just a slight bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
9) The Book of the Dead - The Hieroglyphic Transcript and Translation into English of the Papyrus of Ani
Budge, E.A. Wallis

Gramercy Books /division Random House; NY (1996). ISBN 0517122839. Third printing. This 1996 edition is published by Gramercy Books (so stated). (16)+ [xiv]+704pp. Includes illustrations and index. VG+ / near fine dj.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Book of the Dead : The Hieroglyphic Transcript and Translation into English of the Papyrus of Ani
Budge, E. A. Wallis (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gramercy Books, 1995. 704 pages.Usual library marks and wear.. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00 ($20.20)
Add to cart 
11) The Book of the Dead
Gramercy

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
12) The Book of the Dead: The Hieroglyphic Transcript and Translation into English of the Papyrus of Ani
Budge, E. A. Wallis

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1995 new hardback with dustjacket; illus and hyroglyphics; over 700 pages. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) The Book of the Dead
Budge, E.A.W

New York: Gramercy Books, 1995 704 pp., ill. Cover has wear at top and base of spine, also has several small creases at top of spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
14) Book of the Dead (Qty: 3)

MITCHELL BEAZLEY. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $84.79
Add to cart