Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517124475
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

100 Years of American Newspaper Comics

An Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Maurice Horn


ISBN: 0517124475
ISBN-13: 9780517124475
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1996
Size: 9.25 x 12.25 inches
Weight: 3.5 pounds
Pages: 413

Publisher's Notes

Alphabetically arranged essays cover every important strip in the history of newspaper comics, with information on years of publication, syndicate, artists and writers, and synopses of typical plots.

Similar books


0836218515
The Prehistory of the Far Side
by Gary Larson

Was there life before "The Far Side?" This fabulous narrative by Gary Larson, including hundreds of cartoons, explores the most fundamental question of our day, providing a telescopic view of both the dark and the light sides of the mysterious universe of Gary Larson. Andrews, McMeel & Parker.

0836217691
Homicidal Psycho Jungle Cat
by Bill Watterson

Calvin and Hobbes--the sensationally popular comic strip dynamic duo--are ready to pounce back on bestseller lists nationwide with this all-new collection of daily and color Sunday cartoons. All eight previous Calvin and Hobbes collections have sold more than 1 million copies in the first year of publication.

1560975296
Krazy & Ignatz 1929-1930
by George Herriman

Volume 3 in the best-selling series of the comic widely considered to be the greatest example of the comic strip artform, in an elegant book designed by best-selling Jimmy Corrigan author Chris Ware. This volume is the third in a long-term plan to chronologically reprint the entirety of the 28-year run of Krazy Kat 's breathtaking Sunday page, most of which has not seen print since originally running in newspapers 75 years ago. Each volume is painstakingly edited by the San Francisco Cartoon Art Museum's Bill Blackbeard, the world's foremost authority on early 20th Century American comic strips, and designed by Jimmy Corrigan author Chris Ware, who may well go down as the best cartoonist of the 21st Century. In addition to the 104 full-page black-and-white Sunday strips from 1929 and 1930 (Herriman did not use color until 1935), the book includes an introduction by Blackbeard and reproductions of rare Herriman ephemera from Ware's own extensive collection, as well as annotations and other notes by Ware and Blackbeard. Of special note to collectors, this is the period when Herriman was again liberated from the "grid" constraints of the mid-'20s and was able to compose his pages far more creatively, resulting in richer, more complex, more eye-pleasing compositions. Krazy Kat is a love story, focusing on the relationships of its three main characters. Krazy Kat adored Ignatz Mouse. Ignatz Mouse just tolerated Krazy Kat, except for recurrent onsets of targeting tumescence, which found expression in the fast delivery of bricks to Krazy's cranium. Offisa Pup loved Krazy and sought to protect "her" (Herriman always maintained that Krazy was gender-less) by throwing Ignatz in jail. Each of the characters was ignorant of the others' true motivations, and this simple structure allowed Herriman to build entire worlds of meaning into the actions, building thematic depth and sweeping his readers up by the looping verbal rhythms of Krazy & Co.'s unique dialogue. 120 pages b/w illustrations.

0930289218
Ronin
by Frank Miller

By the writer/artist of BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS. AN unspeaking, unstoppable Japanese warrior of the 13th century is reborn into 21st-century New York as the city is being conquered by his ancient enemy, the demon Agat. This fast-paced graphic novel sends the Ronin into battle against futuristic gangs and malevolent, computerized overlords as he attempts to redeem his soul. Graphic novel format. Fourth printing.

0764917412
The Unhinged World of Glen Baxter
by Glen Baxter



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517124475 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 100 Years of American Newspaper Comics: An Illustrated Encyclopedia
Horn, Maurice

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
2) 100 Years of American Newspaper Comics
Horn, Maurice

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1996 Clothbound in very good plus condition with dust jacket in very good condition. There is light rubbing of the cover and the jacket shows normal shelf wear. 1-Comics and Graphic Novels. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) 100 Years of American Newspaper Comics
Maurice Horn

New York: Gramercy Books, 1996. Red cloth binding, NEAR FINE illus. dust jacket. remainder mark. Illus. endpapers, 413pp., b/w and color illus. An encyclopedia of every important strip in the history of newspaper comics. Hundreds of b/w illustrations and a sixty-four page full-color section. A NEAR FINE copy... Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Age Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
4) 100 YEARS OF AMERICAN NEWSPAPER COMICS
Horn, Maurice (editor)

Gramercy. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) 100 YEARS OF AMERICAN NEWSPAPER COMICS
Horn, Maurice (Ed. )

New York: Gramercy Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is slightly soiled and edge worn.; 413 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1996. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) 100 YEARS OF AMERICAN NEWSPAPER COMICS : AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA
HORN, MAURICE

RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUB. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) 100 Years of American Newspaper Comics: An Illustrated Encyclopedia
Horn, Maurice

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
8) 100 YEARS OF AMERICAN NEWSPAPER COMICS (COMICS)
Horn, Maurice

New York: Gramercy Books, 1996 Finein fine dust jacket. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Comic Books, Comic Strips and Single Panel Cartoons.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) 100 YEARS OF AMERICAN NEWSPAPER COMICS An Illustrated Encyclopedia
Horn, Maurice

Gramercy. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Remainder dot 4to - 11" to 13" tall 16021ref . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
10) 100 Years of American Newspaper Comics
Horn, Maurice; Random House Value Publishing Staff

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Gramercy Books (a Division of Random House Value Publishing, Inc., 1996 Numerous b/w illustrations, gilt lettering to spine, decorated endpapers. Minor softening to head of spine, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout.. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Clean Copy. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50 ($33.79)
Add to cart 
11) 100 Years of American Newspaper Comics; An Illustrated Encyclopedia
HORN, Maurice (Editor)

New York: Gramercy Books, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD+ dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Microscopic shelf dent to spine ends. Internally AS NEW. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with corner & edge rub. 3/8" tear to top leading edge, 1/8" chip to top back, light shelf scuff & surface scratches. Short biography of editor on back flap. "Hundreds of encyclopedia entries covering the complete history of American comic strips, plus 30 black-and-white illustrations and 64 pages in full color." "Not only are all these wonderful characters brought to life in this encyclopedia, but the exquisite artistry and storytelling of the strips' creators ... are reavealingly spotlighted. This superb illustrated encyclopedia is the ultimate reference book on newspaper comics." Included are the comics that are with us in newspapers today & "...many that have left out immediate experience but have been imortalized as cultural icons." 413 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. The book itself if gift quality condition, even though the dust jacket isn't. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs prior to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Presumed Second Printing of First Editio. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) 100 Years of American Newspaper Comics
Maurice Horn

Gramercy, 1996. Hard Cover. New/New. Copiously illustrated, comprehensive encyclopaedia of all the great daily and Sunday newspaper comics and their creators. Presents the evolution and history of the comics and features all the great and favourite strips: Blondie, Peanuts, Prince Valiant, Dick Tracy, Beetle Bailey, Flash Gordon etc. 64 pages of colour strips, 300 b&w strips. 496 pages. Part Colour 9" x 11" (23cm x 28cm) Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Print Matters (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($36.53)
Add to cart 
13) 100 Years of American Newspaper Comics
Horn, Maurice

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517124475 B583/Copyright 1996/Bumped lower back board/Bumped lower corner of front board/Light crease on last three or four pages/ Bumped or creased page corners on approx. 100 pages, otherwise interior is tight and clean/413 pages/Dust jacket has light shelf edge wear and a couple of scratches/Overall condition is Good to Very Good . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart