Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Game of Words

by Willard R. Espy


ISBN: 0517177846
ISBN-13: 9780517177846
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author of An Almanac of Words at Play presents a collection of puns, tongue-twisters, and spoonerisms that are accompanied by humorous black-and-white line illustrations.

Similar books


0877793549
The Word Circus
by Richard Lederer



1593373120
The Everything Word Games Challenge Book
by Charles Timmerman



0941711080
Get Thee to a Punnery
by Richard Lederer

More fun and games with the English language from the author of Anguished English. In addition to a cornucopia of puns, the reader is treated to a seriesnmanship skills.

0198601131
Oxford Word Challenge
by Tony Augarde

Oxford Word Challenge is an enjoyable and stimulating mixture of entertainment and educative material, consisting of quizzes and puzzles for the reader to solve. Tony Augarde has created a wide variety of different word challenges for readers to try, including anagrams, acronyms, cryptic crossword clues, doublets, kangaroo words, palindromes, and spoonerisms. The First section allows readers to enjoy some comparatively easy questions, such as "Can you name a dozen trees starting with S?" Once you've warmed up, the difficulty increases, until ultimately, you can take on the challenge of fiendishly difficult problems like "Which words have art the vowels in order?" An answers section at the back of the book not only gives solutions, but also adds relevant background information wherever possible, including word origins and interesting stories about how words are used. Whether you're a veteran of word games or a novice with a desire to test your wits, this is a book that will give you hours of intellectual entertainment.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517177846 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Game of Words (R)
Willard R. Espy

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1994 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
6) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
7) The Game of Words (R)
Willard R. Espy

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
9) The Game of Words
Willard R. Espy

FIRST EDITION (1972)with 279 pages has DJ with edge wear. Book has bright gilt lettering on spine and very litle edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
$1.99
10) The Game of Words (R)
Willard R. Espy

Random House Value Publishing, 2/16/1994. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.00
11) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 Dust Jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Light tanning on edges. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
$2.20
12) The game of words
Willard R. Espy

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0517177846. Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Bookplate Small Inside Front Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$2.27
13) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
14) Games of Words
Espy, Willard R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bramhall House, 1972 a solid copy;. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9". Price-clipped. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
15) THE GAME OF WORDS -
Espy, Willard R. -

Bramhall House, New York, 1972, Third Printing -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, 2" closed tear back bottom at spine - 272 pages including Index - ISBN 0517177846.. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$3.00
16) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1994. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes Introduction, and an Alphabetical Presentation of Words at Play.. Number Line J K L M N O P Q. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 279 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
17) Games of Words
Espy, Willard R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1994 hardback w/jacket; good (dj rubbed to edges, else clean & strong); 279 pp; ref.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$3.50
18) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Bramhall House, 1994. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp , UNMarked Text, ** BOOK NOOK: A Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
$3.95
19) Games of Words
Espy, Willard R

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1994. Very Good/Very Good. 0517177846 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0517177846. Has shelfwear, DJ has sunning and edges curling. Clean text. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
20) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1994. Clean tight unmarked book with tiny nick at bottom jacket left edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$4.59
21) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1994 Tight and square with unmarked,undamaged pages.Jacket has edgewear and tears .We have placed it in a brodart cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop (United States)
$4.70
22) A Game of Words
Espy, Willard

NY: Wings. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1972. Hardcover. Keywords: reference, 0-517-17784-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
23) The Game of Words
Wallard R. Espy

N Y: Bramhall House, 1972. nice clean copy with brodart jacket cover.... Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
$5.56
24) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1994. 279pp. Extremities book & Dj rubbed; Dj faded; one page corner creased. Index.. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$6.00
25) THE GAME OF WORDS
ESPY, WILLARD R

NEW YORK: BRAMHALL HOUSE, 1971. Verses, Puns, Anagrams, Epigrams, Oxymorons. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good - Fading, Slight Chipping. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
$7.00
26) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
27) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Very good + copy in faded boards, no dust jacket. 279pp. Games Wings Books NY: [1994] Hard Cover (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$8.50
28) The game of words
Willard R. Espy

Bramhall House. Hardback with dustjacket. Good/Good. Ex-library book with spine label, stamps and book pocket. Dust cover protected in plastic sleeve which has been taped to book cover. Tape residue is visible on surface of dust cover. This edition New York:© 1972. (more information)

Offered by Title Recall (Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.54)
29) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bramhall House, 1987. 279 pages, indexed. "Containin infinitely varied examples of the agony, ecstasu, freakishness, and fun of the English language to warm the hearts and prick the minds of rhymsters, punsters, scholarsm slangers, scrabblers, wallflowers, wits and wordgamers of every kind." A little shelf soiled, now mylar protected.. ISBN: 0517177846. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. PLAY WORDS WORD GAMES HUMOR. (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
$10.00
30) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

New York: Bramhall House, 1972. Blue w/ gilt lettering on the spine, bumping of corners & spine ends. Text edges show some soil, some soil n the ffep. Text block is clean & unmarked. DJ has some curling of the top edges, some exterior soil. Some fading of color on the spine. Polyprop. protected.. First Edition (NAP). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
$11.00
31) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bramhall House, 1972. (4th) Large book, dark blue shiny boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 279 browned pages. DJ glossy light brown background, spine lightly faded, lettering in black and red. DJ has very tiny tear at bottom front tip, light wear to top front tip, nick at spine bottom edge. Near Very Good DJ/Near Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$12.00
32) THE GAME OF WORDS
WILLARD R. ESPY

NEW Y ORK: BRAMHALL HOUSE, 1972. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 279 page's.. Hard Back. VERY GOOD/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
33) Game of Words, The
Espy, Willard R

New York, New York: Wings Books,US, 1995 Some light edgewear to the dust jacket, otherwise very fine.. Very Fine/Fine/very Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
€8.00 ($12.47)
34) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

NY: Bramhall House, 1972. ("i" printing). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight page yellowing. Unclipped DJ has 1 small rip, 2 chips and 1 small crease on edges and sale price written over original price on flap. "for those who take pleasure in the irrelevant, the useless uses to which words may be put, in the games that may be played - with verse, puns, anagrams, acrostics - The Game of Words will prove immensely satisfying." ISBN: 0517177846. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.05
35) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

New York: Bramhall House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 280p, index. A sampler of wordplay - puns, anagrams, acrostics, verse. Gift inscription on ffep with name on top corner removed. Top edge of jacket browned. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
AUD $14.35 ($13.69)
36) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bramhall House, 1972. Shiny black boards, very bright gilt lettering and logo on spine, 279 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy yellow background, spine very slightly faded, tiny tear and microtear at spine top edge. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$14.00
37) The Game of Words (R)
Espy, Willard R

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517177846 Excellent condition, hardback 1973, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$14.63
38) Games of Words
Espy, Willard R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wings Books, 1994. Later printing.. ISBN: 0517177846. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. PLAY WORDS WORD GAMES HUMOR GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$15.00
39) THE GAME OF WORDS
Espy, Willard R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1994. 279 pages, Over 200 different games and puzzles including tongue twisters, spoonerisms, puns and many more fun and frivolous facts and games.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
40) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

New York: Bramhall House, 1972 Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author 279 pp, some soiling, jacket also has some chipping. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request... Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$15.00
41) Games of Words
Espy, Willard R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1994. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a blue dj with colored lettering on the front and spine. 279 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$16.10
42) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Bramhall House 1972. 8vo hardcover 279pp index. very good / very good d/w. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($17.17)
43) The Game of Words
ESPY, Willard D

New York: Bramhall House, 1972. VERY GOOD to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Miniscule corner bumping to lower front & front tail of spine, tail of spine slightly turned under due to shelf life, 1/8" x 3/8" tan dot on lower back edge. Glossy cover with only slight edge rubs & dents & minor sun discoloration to inner flaps. Photograph of author & short biography on back flap. "If you have ever found a parlor wordgame amusing; if you catch yourself marveling at univocalics, lipograms, or shaped verse; if even once you have tried your hand at an anagram, palindrome, or word square; if you can stand tall against a raging Irish buss or quickly equate a jam of tarts with a flourish of strumpets -- you will find The Game of Words fascinating." 279pp with index. Very tight, clean book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
$19.50
44) Game of Words, the
Espy, Willard R

Wings Books, 1972 Illus. by BA-05. Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
$19.95
45) Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

NY: Bramhall House, 1972. 279 pages with index of quoted sources; dj few marks; binding starting to split few places.. ISBN: 0517177846. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. word games, puzzles, acrostics, malapropisms, euphemisms pidgin english. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
46) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

279: Bramhall House, 1973. hardcover. very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
47) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

279: Bramhall House, 1973. hardcover. very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00