Creative Wok Cooking
by Graham ; Richard A. Ahrens
ISBN: 0517191547
ISBN-13: 9780517191545
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1977
Publisher's Notes
General guidance in the use of the wok precedes recipes for stir-fried, steamed, and deep-fried dishes from the four great Chinese cuisines.
Similar books

The China Moon Cookbook
by Barbara Tropp
Barbara Tropp, the "Julia Child of Chinese cooking" (San Francisco Chronicle), invented Chinese bistro--a marriage of home-style Chinese tastes and techniques with Western ingredients and inspiration. Here are 250 recipes--bursting with unexpected flavors and combinations--from this casual, innovative cuisine. Winner of a 1992 IACP/Julia Child Cookbook Award. 2-color illustrations throughout.

The Story of Noodles
by Ying Chang Compestine
The annual cooking contest is coming up and the Kangs are planning to make Mama's award-winning dumplings. Suddenly an emergency forces Mama and Poppa out of the kitchen, so Kłai and his brothers are left on their own to experiment. When Mama and Poppa return, they find their kitchen table upside down, their boys in a heap, and strips of dumpling dough stuck all over the kitchen. Ai yo! How will the Kangs transform these long dough strips into a prize-winning dish now? Learn how the creative Kang boys may have invented noodles, then try slurping some yourself with the "long life noodle" recipe included at the end of this book.

Martin Yan's Feast
by Martin Yan
This beautiful collection showcases 350 of the most tantalizing recipes ever featured on the popular PBS television series, illustrating them here with 75 gorgeous color plates, clear instructions, and Yan's charm and wit. With his trademark humor and warmth, and his emphasis on simplicity and balance, Yan manages to make accessible what may at first seem daunting.

The Chinese System of Food Cures
by Henry C. Lu
A Chinese professor of medicine reveals how you can prepare ordinary foods to relieve and cure hundreds of ailments: fresh cherries for laryngitis, celery juice and honey to lower cholesterol, beef kidney to improve male potency, much more.

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen
by Grace Young
Here are 140 classic Cantonese recipes--handed down with their importance to health and prosperity. of color photos and 35 b&w photos. 2-color throughout.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517191547 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham And Richard Ahrens
New York: Weathervane Books . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 HARDBACK-Dust jacket has some surface wear, otherwise pages clean and in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders.Del Confirmation on all US Orders . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 295, has mild wear, still in very good/great condition . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 302, has some wear, still in good/very good condition . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham, Richard Ahrens
Weathervane Books. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Creative Wok Cooking (Qty: 2)
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Crescent Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Crescent Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham; Richard Ahrens
Weathervane Books, 1977-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham Richard Ahrens
A nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham, Richard Ahrens
Weathervane Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Ahrens, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weathevane Books, 1976. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
CREATIVE WOK COOKING
Graham, Ethel & Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0517191547 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 144 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel
Weathervane Books, 1-May-85. Hardcover. Very Good. Mild edge wear on pictorial cover, lightly aged pages, no marks. ISBN: 0517191547. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham; Ahrens, Richard A
Outlet, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham; Richard Ahrens
Weathervane Books, 1977-06-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Came from a smoke environmentThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 GREAT BUY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Outlet Book Company Staff
Random House Value Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Good. **Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books, 1982. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Edge and corner wear. Front board slightly bowed. DJ has some light edge wear and yellowing. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Richard Ahrens
Weathervane Books. Binding tight, staining to ffep and title page, inscription on fep, foxing on edges. . ISBN: 0517191547. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wok, Cooking. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 1976 Weathervane Books; Cover: shelf & edge-wears, age tanning, o/w excellent condition; Content: page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel
Crescent, 1985. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. L 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Tight Clean copy ! front blank page has tanning from previous newspaper recipes inserted. 144 pages. . ISBN: 0517191547. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1985 Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel
New York: Crescent Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0517191547 Near Fine in Very Good jacket Oversized. DJ bubbled, light shelfwear, covers edgeworn, light foxing, internally clean. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel & Ahrens, Richard
Ottenheimer. 1976. Hard Cover. Good +. 144 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham~Richard Ahrens
Crescent. Used - Good. evidence of water damage along top edges Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham; Richard Ahrens
Crescent, 1985-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Richard Ahrens
Weathervane Books, 1976. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. minor edgewear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 Dust cover has scuff marks, tears, and edge wear,Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, with dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Hardcover. 0517191547 Book has a bow, dust cover has tears, creases, edge wear, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0517191547 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Large-format book w/pictorial covers and lots of color photos inside. Dandy copy. Prev. owner's inked name frt. pastedown.; LK50154; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ( more information) Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Ahrens, Richard
NY: Weathervane Books, 1976. HC, VG/VG; 4to; color photos, cooking techniques & many recipes ( more information) Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Crealtive Wok Cooking
Graham, Ether and Ahrens, Richard
New York, N. Y.: Weathervane Books, 1976. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Nr VG, Brodart Covered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Richard Ahrens
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weathervane Books, 1976. 144 pgs. tall book. DJ bumped creased chipped surface scratched light tearing. Color is blie w/ white lettering. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Ahrens, Richard
New York, N. Y.: Weathervane Books, 1976. Pictorial Cover. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
CREATIVE WOK COOKING (COOKBOOK)
GRAHAM, Ethel & AHERNS, Richard
WEATHERVANE, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. WEATHERVANE, 1976 VG/G 4to. HARDCOVER IN A CHIPPED DUSTJACKET. NY WEATHERVANE (1976) 144 pp. ISBN: 0-517-191547. Hard Cover. Very Good/ ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Billy
Avenel, New Jersey.: Outlet. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0517191547 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 042601; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham; Richard Ahrens
Crescent, 1985-05-01. Hardcover. text has aged/moderate shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1985. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some shelfwear to book. 144 pages, including index. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel, and Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Deep scratch and slight soiling on . DJ; moderate edgewear on cover; pages slightly discolored from age, but . inside is clean and tight!. 1976. Hardcover. Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel, and Ahrens, Richard
Weathervane Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall Large HC has gift inscription inside front cover. Touch of edgewear to DJ. Otherwise clean, problem-free. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Richard Ahrens
Crescent,, 1985. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. pp.143 ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Kennon
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1977 very clean. tiny corner wear, no writing/soil/rip/damp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Ethel Graham Richard Ahrens
USA: Weathervane Books, 1977. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 144 pages. Index. Fully illustrated in color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The wok is the original low fat cooking appliance. For quick and tasty meals, great veggies, and deserts, there is nothing like it. I just purchased my second wok, one was just not enough. Did I mention that Wok cooking is also economical, the people in China aren't rich, so meat is sold by the ounce and used sparingly in Chinese cooking. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cook Book. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Richard Ahrens
New York: Weathervane books, 1976. Hardback. VG - has a bit of light shelf wear/VG - only very light wear to the extremities. illustrated. Cookbook dedicated to Wok Cookery ( more information) Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Kennon
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1977 lite wear to edges, a dedication, no other writing, no dogear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
CREATIVE WOK COOKING
Graham, Ethel, and Richard Ahrens
Weathervane Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. General guidance in the use of the wok precedes recipes for stir-fried, steamed, and deep-fried dishes from the four great Chinese cuisines. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 144 pages; 16060G-. . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel
Crescent, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. Light shelf wear, minimal markings. a nice copy ABOUT THE BOOK Creative Wok Cooking--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel & Ahrens, Richard
USA: Weathervane Books/ Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1976. It has 144 pages with color photos and index. dj with few scuffs; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0517191547. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKBOOKS WOK. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.60)
|
|
51)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1977. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has the title in white lettering on the blue dust jacket spine and color photo illustrated cover. This book explains, in lucid and practical terms, the secrets of Chinese cookery with the Wok. 144 pages. Dust jacket sun faded. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Ahrens, Richard
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Weathervane Books, 1977. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "It shows you how to produce authentic dishes, without difficulty ... in an ordinary kitchen ... using no more than ordinary skills. The book explains the four different areas in China that these dishes come from. It describes the special equipment to be used with the wok. It also lists the basic ingredients and tells how to choose and prepare them." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated, Appears to be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 x 11 in., 144 Pages. ( more information) Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Creative Wok Cooking
Graham, Ethel and Richard Ahrens
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weathervane Books, 1976. Large book, 144 pages. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|