Collected Stories of O. Henry
by O. Henry
ISBN: 0517294559
ISBN-13: 9780517294550
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1980
Publisher's Notes
Two hundred and twelve short stories display O. Henry's insights into human emotions and the human condition as well as portraying life from the American West to the tenements of New York City.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517294559 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517294559 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517294559 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517294559 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Satisfaction guaranteed. We ship no later then next business day. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Porter, William Sydney
New York, New York, U.S.A.: CROWN PUBLICATIONS, INC, 1980 Good in Good jacket LITE EDGE FOXING.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517294559 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 843 clean pages. Minor shelfwear/slight tearing to the DJ. 1h5-1. . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
clean light tan pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has light sunning/shelfwear, gift inscription on front end page--29E10307h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Henry. O
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1980 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
COLLECTED STORIES OF O HENRY
[O. Henry] Horowitz, Paul J. [Ed.]
Avenel, 1984. VG+/VG+ Light soiling to edges. Light edgewear to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
O. Henry ( Pseudonym Porter, William Sidney )
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1984. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front join crack, some yellowing of pages, LC511127.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Porter, William Sydney
Avenel Books, 1979 Spine sunned and flattened. Tanned at the edges. 843pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry ( 212 Stories )
O. Henry / Horowitz, Paul J. ( Editor )
Avenel, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. book A cond. jacket has some light edge wear, w/ a tiny tear at bottom of spine ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Henry, O. (William Sydney Porter); Paul J. Horowitz, ed
NY: Avenel. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. William Sydney Porter writing under his famous pen name. 212 stories, unabridged. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Henry, O.; Horowitz, Paul J
New York: Avenel Books. 1980. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Some wear; text browning. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Porter, William Sydney
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publ., 1980. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap.. 1st Print This Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry: 212 Stories
Horowitz Paul J
New York: Avenel Books, 1979. 843 pages. Jacket is in Very good condition throughout. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. These stories combine an inventive wit and gentle humor with an underlying humanism.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Horowitz, Paul J. Edited By
New York, NY: Avenel Books, 1979. Hardbound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Collected Stories Of O Henry
Rh Value Publishing
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517294559 Fine Hardcover 1977 edition, book and DustJacket in exent condition. has price sticker. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
O. Henry
New York - Chicago - San Francisco: New York: Avenel Books, 1979, 1979 Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 843 pages, 212 stories, unabridged. Very good all around.Pictorial dust jacket. Part of "The Avenel Reader's Library".. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
edited Horowitz, Paul
New York, New York, U.S.A., 1979. 843 pages. Previous owner inscription front end paper.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Re-Issue. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.08)
|
|
25)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
HENRY, O. and HOROWITZ, PAUL J
New York: Avenel Books, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 212 stories. Very good book in very good dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Collected Stories Of O. Henry
HENRY, O.; (PORTER, WILLIAM SIDNEY); HOROWITZ, PAUL J. (EDITOR)
Avenel Books, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The stories selected for this collection represent the full scope of O. Henry's works. They range from the genteel South to the Wild West of Texas, from Honduras in revolutionary Latin America to his meloved metropolis, "Bagdad-on-the-Subway," New York. Because of the wide range of these stories, a definitive list of the best of O. Henry would hardly e unanimous, but there are stories and characters that do stand out as favorites of many. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0517294559. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Horowitz, Paul, editor
Boston, MA: Avenel Books. 1979. First Edition. ISBN: 0517294559. VG/VG, small spot lower edge, closed tear rear of DJ; First Avenel; Cloth; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Porter, William Sydney
New York: Avenel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0517294559 . 1st Avenel edition 1979. VG+/VG. Dj and boards show some edge wear. Dj is slightly chipped on spine head. Includes 212 stories. . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Outlet Book Company Staff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1979. OOP ~Unabridged Fifth Printing 1979 ~ Fine/Fine ~ Rough spot on ffep where something was erased. Clean tight text & book with 843 pages, 212 unabridged stories. MB gurantee. . THANKS FOR LOOKING.. ISBN: 0517294559. Cloth Bound Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
COLLECTED STORIES OF O. HENRY
Horowitz, Paul J (editor)
New York: Avenel Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0517294559 . 212 stories unabridged with 24 illustrations. Brown boards, clean & tight, b/w frontispiece, slight yellowing of pgs, DJ.; 012376; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Collected Stories of O. Henry
HOROWITZ, Paul J. (Editor)
New York: Avenel Books, 1979. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Copper leather-like slick cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of dent to head & tail of spine. Colorful dust jacket with minor edge rubs & bumps. Small 1/16" closed tear to tail of spine & two 1/4" tears to top back. Frontispiece is black & white of William Sidney Porter (O. Henry) before the turn of the century. 212 stories - unabridged - illustrated. 843 pp with index. Hinges & pages are very clean, tight & crisp. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|