Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Donald Attwater


ISBN: 051733643X
ISBN-13: 9780517336434
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Avenel Books
Published date: 1981
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 377

Similar books


0835808300
Hungering for God
by Augustine

The devotional writings of Augustine are referenced by an appendix on how to read them fruitfully and how to apply the writer's spiritual insights to daily life.

0879077786
The Life of the Jura Fathers
by



0879737417
Nothing Short of a Miracle
by Patricia Treece



0935216553
The Contemporary Challenge of John of the Cross
by Leonard Doohan



9004105743
The Miracles of St. Artemios
by J.W. Nesbitt



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 051733643X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Avenel Dictionary Of Saints
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Avenel Dictionary Of Saints
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 051733643X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Avenel Dictionary Of Saints
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

New York: Avenel Books, 1981. DJ wear includes large tear and crumpling on top edge, some other edge tears, and a large soil on back cover. A collection of short bios on various Saints. 377 pages.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good Only. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

New York: Avenel Books, 1981 Cloth, gilt, 377 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Previous owner's bookplate/front free endpaper. Age toning. Fine DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Avenel Dictionary Of Saints
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing, 1988-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No DJ.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
7) Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Outlet Book Company Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel, 1988. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor wear.. ISBN: 051733643X. Mild Wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
8) Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

New York: Avenel, 1981. NEAR FINE brown hardcover, rubbed on front bottom corner, otherwise fine, no wear, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, small ruffling spot bottom front corner, otherwise fine. Appears unread. Reference dictionary of religious saints. 377 pgs. IN706797. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
9) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

Avenel Books, 1981. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 377 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN: ISBN 051733643X. (more information)

Offered by Gail's Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
10) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

New York: Avenel Books. 1981. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. Colors bright. "This unique and vivid reference book brings to life the characters who throng the Old and New Testaments - the patriarchs, kinggs, warriors, prophets, and sages, and those who knew Jesus. In addition to these fascinating histories, many beautiful illustrations record the land and sites as they exist today as well as providing historical and geographhical background, and reproducing great works of art inspried by the BIble story and its meaning for mankind." 0604N0000C2 Religion (more information)

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

NY USA: Avenel, 1981 First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Corners Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) The Avenel Dictionary Of Saints
No Illustration, Attwater

New York: Avenel Books, 1965. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. BROWN HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.44
Add to cart 
13) Avenel Dictionary Of Saints
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 051733643X looks never read - same day shipping - . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.67
Add to cart 
14) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

Avenel Books, 1981. Alphabetical reference book to the lives and legends of more than 750 saints. . HARD COVER. Very Good Book/Very Good- Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

New York: Avenel Books. VG/Fair. 1981. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has some tears along the edges and some old price sticker adhesive; book is clean adn tight. . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
16) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

New York, NY: Avenel Books, 1981. Avenel edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Good/Good. 1981 Hardback with Dustjacket; Pages clean; Edges w/light soil/some folding; DJ G, some scratches; bookplate inside front cover; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
17) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater

New York: Avenel, 1979. Hardcover, 375 pages, Overall nearVery Good bare wear. , tight clean, light wear. bright. Dustjacket Good plus, bright light ege wear. more than 750 saints - . who's Who in the Bible. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
18) The Avenel Dictionary Of Saints
, Attwater

New York: Avenel Books, 1981. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.14
Add to cart 
19) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Donald Attwater

New York : Avenel Books , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages, straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 376 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
20) The Avenel Dictionary of Saints
Attwater, Donald

New York, NY: Avenel Books, 1981. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 377 pp.; First Edition from Avenel (published earlier by Penguin in 1965).. First Avenel Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart