The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
by Ronald Macdonald Douglas
ISBN: 0517366037
ISBN-13: 9780517366035
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Beekman House Published date: 1982 Pages: 368
Similar books

Discovering American Folklife
by Don Yoder

Robert Browning's the Pied Piper of Hamelin
by Robert Browning
Robert Browning's timeless tale of the Pied Piper is given new life here in the exciting paintings of award-winning illustrator Bud Peen. The Pied Piper is hired to rid Hamelin town of its rats. He plays his pipe so entrancingly that the rats follow him out of town into a nearby river and drown. But when the greedy townspeople refuse to pay the Piper, he blows his pipe again in revenge, and leads all the town's children away to live forever in an enchanted land. Peen's brilliantly colored illustrations, which were electronically painted on the computer screen, breathe fresh life into this familiar tale and its important moral lesson.

The Brave Little Tailor
by Andrej Dugin
Captivating images of an entrancing world retell the beloved Grimm Brothers' story about a tailor who must accomplish several impossible tasks in order to inherit the king's throne.

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
by Walter McVitty
A wondrous story, full of excitement and suspense, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves is one of the most popular tales in The Thousand and One Nights. The exquisite illustrations and decorative borders in Abrams' beautiful new edition of this ancient tale are the work of Australian artist Margaret Early. Rendered in the style of authentic Persian miniatures of the time of the Arabian Nights, the pictures, enhanced with gold, make a perfect accompaniment to this favorite story of timeless appeal.

Grimm's Grimmest
by Jacob L. Grimm
Murder, kidnapping, cruel punishment, and violent revenge--these are not the bedtime stories mommy used to read. This work presents 19 of the original, unsanitized, unholy tales as they were first collected by the Brothers Grimm--all fiendishly illustrated in full color. With the irresistible look and feel of a creaky old leather-bound volume with aged paper, this collection harkens back to a time when travelers risked roasting or worse and bad manners could yield frightful consequences. 16 color illustrations. 40 line drawings.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517366037 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Scottish Lore And Folklore
Ronald Macdonald Douglas
Crescent, 1986-12-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald
U.S.A.: Beekman House, 1982 368 pgs. Presents the folklore of Scotland, in poetry, prose and history, with illustrations.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald
U.S.A.: Beekman House, 1982 Clean text, faded pages minor foxing and a slight stain to body of pages Nice dj very little wear. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Tom Cahill (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Scottish Lore And Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald
Beekman House, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 368 pages. . ISBN: 0517366037. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald, Ed
New York: Beekman House, 1982. Contains tales, ballads, proverbs, notes on the language, recipes, much more. B&w drawings. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots on top. sm name blacked out, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj ltly rubbed, lt marks, sme v. lt tanning on r., flaps.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/VG-. Octavo. Folklore/Literature. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Scottish Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald
U.S.A.: Beekman House, 1982 Book in very good condition, no markings, Jacket looks good, Very nice used book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Scottish Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald
Beekman House, 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good. Compiled by Douglas, Ronald Macdonald. Beekman House, 1982, Reprint. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket (1' tear on front). ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald
U.S.A.: Beekman House, 1982. Hardcover, 368 pages in very good condition. dustjacket has light wear on jacket edges. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Poetry, Folklore, rhymes and tales. Also contains the 1st Gaelic map of Scotland. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald, Compiler
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good; First thus; red boards, one bumped corner, edges a bit rubbed; original price stamped ffep; text block clean, unmarked. Pictorial dj shows minimal shelfwear. Scottish poetry, folklore/ rhymes/ tales, facts, fragments, a few prose extracts and some letters. Three maps included: a Gaelic map of Scotland, a map of clans and families, a map of the Battle of Bannockburn.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE SCOTS BOOK OF LORE AND FOLKLORE
Ronald MacDonald Douglas
Beekman House,. 1982. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked contents/covers. Very mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Scottish Lore And Folklore
Ronald Macdonald Douglas
Crescent. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. No remainder mark; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1986. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald: Editor
New York: Beekman House, 1982. 368pp including glossary and index Includes poetry-follore, and rhymes and tales-facts-fragments-a few prose extracts and some letters Illustrations. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Scottish Lore And Folklore
, Douglas
New York: Beekman House, 1982. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
SCOTTISH LORE AND FOLKLORE
DOUGLAS, RONALD MACDONALD
NEW YORK: BEEKMAN HOUSE, 1982. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Paste downs and flyleaves have very minor staining. Leaves have slight browning. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling/slight browning. Dust jacket has slight soiling/very slight staining. 368 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Scottish Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald
New York: Beekman House, 1982. Fore-edges lighty tanned.. 4th Printing. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.90
($13.65)
|
|
16)
|
Scottish Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald Macdonald
New York: Beekman House, 1982. 1982 edition, 3rd printing without marks May be unread 5 sections, poetry, folklore, language, fragments, prose& letters. Three maps, 11 shields. An exceptional copy.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
DOUGLAS, Ronald Macdonald. (Comiler)
New York: Beekman House, 1982. 0517366037. Divided into five parts: 1.Poetry; 2.Folklore, and Rhymes and Tales; 3.Facts; 4. Fragments; 5. A Few Prose Extracts and Some Letters. Pp.14/368, 3 maps, 11 clan shields. Red boards, d/w. VG/VG. . ( more information) Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Scottish Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald MacDonald Compiled By
New York: Beekman House, 1982. Bottom of lower corner tips lightly rubbed. Brown covers with gold lettering on spine. 368 pages.. Beekman House Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. Illus. by Illustrated with Drawings and with Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Scottish lore and Folklore
Ronald Macdonald Douglas ( Ed. )
New York: Beekman House , 1982. Rhymes, language, clan slogans, poetry, proverbs. Red cloth with very good dj. Inscription on free fep. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Scottish Lore And Folklore
Ronald Macdonald Douglas
Crescent. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Scottish Lore And Folklore
Ronald Macdonald Douglas
Crescent. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|