The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
by Bruce Catton ; Richard M. Ketchum
ISBN: 0517385562
ISBN-13: 9780517385562
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1990 Size: 9 x 11.25 inches Weight: 4.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A comprehensive examination of the military and political aspects of America's Civil War.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517385562 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War (R)
Bruce Catton
Gramercy. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War (R)
Bruce Catton
A nice ex-library copy. Well used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Bruce Catton, Richard M. Ketchum
American Heritage. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear to cover, light fading.. 1982. Hardcover. 0517385562 . All interior pages clean and crisp. Contents include: Opening Guns, Clash of Amateur Armies, REal Warfare Begins, Confederate High Water Mark, Search for Allies, Two Economies at War, Destruction of Slavery and much more. ; Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall . ( more information) Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War (R)
Catton, Bruce
Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517385562 Very good/ Dust Jacket Very Good. Blind Stamp on endpaper. Large-oversized book with photos. Very good/ Dust Jacket Very Good. Blind Stamp on endpaper. . Very Good. 1982. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Ketchum, Richard and Editors of American Heritage with narrative by Bruce Catton
American Heritage. 1982. Hardbound. VG/VG, owner inscription., silver. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1990. 630 pages, color ills., index, board extremities bumped and creased, page edges toned and soiled, former owner's bookplate on inside of front cover, dj has tears at top and bottom edges and is creased, water damage to dj on inside, dj toned, reading copy only.. Hb.. G/G-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War (R)
Catton, Bruce
Doubleday, 1960 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Large and heavy book. Hardcover and dust jacket. Tear and wear to dust jacket. Ships daily.Very Good ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1994 Edge wear; dj chipped and rubbed; corner severly rubbed; otherwise clean and strong. 630 pp, hard cover, civil war. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co./Bonanza Books, 1982. 630pp. A fine general history of the war, with more than 800 illustrations. In new clear Brodart sleeve.. Later Printing (3rd). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good (price clipped). Thick Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York: American Heritage / Bonanza Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. Cover and dustjacket have minor edge wear. ; 630 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War (R)
Bruce Catton
Gramercy, 1994-04-11. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ has light edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books. 1990. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Minor wear; ink inscription; DJ price-clipped with edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
NY: American Heritage Publishing. VG+/VG. 1994. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0517385562 . Published @$24.95. 800 illustrations. ; R; Photographs; 11.25 x 1.75 x 9 Inches; 630 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of The Civil War
Ketchum, Richard M. (ed)
New York: American Heritage / Bonanza Books. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. Some looseness in binding. Minor water damage. Dustjacket has edge wear. ; Good reading or research copy.; 630 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co./Bonanza Books, 1982. 630pp. A fine general history of the war, with more than 800 illustrations. In new clear Brodart sleeve.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Thick Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Catton, Bruce
NY: Bonanza. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. 0517385562 . Photographs, drawings, maps and old engravings - some color; Dust Jacket: Slight edge wear, price clipped; Quarto . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War: The Epic Struggle of the Blue and the Gray
Catton, Bruce
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1982 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, light outer page edge foxing, pages are toning, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, gently shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Blue boards with silver lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 630 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages wonderfully and prolificly enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs and illustrations! "During the past century each new generation of Americans has discovered the fascination and deep meaning of the Civil War. An average of perhaps a book a day has been written on some aspect of this great conflict ---- the New York Public Library has more than 18,000 volumes on the subject ---- testimony to the abiding mark the struggle left on the American people. Yet despite the many books written on the subject, The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War is a totally new kind of history. Here is thr true look of the war with 836 pictures, including many in color that have never been printed before.....". Fifth Printing. Blue Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce // Ketchum, Richard (editor)
New York: Bonanza Books, 1990. 630 pages, including index, no stamps or writing. Light edgewear to book. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, short closed tear top spine end. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++ Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
AMERICAN HERITAGE & BRUCE CATTON
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMERICAN HERITAGE, 1960 silver jacket. 13TH PRINT. 630 PAGES. MANY ILLS. (HEAVY). VG/VG. SILVER JACKET IS LOOSE FITTING. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. LATER PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1982. Fine hardcover with very good dustjacket. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. 630p. Heavy quarto. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Ganymede International (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
American Heritage Picture History Of The Civil War (R)
Catton, Bruce
Gramercy, 1994-04-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light tan along outer pg edges. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1990. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's bookplatel inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now in removable archival mylar protector). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 630p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War (R)
Bruce Catton
Gramercy. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1994. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Various
New York: American Heritage/Bonanza Books, 1982. This book has a silver dj with blue and red lettering on the front and spine. Mild rubbing and edgewear to dj; inner pages clean and bright, binding tight. This is an epic, pictorial history of the War Between the States, with plenty of illustrations throughout. 630 pages; approx. 9"x11". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of The Civil War
CATTON, BRUCE
New York: American Heritage/Bonanza Books, 1982. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
American Heritage, edited by, editor In Charge Richard M. Ketchum, Narrative by Bruce Catton
New York: American Heritage/Bonanza Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1982. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Shelfwear, very minor foxing on endpages, DJ has wear, rubbing, yellowing on top and spine, chipped upper back corner ; Richly illustrated in black and white and full color, introduction, acknowledgments and index, No. MPZ4478; 8vo; 630 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York: American Heritage/Bonanza Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0517385562 . Clean unmarked book, tight and square; in rubbed dj with edgewear and one 1.5" tear. A heavy 630 pages, illustrated throughout. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
He American Heritage Picture History Of The Civil War
Illustrated, American Heritage
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, 1982. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1990. 9 x 11 hard cover book. Red, blue, and black lettering on the silver dust jacket spine and cover. Heres is the true look of the war with 836 pictures, including many in color that have never been printed before. A fast-moving narrative covering both the political and military aspects of the war. Slight dust jacket wear and rear dust jacket flap crease. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1994. Cover is scuffed, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Wes hip daily. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The American Hertiage: Picture History of The Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York: AMERICAN-HERITAGE/BONANZA BOOKS, 1982. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photos. Minor wear and small wrinkles on books jacket. Otherwise book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. History/War.. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1994. The Epic Struggle of the Blue and the Gray. 630 pages, more than 800 illustrations. Jacket has light edgewear, price clipped. Boards have minor shelfwear. Gift inscription on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
THE CIVIL WAR (PICTURE HISTORY) THE EPIC STUGGLE OF THE BLUE AND THE GRAY
BRUCE CATTON
NEW YORK: AMERICAN HERITAGE/WINGS BOOKS, 1988. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated through out with color and black and white pictures. Has 630 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
Bonanza Books, 1990. Oversized, coffee table book, Profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0517385562. Hard Cover. New/New. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
American Heritage - Bonanza, 1982 FINE/NEAR-FINE 5th Printing. Crisp, clean, unmarked, no wear. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect with no tears, no chipping. 8.5" by 11", 630 pages. - Originally published in 1960, Pulitzer Prize-Winning author Bruce Catton documents the political and military struggles of the American Civil War in this fine collector's edition. Magnificently illustrated with more than 800 paintings, sketches and photographs - this book also includes 18 battle maps.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce
New York: American Heritage/Bonanza, 1982. Blue w/ silver lettering on the spine, text edges are soiled, light yellowing on page surfaces just in from the edges. DJ has both interior & exterior soil, top edges are soiled w/ some curling, few small chips on corners. Polyprop. protected.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The American Heritage Picture History of The Civil War
Editors of American Heritage
1982: American Heritage/Bonanza New York. 630 pp. Near Fine / Very Good- Dj is lightly rubbed; generally lightly wrinkled; taped at bottom of spine.. 2nd printing?. Hardcover. Illus. by color & b/w illus.. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Catton, Bruce
American Heritage Publishing Co., 1982. 630 pages, index, 836 pictures, A true "look" at the war with photographs by Mathew Brady, sketches by Winslow Homer, and dozens of hitherto unknown paintings, drawings, and eye-witness battle scenes accompanied by a fast-moving narrative.. Hard Back. Good/Chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
CATTON BRUCE
NEW Y0RK BONANZA BOOKS 1982.. 0517385562 DUSTWRAPPER VG VG. . ( more information) Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|