American Places
by Page Stegner ; Wallace Stegner ; Eliot Porter ; John MacRae
ISBN: 0517413612
ISBN-13: 9780517413616
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1993 Size: 10.5 x 12.5 inches Weight: 3.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An informative text by the distinguished novelist complements a collection of photographs of the American landscape in a work that depicts all aspects of American life from the Rocky Mountains to the state of Maine.
Similar books

Where the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs
by Wallace Stegner
Stegner's enchantment with the West and his ability to capture in words what the land has taught him, not only about nature but about the human condition, are beautifully united in this collection of 16 essays. Stegner introduces the reader to a western literary tradition as varied as the landscape itself.

The River Of Doubt
by CANDICE MILLARD
In a powerful new narrative history, former National Geographic writer and editor Candice Millard traces the bold 1914 expedition to chart the Amazon’s treacherous River of Doubt, and casts new light on the expedition’s extraordinary leader, Theodore Roosevelt. Drawing on extensive firsthand research and little-known historical resources, Millard uncovers startling facts about the expedition, detailing the dire circumstances that left three men dead and drove Roosevelt to the brink of suicide. After his humiliating defeat in the 1912 election, Roosevelt threw himself into the most punishing physical challenge he could find: a brutal descent of the unmapped, rapids-filled tributary of the Amazon known as the River of Doubt. As Roosevelt and his small party of explorers (including his son, Kermit) battled the churning river in dugout canoes, they faced starvation, unimaginably harsh jungle conditions, and the constant danger of Indian attack. Roosevelt himself was gravely injured, and his physical condition deteriorated to the point where he contemplated suicide rather than endanger his companions with his weakness. When the group finally emerged from the jungle, the story of their accomplishments was so audacious that many of the world's experts initially refused to believe it. Millard depicts the Amazon jungle–a place of timeless beauty and lethal competition for survival–in such vivid, realistic detail that it becomes a main character in the book. In writing about Roosevelt, she deftly blends politics, history, and psychological insight, focusing on the complex blend of charisma, pragmatism, and determination that made Roosevelt such an exceptional leader. The result is a stunning portrait of one of the most intriguing and important figures in American history.

The Sound of Mountain Water
by Wallace Stegner
The essays, memoirs, letters, and speeches in this volume were written over a period of twenty-five years, a time in which the West witnessed rapid changes to its cultural and natural heritage, and Wallace Stegner emerged as an important conservationist and novelist. This collection is divided into two sections: the first features eloquent sketches of the West’s history and environment, directing our imagination to the sublime beauty of such places as San Juan and Glen Canyon; the concluding section examines the state of Western literature, of the mythical past versus the diminished present, and analyzes the difficulties facing any contemporary Western writer. The Sound of Mountain Water is both a hymn to the Western landscape, an affirmation of the hope embodied therein, and a careful investigation of the West’s cultural and natural legacy.

Marking the Sparrow's Fall
by Wallace Stegner
Winner of three O. Henry Awards, the Commonwealth Gold Medal, the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, the Kirsch Award for Lifetime Literary Achievement, and recipient of both the P.E.N. Center USA West and the California Arts Council award for his body of work, Wallace Stegner is a literary giant. In Marking the Sparrow's Fall, the first collection published since Wallace Stegner's death in 1993, his son Page has annotated and edited fifteen essays that have never before been published in books, a little-known novella, and Wallace Stegner's most powerful and well-known essays on the American West, which held sway in Stegner's vivid prose: It is a country to breed mystical people, egocentric people, perhaps poetic people. But not humble ones. . . . Puny you may feel there, and vulnerable, but not unnoticed. This is a land to mark the sparrow's fall. --from Wolf Willow Each magical piece of writing collected here reveals the stylistic grace, humorous outlook, and intellectual rigor that earned Stegner his enormous readership and fame.

Desert Quartet
by Terry Tempest Williams
Beautifully illuminated with drawings and paintings by noted artist Mary Frank, Williams, one of the West's most intense and lyrical writers, invokes the lure and drama of the landscape. This is an incandescent meditation--in word and image--on the physical vastness and beauty of the desert and the spiritual place one woman finds for herself there.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517413612 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
American Places
Wallace Stegner, Page Stegner, Eliot Porter
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
American Places
Wallace Stegner, Page Stegner, Eliot Porter
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
American Places
Wallace Stegner
Random House Value Publishing, 1993-09-11. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Page; Stegner, Wallace; MacRae, John
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1993. Dustjacket has wear at top front edge. nat. ISBN: 0517413612. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace and Page Stegner
Wings Books. Very Good in Dj with Spots/Very Clean Text/tight Copy. 1993. Hard Cover. 0517413612. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Porter, Eliot
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517413612 Like New/Like New. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace
Random House Value Publishing. 1993. 0517413612 Hardcover, good in good jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
ELIOT PORTER American Places
STEGNER, WALLACE & PAGE
NY: GREENWICH HOUSE, 1983. Re Issue. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
American Places
Stegner, Page; Stegner, Wallace; Porter, Eliot; MacRae, John
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wings, 1993. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversized. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
American Places
WALLACE STEGNER
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
American Places
WALLACE STEGNER
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
American Places
WALLACE STEGNER
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Photographs by Eliot Porter. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace And Stegner, Page ; Photos By Eli
New York: Greenwich House. 1983. Hard Cover. Good +. 224 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Some light moisture damage to pages. DJ is price clipped. Nice overall condition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Macrae, John (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1993. Brown stains along page edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oversize. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
American Places
Stegner, Page; Stegner, Wallace; MacRae, John (ed.)
Greenwich House, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Porter, Eliot (photographer). 224pp. Index. Filled with color photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. ( more information) Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot, Stegner, Wallace and Page; John macrae, III (ed)
New York: Greenwich House, 1983 Dj is covered in a protective Brodart, cover slightly worn, water stain to top right corner, not price clipped. Gold lettering on spine, soiled near front edge, text block slightly wavy, 224 pages including index.. Brown Cloth. Good/Good + Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 10.5 x 12.5". ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
American Places
0.01. LikeNew. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Wallace and Stegner, Page
NY: Greenwich House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1983. reprint. oversize HC. Keywords: Americana, photography, 0-517-41361-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
American Places
Macrae, John III, ed
New York: Wings Books, 1993. Text by Wallace Stegner and Page Stegner. Photos by Eliot Porter. Owner's note ffep, underlining on four pages.. Hard Cover. VG (scattered underlining)/DJ Very Good. Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
AMERICAN PLACES
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Wallace Earle; Stegner, Page; MacRae, John (editor)
Wings Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0517413612 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Bibliographical References & index. Text by Wallace and Page Stegner. Eliot Porter's artistic photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
AMERICAN PLACES, Photographs by Eliot Porter
STEGNER, Wallace and STEGNER, Page
NY: Greenwich House, 1983 Square 4to, brown bds, 224pp, index. 89 beautiful full-page colour photographs by Porter of the American landscape. Text by Wallace Stegner with his son Page, a Professor of English. Ex-library: pocket and label to ffep, embossed seal to page 51, some bumps along the top cover edges , crease to rfep, bottom edge of covers lightly rubbed, otherwise no marks, all photos intact, generally Good in complete Good Dj laminated in library plastic taped to covers. (4.0 lbs FO 58/4). Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Page; Stegner, Wallace; MacRae, John
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1993 224pp; hardcover; very good cond; clean pages; tight; "Enjoy a close look at America, with a decidedly personal touch, by seasoned observers of the continent's varied human and natural history..Every chapter in the book and every photograph can be considered an illustration of a stage in the process of our adaptation and naturalization..". hardcover. Very Good/good. 4t0. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Eliot Porter American Places
STEGNER, WALLACE and PAGE
N.Y.: Wings Books, 1993. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
ELIOT PORTER AMERICAN PLACES
Stegner, Wallace & Page
NY: Greenwich House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517413612 . Book: Owner's name plus owner's blind stamp ; Dust Jacket: Tiny tear at top of spine ; Color Photographs by Porter; Quarto . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
American Places Eliot Porter
Wallace Stegner
Random House Value Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517413612 . The book has bumped corners and spine ends a bit, small stain at top edge of spine. Jacket has some rubbing and some edgewear. The book is clean and unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Porter, Eliot
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517413612 1993 Wing Books; **5TH PRINTING; **OVERSIZED/HEAVY BOOK; **REMAINDER MARK; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot, and Stegner, Page (Photographer), and Wallace
Greenwitch House, 1983. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in very good dust jacket. Yellowing to spine and inside edges of DJ otherwise Near Fine Pages Clean and Bright Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Wallace Earle; Stegner, Page; Macrae, John (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greenwich House, 1983. Sturdy brown boards, gold lettering. Dust jacket has a few indentation scratches, one pin-prick hole on back. Interior pages in great shape.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace and Page, Illustrated by Photos Eliot Porter
New York: Greenwich House, 1983. Hb. VG/VG. 224pp. Index, Color Illus. Dents edges of boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, light soiling.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace and Page
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1983. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Porter, Eliot. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
AMERICAN PLACES: Photography of Eliot Porter
Stegner, Page; Stegner, Wallace // Porter, Eliot
New York: Wings Books, 1993 224pp: Photographs by Porter, 89 plates, organized around essays by the Stegners. A very fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
American Places
PORTER, ELIOT; STEGNER, WALLACE; STEGNER, PAGE; MACRAE, JOHN (EDITOR)
Greenwich House, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0517413612. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot & Wallace Stegner & Page Stegner
NY: Wings, 1993, 1993-09-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+/VG+ ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace & Page Stegner
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981. Illus. by Eliot Porter photographs. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ; stains on lower pg ends. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot, Wallace Stegner and Page Stegner
New York: Greenwich House. 1983. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+. DJ price-clipped with closed tear; minor shelfwear particularly to foot of spine; minor browning to text edges. 224 Includes 89 color plates. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot, and Stegner, Page (Photographer), and Wallace
NY: Greenwich House, 1993. Reprint. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good + in a Very Good minus dustjacket. Some edgewear, a bit of moisture damage to the jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
AMERICAN PLACES
FREE SHIPPING
Stegner, Wallace and Page Stegner
New York NY: Wings Books. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517413612 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 224 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Macrae, John (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1993. Cloth in mylar protected dust jacket. 224 pp., illustrated with 89 color photographs by Eliot Porter. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Books & Bidders, Antiquarian Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Macrae, John III, Ed
New York: Greenwich House, 1983. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 31.25 Cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. R. free ep torn out. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme wear on brd bottoms.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Inscription on ffep. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds. Ltly rubbe Boards . ISBN: 0517413612. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
AMERICAN PLACES: PHOTOGRAPHS OF ELIOT PORTER
STEGNER, WALLACE
NEW YORK: WING BOOKS, 1993. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL HARDBOUND COPY IN NEAR FINE CONDITION WITH NEAR FINE D.J..LARGE BOOK LOADED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS OF ELIOT PORTER AND COMMENTARY BY WALLAGE AND PAGE STEGNER..THE PHOTOS ARE STUNNING AND THE COMMENTARY IS THE WORK OF A REAL MASTER WRITER, WALLACE STEGNER...12X14 WITH OVER 225 PAGES.. SPECIAL WINGS EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Illus. by ELIOT PORTER PHOTOGRAPHS. SMALL FOLIO. ART, PHOTOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
AMERICAN PLACES: PHOTOGRAPHS OF ELIOT PORTER
STEGNER, WALLACE
NEW YORK: WING BOOKS, 1993. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL HARDBOUND COPY IN NEAR FINE CONDITION WITH NEAR FINE D.J..LARGE BOOK LOADED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS OF ELIOT PORTER AND COMMENTARY BY WALLAGE AND PAGE STEGNER..THE PHOTOS ARE STUNNING AND THE COMMENTARY IS THE WORK OF A REAL MASTER WRITER, WALLACE STEGNER...12X14 WITH OVER 225 PAGES.. SPECIAL WINGS EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Illus. by ELIOT PORTER PHOTOGRAPHS. SMALL FOLIO. ART, PHOTOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
AMERICAN PLACES: PHOTOGRAPHS OF ELIOT PORTER
STEGNER, WALLACE
NEW YORK: WING BOOKS, 1993. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL HARDBOUND COPY IN NEAR FINE CONDITION WITH NEAR FINE D.J..LARGE BOOK LOADED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS OF ELIOT PORTER AND COMMENTARY BY WALLAGE AND PAGE STEGNER..THE PHOTOS ARE STUNNING AND THE COMMENTARY IS THE WORK OF A REAL MASTER WRITER, WALLACE STEGNER...12X14 WITH OVER 225 PAGES.. SPECIAL WINGS EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Illus. by ELIOT PORTER PHOTOGRAPHS. SMALL FOLIO. ART, PHOTOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot
New Jersey, USA: Wings Books, 1993 'Concieved as a unique exploration of North America's human and natural history. A combination of photography and text.' A little edgewear and very light edgewear to d.w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sindbad Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $35.00
($22.86)
|
|
44)
|
Eliot Porter: American Places
Stegner, Wallace and Page Stegner
New York, NY: Greenwich House, 1983 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Color and black and white plates throughout. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Oversize Hardcover. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
American Places
Stegner, Page; Stegner, Wallace; Porter, Eliot; MacRae, John
Greenwich House, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot
New York: Greenwich House, 1983. The book's text is written by Wallace & Page Stegner. It is 10 1/2 x 12", full brown cloth w/ gilt lettering on the spine. Soil on the text edges, slight soil on ffep. Text block is clean & appears to be unmarked. DJ has a pictorial front cover. Both top & bottom edges show curling, there is a small tear on the back cover top w/ a tape repair by p.o. There are a few tiny chips & some soil. Polyprop. protected. This book is overweight & will require additional postage.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. ( more information) Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Porter, Eliot
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517413612 Front Cover Sl. Sprung O/W Vg+/Dust Jacket Vg Hardback . Fine. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
American Places
PORTER, ELIOT (photographs), text by Wallace Stegner and Page Stegner
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0517413612 . Edited by John Macrae, III. 224 pages, 44 color plates, cloth, dj, 10-1/2 by 12 inches, very good. From the publisher: "Here is a close look at America, with a decidedly personal touch, by seasoned observers of the continent's varied human and natural history. The range is wide, from Maine west to the Pacific Northwest and south to Florida, across the Mississippi, the Plains and the Rocky Mountains through the Canyonlands to California. AMERICAN PLACES begins with the first impressions of explorers and ends today - almost five hundred years later. Along the way it evokes the sights, sounds, and people of this diverse land to reveal why America has always been Europe's oldest dream. Some American places - the Maine coast, Utah's Colorado Plateau, to name two, are better understood by Eliot Porter's photographs, unembellished by words. Others - Salt Lake and the Mississippi Valley - where several hundred years of human history are lost on today's scene are better rendered in words. There has been no attempt by photographer or writer to cover exactly the same terrain, or just to illustrate, in words or pictures, the other's work. This book, which has been in preparation for a dozen years, has much to say about how the American people and the American land have interacted - how they have shaped one another - what patterns of life, with what chances of continuity, have arisen out of the confrontations between an unformed society and a virgin continent. AMERICAN PLACES is graced with eighty-nine dazzling color photographs taken especially for the book by Eliot Porter. Every chapter in the book and every photograph can be considered an illustration of a stage in the process of our adaptation and naturalization. Some pages are less optimistic than others because in some places exploitation has gone further or frontier expectations have persisted longer. The reader will come to understand that only as a home for the human race does our land have meaning." . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Page; Stegner, Wallace; MacRae, John
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wings Books, 1993 224 pages. VG+ in VG dj (dj has 2 inch-long edge-tears, one with a bit of creasing; else clean). . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos By Eliot Porter. Just Over 12 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
American Places
Eliot Porter, Wallace Stegner & Page Stegner
Greenwich House, 1993 This large beautiful book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps, scuffs and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
AMERICAN PLACES
Porter, Eliot
1983. Porter, Eliot. AMERICAN PLACES. NY: Greenwich House, c1983. later printing. 224pp. illus. color photos. oversize 4to. As new hardcover in fine d/j ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
American Places
John MacRae 111
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1994. clean unmarked copy owner's name inside rare and collectable. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
AMERICAN PLACES
Eliot Porter. Wallace & Page Stegner, Text
New York: Greenwich House, 1983 224 pp., colour . Paste down photo on front brown cloth cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
AMERICAN PLACES
Eliot Porter. Wallace & Page Stegner, Text
New York: Greenwich House, 1983 224 pp., colour plates, hardcover in dj. Reprint. Owner inscription. Near fine/near fine.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot (Photographs by); Stegner, Wallace, and Stegner, Page (Text by)
New York: Wings Books, 1985 Cloth, 224 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 32 cm. Tight, clean copy. One corner mildly worn. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
American places / Eliot Porter ; Wallace Stegner & Page Stegner ; edited by John Macrae, III
Porter, Eliot (1901-)
New York : Greenwich House : Distributed by Crown, 1983. 1st Edition. Description: 224 p. : col. ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects: Stegner, Wallace Earle, 1909-1993 --Travel--United States. Natural history--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
American places / Eliot Porter ; Wallace Stegner & Page Stegner ; edited by John Macrae, III
Porter, Eliot (1901-)
New York : Greenwich House : Distributed by Crown, 1983. 1st Edition. Description: 224 p. : col. ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects: Stegner, Wallace Earle, 1909-1993 --Travel--United States. Natural history--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
American Places
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Porter, Eliot
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517413612 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Macrae, John (editor)
New York: Random House, 1993. Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped DJ (some fading to spine). Inscribed by Wallace Stegner on the half-title page. 224 pp., illustrated with color paltes by the noted landscape photographer Eliot Porter.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eliot Porter (photographs). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
American Places
Porter, Eliot;Stegner, Page;Stegner, Wallace;MacRae, John
NEW YORK: GREENWICH HOUSE, 1983 inscription inside front cover.. HARDCOVER. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books By Mail Order (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|