Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Living Barns

How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own

by Ernest E. Burden


ISBN: 0517436175
ISBN-13: 9780517436172
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Before-and-after photographs and drawings illustrate an overview of the history and styles of American barns and expert advice on buying country real estate and converting an old or abandoned barn into living, working, or commercial space.

Similar books


15679980210
Barns
by Charles Leik

"Barns" features more than 75 photos covering a wide range of barns, from the practical saltbox design to the awe-inspiring round barns. Photos, some in color.

0913589764
Building a Multi-Use Barn
by John D. Wagner

Covers design, siting, the foundation, framing, roofing, siding, wiring, plumbing, heating, finishing, and landscaping.

0911469125
Barns, Sheds & Outbuildings
by

Although it dates from a time before power tools, electricity, and gasoline, this book abounds in simple ideas that rural householders and farmers find useful today. Barns, poultry houses, piggeries, corn cribs, ice houses, spring houses, granaries, smoke houses, root cellars and even kennels and birdhouses are included in this fascinating compendium from days gone by.

1580172164
Renovating Barns, Sheds & Outbuildings
by Nick Engler



1580112366
Barns, Sheds and Outbuildings
by John D. Wagner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517436175 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Living Barns
Ernest E. Burden

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Living Barns
Ernest E. Burden

clean inside and out w/minimal shelf wear, no tears in dust jacketLike New (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
3) Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest E

Outlet, 1984. HARD BACK. Very Good/Good. very good. no marks. no writing. d.j. has tearing at edges. tight binding. slight edgewear. clean & clear text. hard back 1984 (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Living Barn...how to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Outlet Book Company Staff; Random House Value Publishing Staff

NYC: Bonanza, 1987 186 pages.. "A " First Printing Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Living Barns
Burden, Ernest E

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517436175 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
6) Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest

New York: Bonanza Books, 1984 Dust jacket w/ edgewear, 1 1/2" tear at upper edge of front panel. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) LIVING BARNS: HOW TO FIND AND RESTORE A BARN OF YOUR OWN
Burden, Ernest

New York: Bonanza Books. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1984). HC. 186pp. ISBN 0517436175 Firt published in 1977. This book highlights a stunning selection of residential and commercial projects-barns transformed into homes, studios, offices, churches, community centers, theaters, motor lodges, and the like. The barns featured range from many recycled almost completely by amateurs to more ambitious renovations by architects. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest E

New York: Bonanza Books, 1984. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest E

New York: Bonanza Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
10) Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest

New York: Bonanza Books, 1984 Free endpapers foxed, binding w/ lower front corner bumped. Dust jacket w/ very lt wear.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest

New York: Bonanza Books. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1984. Hard Cover. 0517436175 Cloth binding. Crisp jacket slightly rubbed at top back edge. 186 pp. 4to. Chapters include Barns Across America, Barns as Architecture, Finding a Barn, Planning the Conversion, Design, Construction, Barn Homes, Barn Art, New Homes from Barn Profiles, Barns by Architects and more. Thoroughly illustrated. Bibliography. Index. . (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
12) LIVING BARNS. How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest

New York: Bonanza Books., 1984. First printing of this Bonanza edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Originally published in 1977. 118 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Jacket has one tiny tear, very minor rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
13) Living Barns
Ernest E. Burden

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-01-21. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (price corner clipped, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
14) Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest E

Avenel, New Jersey: Outlet. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1984. Reprint. Hardbound in textured . brown cloth, gilt spine title. Book in near mint/jacket in very good . condition. No PO marks, 186pp, index. Very light bottom (shelf) edge wear . to color. Text and pics crisp, clean. Beautifully illustrated B&W and full . color photos, plans, drawings, etc. THis book highlights a stunning . selection of residential and commercial project -- barns transformed into . homes, studios, offices, churches, community centers, theaters, motor . lodges, and the life.. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517436175 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $46.00
Add to cart