Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517481219
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

1,000 Quotable Poems

An Anthology of Modern Verse

by Thomas Curtis Clark


ISBN: 0517481219
ISBN-13: 9780517481219
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1987
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds
Pages: 370

Publisher's Notes

Gathers short poems by Sandburg, Browning, Whitman, Shakespeare, Emerson, Tennyson, Wordsworth, Blake, Lowell, and Dickinson.

Similar books


03933242910
The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry
by Robert O'Clair

A new edition of the acclaimed anthology—the most comprehensive collection of twentieth-century poetry in English available. "The most acute rendering of an era's sensibility is its poetry," wrote the editors in their preface to the first edition. Thirty years later, this thorough and sensitive revision freshly renders the remarkable range of styles, subjects, and voices in English-language poetry, from Walt Whitman and Thomas Hardy in the late nineteenth century to Carol Ann Duffy and Sherman Alexie in the twenty-first century. With 195 poets and 1,596 poems, The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry richly represents the major figures—Yeats, Frost, Stevens, Williams, Hughes, Olson, Bishop, Larkin, Plath, Rich, Heaney, and Walcott, among others. It also gives full voice to postcolonial and transnational poets, ethnic American poetries, experimental traditions, and the long poem. Each volume concludes with a Poetics section that provides essential contexts for reading the poems. With substantially new introductions, headnotes, annotations, and bibliographies by the award-winning scholar and teacher Jahan Ramazani, this anthology is indispensable for all who love poetry. Two volumes, slipcased.

0393956369
Norton Anthology of Modern Poetry
by

Works by American and British writers illuminate the development of modern poetry.

1566636124
100 Essential Modern Poems
by Joseph Parisi



0679893148
The 20th Century Children's Poetry Treasury
by

Illustrated by brilliant watercolors, a collection of more than 200 poems are featured, written by such modern poets as Ted Hughes, Karla Kiskin, Eve Merriam and Shel Silverstein.

0486408752
Imagist Poetry
by Bob Blaisdell

In the early twentieth century the Imagist movement ranked as one of the most radical poetic movements of the day. The imagists sought to blaze new literary trails and stretch the frontiers of poetic writing in English by following carefully prescribed principles: direct treatment of the subject, the use of few adjectives, choosing the exact word and developing individual rhythmic style in order to create works with "a hardness, as of cut stone." This volume contains over 180 well-chosen Imagist masterpieces by Ezra Pound. D. H. Lawrence, H. D. (Hilda Dolittle), James Joyce, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams and other masters, as well as a roster of lesser-known poets: Richard Aldington, Walter Conrad Arensberg, Skipwith Cannell, Adelaide Crapsey, John Gould Fletcher, and many others. Ideal for use in high school and college literature courses, this collection will appeal to anyone interested in first-rate modern verse and one of the seminal poetic movements of the century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517481219 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 1000 Quotable Poems
Clark, Thomas C.; Gillespie, Esther A

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517481219 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 1000 Quotable Poems
Clark, Thomas C.; Gillespie, Esther A

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517481219 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 Gramercy Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) 1000 Quotable Poems
Thomas C. Clark, Esther A. Gillespie

Gramercy. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) 1000 Quotable Poems
Thomas C. Clark, Esther A. Gillespie

Gramercy, 5/2/2000. Hardbound with DJ, G/G" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) 1000 Quotable Poems by Clark, Thomas C.; Gillespie, Esther A
Thomas C. Clark; Esther A. Gillespie

Gramercy, 2000-05-02. Hardcover. Like New. Beautiful copy, jacket and book hove no flaws, very lareg book (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) 1000 Quotable Poems : an Anthology of Modern Verse
Gillespie, Esther A.; Clark, Thomas C

New York: Random House, 1986. New hard cover with dust jacket. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
7) 1,000 Quotable Poems: An Anthology of Modern Verse
Clark, Thomas C

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1987 Hardcover. Clean & nice copy, mild edgewear. Jacket is sound & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) 1, 000 Quotable Poems: an Anthology of Modern Verse
Clark, Thomas C

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1987. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) 1000 Quotable Poems: An Anthology of Modern Verse (2 Volumes in 1)
Clark, Thomas C

NY: Gramercy, 2000. VG/VG. Hardback. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear. Book: somerubbing & edgewear; light yellowing topage edges; gift inscription; overall clean & tight copy. 370 pages Keywords: 0517481219 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) 1000 Quotable Poems
Clark, Thomas C. and Esther A. Gillespie

Gramercy, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) 1000 Quotable Poems
Thomas C. Clark; Esther A. Gillespie

Gramercy, 2000-05-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
12) 1,000 Quotable Poems: An Anthology of Modern Verse
Clark, Thomas C

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1987 Third Printing. Hard Cover. NOT Remaindered. NOT Price clipped. NOT Ex Library. NOT book club.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Aunt Gail (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) 1,000 QUOTABLE POEMS An Anthology of Modern Verse 2 Volumes in 1
Clark, Thomas Curtis and Gillespie, Esther A

New York: Gramercy Books, 2000 Reprint. Large Octavo. Light gray hardcover; paper boards. Title, in shiny green, to spine. Minor edgewear; little heavier to corners and spine ends. Text is clean and tight. Illustrated DJ features two young women rowing a row boat in a lake; minor edgewear; unclipped and in new mylar. 370pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gift presentable. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderland Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) 1,000 Quotable Poems: An Anthology of Modern Verse
Clark, Thomas C. ; Gillespie, Esther A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gramercy / Random House Value Publishing, 2000. Origionally published in 1928-1931 in 2 vol. as "Quotable Poems" This book is in wonderful shape and seems unread. A newer edition/printing. Classy and a good gift. Has white title on front and spine. 370 pages.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
Price: $39.98
Add to cart 
15) 1000 Quotable Poems
Clark, Thomas C.; Gillespie, Esther A

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517481219 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.00
Add to cart