Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams
ISBN: 0517542099
ISBN-13: 9780517542095
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is not just a book-it's a phenomenon. It's based on a BBC radio series that also spawned four other books, a TV series, a 2005 film, a text-based computer adventure game, and a website. As the story begins, Arthur Dent is having a bad day. First, the town council knocked his house down to build a local bypass. Then a fleet of alien spaceships blew up his planet to make way for an intragalactic bypass. Can things get any worse? Possibly. Having been rescued from the Earth's destruction by his friend Ford Prefect, Arthur embarks upon a hectic, hysterically funny adventure that includes torturously bad poetry, a depressed robot, the two-headed President of the Galaxy (currently on the lam), and the legendary planet-building planet of Magrathea. Arthur's only consolation is the wise advice printed on the cover of that classic tome, THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY: "Don't Panic." HITCHHIKER'S has developed a cult classic status that extends beyond SF fans, and people enjoy swapping quotes from it in much the same way that they exchange quotes from MONTY PYTHON. Although there is an extensive crop of British writers who write humorous fantasy in much the same vein, such as Terry Pratchett and Tom Holt, no one has quite been able to make the splash in satirical SF that Adams has.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[T]he novel...remains, without a doubt, the most cheerful book about the total destruction of Earth and its entire population minus one ever written." -- Gerald Jonas
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1989 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A special edition of this cult classic. Together, Arthur Dent and Ford Perfect begin their now famous intergalactic journey through time, space, and best-sellerdom.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
by Douglas Adams
Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy'; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the 'Hitchhiker's Guide' deleted the term.

The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams
In this collection of novels, Arthur Dent is introduced to the galaxy at large when he is rescued by an alien friend seconds before Earth's destruction, and embarks on a series of amazing adventures with his new companion.

Life, the Universe and Everything
by Douglas Adams
The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!

Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams
Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
by Douglas Adams
The fourth outrageous adventure in the bestselling "Hitchhiker's" series. Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange travel through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517542099 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Boards Unmarked, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books. 1989. None Stated. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, Book 1)
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1979. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0517542099. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1989 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
ADAMS, DOUGLAS
RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUB. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; Notes: Sm8vo, 215pgs. First American Edition, First Printing. Quarter bound in purple cloth with blue paper covered boards and blue metallic titling on the spine. Book is solid and corners are sharp, interior is clean and bright. Tiny bit of color fading on spine ends and a tiny touch of wear on corners tips. Brilliant color illustrated dust jacket is clean and bright with a 3/8" closed tear on tail end of front cover with a couple of chips, top has a 1/8" closed tear. Small bit of chipping at corner tips and spine ends, a couple of light scratches to front cover of Dust jacket as well.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
Adams, Douglas
Harmony, NY, 1989, 14th Printing 12 mo., hardcover, VG in lightly edgeworn dj. Answers burning questions: why are we born, why do we die, why doe we spend so much time in between wearing digital watches. 215 pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Hitchhiker's Guide #1)
Adams, Douglas
Crown Publishing Group, 1980. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Light shelf wear. Slightly off-square. DJ has some edge wear, now in mylar. VG-/VG-. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A: Harmony Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if present will be of a minor nature (eg previous owner name etc) ( more information) Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1979 209 pages, rust paper with blue cloth 1/4 binding, copper ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, tight. DJ is blue pictorial with white ltrs and is nicked/chipped/ and torn on edges and head-heel of spine with scruffed covers. Beginning book to the HITCHHIKER'S trilogy.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams
New York: Harmony Books, 1979 Near fine; minor chipping on dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Elk Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
Harmony, 1989.. Fine/Fine later printing edition. Very nice reading copy.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
FREE SHIPPING
ADAMS,DOUGLAS
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1980 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The 8.95 jacket has some veryyyyyyyyyyyy light rubbing wear. The author's first book and the start of it all. Basis for the PBC TV series,basis for the movie. Very nice earlier printing of this classic.. First Edition/Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
FREE SHIPPING
Adams,Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1980 A solid tight copy. This is a rough copy with a rough jacket. This copy has some rubbing wear to the boards,a smallish stain to the FFEP,pagedge browning,pagedge soil,previous owner's names neatly to a FFEP. The 6.95 jacket has some rubbing wear,edgewear,some chipping at the top and heel of spine,a short closed tear,light creases to both pastedowns. The author's first book and the start of it all. Basis for the PBC TV series,basis for the movie.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 1)
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1979. HB/DJ, F/VG, 208 pp. DJ has rubbing and chipped paint on 8 corners, 1/8" & 1/4" tears at front top corner, 1/8" tear at front top spine corner. A number one bestseller book in England. 1st book in the Hitchhiker's series. Seconds before Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Perfect, who has been posing as an out-of-work actor. The ISBN # used here is not the one for this edition, but book has to have an ISBN # in order to be listed in some programs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1980. Blue hardcover w/blue lettering. Stated First U.S. Edition w/'1' in number line. Book in VG - condition. Light edgewear/scuffing to cover edges. Previous owner's name to FFEP. Gift inscription to half title page - otherwise all text clean. Binding solid. Jacket bright and unmarked. Clipped. Shortest tear to front top edge. Light wear to edges/corners. Solid. 215 pp.. First U.S.Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
dustject has shelfwear. the jacket has been tape to the book. ( more information) Offered by Brooks Books and collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1980. Hardback with dust jacket. First American Edition, first printing. 215pp. Very Good+ with a touch of sunning along edges in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket that has a few small chips, closed tears and light creasing along edges.. ( more information) Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
ADAMS, DOUGLAS
NEW YORK: HARMONY BOOKS, 1989. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL HARDBOUND COPY IN VERY COLORFUL DUST JACKET OF THE SPECIAL TENTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC...ALMOST NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET..A SNATCH OF SOILING AND A SNATCH OF STAIN ON BACK FLYLEAF...A SCARCE AND DESIRABLE BOOK. SPECIAL 1989 EDITION: TENTH ANNIVERSARY . HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. OCTAVO. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1979. PO name stamp twice, DJ tape repaired.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books. 1980. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ has some tiny closed tears and some browning to edges; edges of binding a trifle faded where exposed; text edges browning. [8]+215 First American edition (complete number line, edition stated). Originally published in Great Britain in 1979. Basis of the odd film of the same name. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1980. First American edition (stated), dark blue boards with laughing planet stamped on front panel, violet spine with blue lettering, blue endpapers. Owner's name to front endpaper, light wear to covers, text clean, binding tight, 215 pp.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good--/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York:: Harmony Books, 1979 A clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. Small remainder mark on both top and bottom edges. The Dust Jacket is bright and shiny, with one tiny chip on the rear panel and two short closed tears (1/2 inch). NOT price clipped (6.95). Protected by a removable Brodart clear plastic sleeve. NOT a book club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked -- apparently never read. First U.S. printing of this comical, science fiction cult classic. The author's first book. Copyright is 1979. "First American edition published 1980 by Harmony Books" is so stated, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Bound in the original dark blue boards, with a lavender cloth spine lettered in shiny metallic purple. First Printing of the First US Edition. . Hard Cover. Near Fine condition./Very Good dust jacket.. Illus. by Peter Cross jacket painting.. 8vo. (viii), 215pp. . ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Novel
Adams, Douglas
Harmony. Hardcover. 0517542099 Stated First American Edition with number line to 1. Jacket has minimal wear to edges with original $6.95 price intact on front flap. Book has a touch of sun fading to edges of boards, pages also slightly yellowed. Tiny half-moon stain on edge of page 5/6 otherwise clean and unmarked. 215 pp. . Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1980. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light soiling to edges. The book that started a whole movement in England and the rest of the world. Arthur Dent and Zaphod Beeblebrox head an improbable cast in an improbable universe. DON'T PANIC! copyright 1979 ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1980 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible Good1st american edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
New York:: Harmony Books, 1979 A gorgeous, pristine copy. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (6.95). No chips. No tears. No creases. Protected by a removable Brodart clear plastic sleeve. NOT a book club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked -- apparently never read. First U.S. printing of this comical, science fiction cult classic. The author's first book. Copyright is 1979. "First American edition published 1980 by Harmony Books" is so stated, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Bound in the original dark blue boards, with a lavender cloth spine lettered in shiny metallic purple. First Printing of the First US Edition. . Hard Cover. As New condition./As New dust jacket.. Illus. by Peter Cross jacket painting.. 8vo. (viii), 215pp. . ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. SIGNED
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1989 [Antq]. A later printing of the 10th Anniversary Edition. 215 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed.. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ( more information) Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|