Restaurant at the End of the Universe
by Douglas Adams
ISBN: 0517545357
ISBN-13: 9780517545355
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
As this popularly acclaimed, internationally best-selling sequel to THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY opens, the hapless Earthman Arthur Dent has just escaped certain death on the planet Magrathea. He now faces certain death from a Vogon spaceship, unless the ghost of ex-Galactic President Zaphod Beeblebrox's grandfather can lend a spectral helping hand. As he must, because Zaphod must fulfill a mission he's totally forgotten about-to search for the man who truly rules the universe. Naturally, there's time for everyone to stop for a bite to eat at the Restaurant at the End of the Universe first....In general, these first two books-THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY and this volume-are considered to be the definitive books in the HITCHHIKER'S series. Part of the reason why this is so may be because these first two books follow to a significant degree the plotline of the BBC radio series that inspired them, although the events are somewhat rearranged and some additional incidents added. The subsequent books take the story in an entirely new direction, far past the timeline of the radio series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1982
Publisher's Notes
Two survivors of the Earth's destruction search for the meaning of the universe in this clever science fiction parody.
Other Editions
Similar books

Life, the Universe and Everything
by Douglas Adams
The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams
Seconds before the Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" who, for the last fifteen years, has been posing as an out-of-work actor. Together this dynamic pair begin a journey through space aided by quotes from "The Hitchhiker's Guide" ('A towel is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have') and a galaxy-full of fellow travelers: Zaphod Beeblebrox--the two-headed, three-armed ex-hippie and totally out-to-lunch president of the galaxy; Trillian, Zaphod's girlfriend (formally Tricia McMillan), whom Arthur tried to pick up at a cocktail party once upon a time zone; Marvin, a paranoid, brilliant, and chronically depressed robot; Veet Voojagig, a former graduate student who is obsessed with the disappearance of all the ballpoint pens he bought over the years. Where are these pens? Why are we born? Why do we die? Why do we spend so much time between wearing digital watches? For all the answers stick your thumb to the stars. And don't forget to bring a towel!

Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams
Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
by Douglas Adams
The fourth outrageous adventure in the bestselling "Hitchhiker's" series. Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange travel through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on.

The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams
In this collection of novels, Arthur Dent is introduced to the galaxy at large when he is rescued by an alien friend seconds before Earth's destruction, and embarks on a series of amazing adventures with his new companion.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517545357 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Restaurant At The End Of The Universe
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages; DJ is rubbed, nicked and a couple of tears at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid and tight. Minor staining closed pages edges with yellowing. Several pages with staining at text block, however text is readadble. Good readable copy. Book club edition. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1982. ISBN: 0-517-54535-7. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1980. . Later printing. . Very good- in a very good- dustjacket (slight spine slant, closed tear to dj.) . The second in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Series. 250 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper design by Ken Sansone, illustration by Peter Cross, author photo by Mary Allen]
New York: Harmony Books [c.1980], 1980. Later [2nd] printing of the first US edition [printing code line ends with a "2" and states "First Edition" underneath]. 250 pages. Bookplate else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books. Good. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0517545357 . black hardcover w/silver spine title & front board design,light wear/soil,touch more at spine ends,name on ffep,pgs clean/white; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1982. Blue boards are scuffed with light edgewear, dried clear glue mark along bottom front board edge. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Douglas Adams
Used; Very Good. 0517545357 Publisher: Harmony Books<br>Date of Publication: 1981<br>Binding: Hard Cover<br>Edition: First<br>Condition: Very Good/No Jacket<br>Description: 0517545357 Tight, bright, unmarked pages. No dj. Boards slightly rubbed. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0517545357 . 1st US ed. 1982. NF/VG. Slightly bumped spine ends, small tear on dj. The 2nd book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1980 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (7.95). No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. "First edition" so stated. With complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page. The sequel to The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. 250pp. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper design by Ken Sansone, illustration by Peter Cross, author photo by Mary Allen]
New York: Harmony Books [1981 / 1982 with both dates appearing on the copyright page], 1981. First US edition [printing code line ends with a "1" and states "First Edition" underneath]. 250 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy with some spine cocking and slight bowing to the body of the book in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 5/8" creased tear near the lower left corner of the front panel and with some edge-toning to the flaps.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe by Douglas Adams
Douglas Adams
Harmony, 11/13/1982. Hardcover. New. **NEW** Book from original print year**Normal aging**DJ has minor wear** Smooth binding**Clean txt***May have minor shelf/browser wear **Ship 3x's a week-M.W,F (Mornings)** ( more information) Offered by Sell Books Now-USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Restaurant at the End of the Universe, The
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony, (1981).. Stated First American & (N1) edition. c.1980 London. Cloth backed boards, yellow end papers. 8vo. pp. 150. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price (7.95)in mylar. Jacket rear has foxed offset to cloth, tiny fold chips. ISBN: 0517545357. Sequel to Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.. ( more information) Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1982. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The hilarious sequel to 'The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy' finds Arthur Dent searching the universe for adecent cup of tea. Light wear to spine ends, light soiling to page edges, light rubbing to flaps, light sunningto top edge of inside flaps.. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
FREE SHIPPING
Adams,Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1982 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some discoloration at the top extremities of the boards and some light pagedge soil. The 7.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear,some minor edgewear. Pretty nice copy of book two in the Hitchhiker Trilogy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1982 Fine in near fine price dust jacket with light rubbing. First American edition and Second book in the Hitchiker's Guide.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas (1952-2001)
New York : Harmony Books, 1981. 1st American Edition. Description: 250 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Prefect, Ford (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Interplanetary voyages--Fiction. Restaurants--Fiction. Form/Genre: Humorous fiction. Review copy with author's photo loosely inserted. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Restaurant At The End Of the Universe
Douglas Adams
Harmony Books, 1980 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-517-54535-7. Mint copy of galley proof.. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony, 1980. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. First Edition/First Printing with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Second in the HITCHHIKER'S TRILOGY. This sequel to Douglas Adams's HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is in outstanding condition. Not price clipped, with clean, tight spine, no lean, original black and blue cloth boards, and crisp, clean pages throughout. ( more information) Offered by Wooden House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Restaurant at the End of the U
Adams, Douglas
Harmony, 1980. Reprint. American ed. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. As new. 3rd printing of the 1st US edition. A lovely copy, no damage noted of any kind. Flat signed "Best wishes, " by Adams on FFEP. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|