Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Family Legal Advisor, 1982


ISBN: 0517546558
ISBN-13: 9780517546550
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

A comprehensive guide to the law discusses the legal ramifications and processes of marriage and divorce laws, making out a will, financial dealings, and personal property rights.

Similar books


0060554339
Everybody's Guide to the Law
by Allen P. Wilkinson

What are your rights if the car you bought is useless? If your ex-boss refuses to let you take along your Rolodex? Who gets custody of the children after a divorce? Do you worry about laws governing your use of the Internet? What rights are accorded to the elderly, disabled, and other social minorities? How can you successfully sue in small claims court? Or write your own will? The law pervades every individual's life, yet few know just what their rights are, how to use them, and what to do when they're violated. With expert assistance from Everybody's Guide to the Law , all your legal questions and concerns will be answered in simple everyday language that demystifies the law and arms you with the right information to make the best decisions. While a host of Web sites and books claim to help you understand the law, this fully revised and updated edition of the essential home legal reference is your one-stop guide. Comprehensive, accurate, and with no hidden gimmicks or programs to sell you (unlike most online "resources"), this superbly readable, indispensable addition to any home library provides up-to-date and easy-to-understand practical legal information most people need to know. Praised by critics and embraced by the public, Everybody's Guide to the Law remains the standard by which all other home legal guides aspire to, but have never managed to meet.

1566623391
Legal Methods
by Jane C. Ginsburg



0809144352
Old Testament Parallels
by Don C. Benjamin



0884154890
Texas Law in Layman's Language
by Charles Turner



0884154203
Know Your Rights!
by Richard M. Alderman

Credit, bankruptcy, fraud, leases, mail-order, and many other common legal issues can arise when we least expect them. Richard Alderman, "The People's Lawyer(TM)", addresses the legal aspects surrounding these issues in a simple question-and-answer format any reader can understand. In this completely updated fifth edition, readers will find up-to-date legal information, along with addresses and phone numbers of credit bureaus, federal enforcement agencies, and other helpful information sources.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517546558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Family Legal Advisor: a Clear, Reliable and Up-to-Date Guide to Your Rights and Remedies Under the Law
Helm, Alice K. (Ed)

Family Library, 1984. Illus. by Haas, Arie. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-517-546558.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Media: Hardcover. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517546558 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1982 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517546558 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1984 Family Library Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517546558 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Family Legal Advisor
ALICE K. HELM (EDITOR)

FAMILY LIBRARY. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ISBN: 0517546558. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517546558 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Family Legal Advisor : Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Family Legal Advisor, 1982 (Hardcover, 1987)
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing, 1982-05-02. Hardcover. Like New. Cover and book all in excellent condition (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) The Family Legal Advisor : A Clear, Reliable, and Up-to-Date Guide to Your Rights Under the Law
Helm, Alice K. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
11) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517546558 Fine 1974 Hardcover 498 pgs in excellent condition, no writing or tears on pages. Binding excellent Free Tracking! ch. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) The Family Legal Advisor
Illustrated, Helmering

Florida: Family Libary, 1992. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.03
Add to cart 
13) The Family Legal Advisor
Illustrated, Helm

New York: Crown Publishers, 1981. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS), LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
14) The Family Legal Advisor: A Clear, Reliable and Up-To-Date Guide to Your Rights Ad Remedies Under the Law
Helm, Alice K. (Editor)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub. 1987. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517546558 1986 Family Library Inc; **NO DUST JACKET; **X-LIBRARY; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, small edge tear, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: LIB markings, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
16) THE FAMILY LEGAL ADVISOR
Helm, Alice K

Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0517546558 . 1986 edition, interior clean & tight.; 023215 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) The Family Legal Advisor : A Clear, Reliable, and Up-to-Date Guide to Your Rights Under the Law
Helm, Alice K. (editor)

Crown, 1981. A very white, crisp, clean and tight oversized hardcover with glossy dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
18) The Family Legal Advisor 1982
, Helm

New York: Crown Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
19) The Family Legal Advisor : A Clear, Reliable, & Up-to-Date Guide to Your Rights Under the Law
Helm, Alice K. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. Cover is scuffed, soiled, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
20) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
PUBLISHING, RH

Random House Value Publishing, 1982 good/--. No marks to text, tight binding. Cover is rubbed from handling. 8vo.. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Family Legal Advisor: Revised
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517546558 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.37
Add to cart 
22) Family Legal Advisor 1982

Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Hardcover. Very Good.. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $63.50
Add to cart