Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0517547007
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fabulous Fallacies

by Tad Tuleja


ISBN: 0517547007
ISBN-13: 9780517547007
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1982
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Arranged by subjects--including famous people, Americana, war, religion, the arts, famous sayings, politics, and word definition--this list for would-be iconoclasts sets straight many myths.

Other Editions

Similar books


0520243552
Why America's Top Pundits Are Wrong
by Catherine Besteman



0785212264
Healing Is a Choice
by Stephen Arterburn



0525469788
Boy, Were We Wrong About Dinosaurs!
by Kathleen V. Kudlinski

Dinosaurs were thought by the ancient Chinese to be magical dragons and more recently it was thought that dinosaurs were so big all they could do was float in water but both of these theories have been proven incorrect as new discoveries about dinosaurs are being made.

0785263772
The Lies We Believe
by Chris Thurman

A newly repackaged edition discusses the range of ways people deceive themselves personally and spiritually, offering advice on how to achieve emotional health and fulfilling relationships by living truthfully, in a workbook complemented by comprehensive exercises. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517547007 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fabulous Fallacies : More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. ISBN: 0517547007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NF.. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
2) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Thaddeus F. Tuleja

Three Rivers Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1982. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

Three Rivers Press. Trade PaperBack. 0517547007 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Three Rivers Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Fabulous Fallacies
Tuleja, Tad

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982 Excellent Book, Dedicated customer service, Guaranteed Satisfaction. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Aardvarkbooks2010 (United States)
$1.00
5) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Thaddeus F. Tuleja

Three Rivers Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Thaddeus F. Tuleja

Three Rivers Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1982. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Thaddeus F. Tuleja

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Fabulous Fallacies : More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True

softcover. LikeNew. . Publisher: Crown Pub Date of Publication: 1982 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0517547007 (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
$1.65
9) Fabulous Fallacies : More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Tad

New York, NY, U.S.A. Harmony Books. 1982. 6th printing.. 228 pp. Sources. 8vo. Trade paperback. Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - as in unread condition - thus Fine.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
$1.95
10) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

Crown Publishing Group, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library Gently used ex-lib pb, some shelfwear/rubbing, sm bends/folds, usual ex-lib markings, otherwise clean tight text, GREAT used/reading copy. Everybody knows that George Washington was the first president of the United States, that Thomas Edison invented the electric light, and that St. Patrick was Irish... And everybody is wrong. (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$2.01
11) Fabulous Fallacies
Tuleja, Tad

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1982. clean and smoke free no highlighting. a collection of more than 300 popular beliefs, unceremoniously debunked! . Softcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (United States)
$2.02
12) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0517547007 F432___ READ ONCE =-OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$2.47
13) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

Three Rivers Press. Trade Paperback. 0517547007 TRADE PAPERBACK. . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.50
14) Fabulous Fallacies : More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Tad

New York, NY, U.S.A. Harmony Books. 1982.. 228 pp. Sources. 8vo. Trade paperback. Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - as in unread condition - thus Fine.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
$2.95
15) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Thaddeus F. Tuleja

Three Rivers Press, 1982-12-13. Paperback. Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read softback book,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
$2.95
16) Fabulous Fallacies
Tuleja, Tad

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982. excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$2.95
17) Fabulous Fallacies
Tuleja, Tad

Crown Publishers, 1982. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Corners Lightly Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
18) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0517547007 Book free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
$3.49
19) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--90B40207h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$4.99
20) Fabulous Fallacies
Tuleja, Tad

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
21) Fabulous Fallacies : More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1982. 9x6 inches. 228 pages. Who created Mickey Mouse? What did Atlas hold on his shoulders? What does "thumbs down" mean? Who killed Lizzie Borden's parents? Look here for the true answers to these and many more intriguing questions. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$6.60
22) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press. Trade Paperback. 0517547007 Dedication inside. Corners of cover sllightly bumped. Minor edge wear to cover. . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$6.80
23) Fabulous Fallacies : More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. The cover is bumped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$7.00
24) Fabulous Fallacies, More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Tad

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Faint reading creases at hinges with a couple light corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-517-547007. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.50
25) Fabulous Fallacies : More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1982. OOP ~ Third Printing ~ FINE ~ Trade PB ~ . Text clean, tight. Thanks for looking!. ISBN: 0517547007. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
$8.00
26) Fabulous Fallacies
Tuleja, Tad

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$9.00
27) Fabulous Fallacies, More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Tad

NY: Harmony, 1982. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0517547007. HP606471.. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
28) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Thaddeus F

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0517547007 Excellent condition, paperback 1982, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$13.26
29) Fabulous Fallacies: More Than 300 Popular Beliefs That Are Not True
Tuleja, Tad - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1982. Harmony Books, New York, 1982. 228 pages. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf as follows: "For Fred - And for the love of truth (whatever that may be) Best wishes, Tad Christmas 1988". Book is in Very Good condition - a little wavy, as if stored in a non-flat location, and light edge wear. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition/Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charter Oak Books (United States)
$15.75