Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Life, the Universe and Everything

by Douglas Adams


ISBN: 0517548747
ISBN-13: 9780517548745
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This international bestseller is the third installment (of five) in the zany space opera known as the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy. Ford Prefect and Arthur Dent have been stranded for five years on prehistoric Earth. They escape from this predicament via a Chesterfield sofa and arrive at a cricket match, where they are immediately faced with their next challenge: preventing the release of an imprisoned race of xenophobic aliens bent on exterminating all other life forms in the universe. Fans of the BBC TV show DOCTOR WHO will be interested to note that the novel is a reworked treatment for a proposed film based on the series. And more detail-oriented types may want to know that the American version of the book has some additional text concerning the galactic rudeness of the word Belgium, which allows Belgium to be used throughout as profanity instead of a four-letter word beginning with F that's used in the British edition.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1986
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 227

Publisher's Notes

Arthur Dent and Ford Prefect learn why Earth has been shunned by the rest of the Galaxy and journeys through space and time.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345391837
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
by Douglas Adams

The fourth outrageous adventure in the bestselling "Hitchhiker's" series. Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange travel through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on.

0345379330
Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams

Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

0345391810
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
by Douglas Adams

Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy'; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the 'Hitchhiker's Guide' deleted the term.

0345391802
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams

Seconds before the Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" who, for the last fifteen years, has been posing as an out-of-work actor. Together this dynamic pair begin a journey through space aided by quotes from "The Hitchhiker's Guide" ('A towel is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have') and a galaxy-full of fellow travelers: Zaphod Beeblebrox--the two-headed, three-armed ex-hippie and totally out-to-lunch president of the galaxy; Trillian, Zaphod's girlfriend (formally Tricia McMillan), whom Arthur tried to pick up at a cocktail party once upon a time zone; Marvin, a paranoid, brilliant, and chronically depressed robot; Veet Voojagig, a former graduate student who is obsessed with the disappearance of all the ballpoint pens he bought over the years. Where are these pens? Why are we born? Why do we die? Why do we spend so much time between wearing digital watches? For all the answers stick your thumb to the stars. And don't forget to bring a towel!

0671002066
Star Trek
by J. M. Dillard



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517548747 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Life The Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. this is a Harmony Books edition,. Dust jacket: Good,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Life The Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Life The Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Life, the Universe, and Everything (The Hitchhiker's Trilogy Book 3)
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1982 BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. 1" tear on dust jacket front, minor shelf wear. We have more by Douglas Adams! "The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads -- so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it -- and don't know it!" (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Life The Universe and Everything
ADAMS, DOUGLAS

Random House Value Publishing, December 29, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Adams, Douglas (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
6) Life The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517548747 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" . Fine. 1986. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
7) Life, the Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. lightly rubbed else clean & tight. ISBN: 0517548747. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 3)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 1982.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. 7th printing. Dust jacket with some chips and rubbings. The conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Life The Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Pub Date: 12/29/1982 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 227 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
10) Life The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Random House Value Publishing, 1982. Hardcover. Good. no dj (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
11) Life, the Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

New York: Harmony Books, 1982 Almost like new. Clipped price on jacket. Small bookstore label inside back cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Elk Creek Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1986 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Life, the Universe and Everything; the Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1986 Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.14
Add to cart 
14) Life The Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing, 1982-12-29. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper painting by Peter Cross, typography by Ken Sansone, author photo by Mary Allen]

New York: Harmony Books [1982], 1982. First US edition. Gift inscription else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper painting by Peter Cross, typography by Ken Sansone, author photo by Mary Allen]

New York: Harmony Books [1982], 1982. First US edition. Bookplate else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a tear to the rear panel.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 3)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 182 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 3)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1982. Not a First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
19) Life the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Edges slightly worn, previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper, half title page, and title page, jacket is price clipped and has small chips. Later printing. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
20) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (prev owner's name.) . The Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy - except the series continued - 182 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1986. First printing. Book looks new but does have very light underlining on about 20% of pages, usually just a word or two. DJ is Fine. ISBN: 0517548747. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
22) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING FREE SHIPPING
Adams, Douglas

New York NY: Harmony Books. 1982. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0517548747 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Arthur Dent and Ford Prefect learn why Earth has been shunned by the rest of the Galaxy and journeys through space and time. ; Hitchhiker's Triology; Vol. 3; 227 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1986 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $7.67
Add to cart 
24) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 3)
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Dj has a 1-inch tear top front tip, and is priceclipped. Book has ink name of former owner on ffep. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
25) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books. 1986. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Wear and chipping to DJ; tight binding. Some light soiling to edges. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
26) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York: Harmony Books / Crown Publishers, Inc, 1982. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/4" tear on front lower edge. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Spine lean. Third printing. ISBN: 0517548747. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) Life, the Universe & Everything (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser.)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1982. This is the conclusion to the Hitchhiker's triology. Cover has a picture of a blue planet with a green alien with no eyes with his tongue hanging out. 227 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5"x8". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
28) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. . Later printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy - except the series continued - (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. This 5.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The edition, number string is as follows: 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, then states first edition. The book is not a first edition. The cosmic conclusion to the Hitchhiker's trilogy. 227 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
30) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1982 182 pages, black paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, tight. DJ is purple pictorial with white ltrs and is nicked/chipped/ and torn on edges and head-heel of spine with scruffed covers. Cosmic conclusion to the HITCHHIKER'S trilogy.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
31) Life, The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1982 Stated First Edition. "The Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy." Clean and tight, slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
32) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas

New York, Harmony Books, 1982, 1st Edition. NEAR-FINE (page tops very slightly soiled by dust) in a NEAR-FINE dust jacket (not price-clipped). 8vo, hardcover, 227pp. The 3rd book in the "Hitchiker Trilogy." ** We pack carefully & ship promptly.**. ISBN: 0517548747. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
33) Life, the Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. 'There is an art to flying, or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss'. Here is a first edition, third impression of the third and rarest book from the Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. The book is sized approx. 20 x13 cms (8" x 5") and has 227 pages. the book's condition, in my opinion, is very good, with sound, clean covers, tight binding and clean text. There are no inscriptions.. First Edition, Third Impression. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by artful books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.95 ($11.84)
Add to cart 
34) Life The Universe and Everything by Adams, Douglas
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing, 1982-12-29. Hardcover. Good. 1st Edition (Stated), 7th Printing 1982 Harmony Books/Crown Publishers HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj rubbing/edge wear w/coupla small tears+few nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 227 pages+8 preliminary pp; 34 chapters; author photograph w/brief biography on inside flap of back cover; color front jacket painting by Peter Cross; 3rd book in Hitchhiker's Guide trilogy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

NY: Harmony, 1982 Very good+; dust jacket slightly chipped, curled, very good. 12mo. 227 pp. Black paper-covered boards/small green design front cover; 5th printing.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Life The Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing, 1982-12-29. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG-. 1982 Harmony Books. First US edition/first printing. Some light wear to the dust jacker, name of previous owner on endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Tome-Trader (United States)
Price: $12.40
Add to cart 
37) Life, the Universe and Everything the Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. Small bookseller label at bottom of ffep Looks Unread The Dust Jacket just bit rubbed at upper corners no edge tears . ISBN: 0517548747. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/About Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) Life, The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books/ Crown Publishers, 1982. 1st Am ed. Stated w/ no. line to 1. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo. 227pp. Illus. dj. over black bds. dec. in green gilt. The "conclusion" to Adams' infamous trilogy. Dust jacket shows mild wear to extremities and scuffing. Boards are lightly bumped, else fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 3)
Adams, Douglas

HARMONY Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. tight square clean and bright. page 160 - 162 lower corner small bit folded in. clipped, in brodart. no sun no damp no ink no torn. mild wear shows at heel.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
40) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony, 1982. Tiny bit of wear on top and bottom of dust jacket otherwise, as new. This is 8th printing.. ISBN: 0517548747. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
41) Life, the Universe and Everything: The Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1982. (1st edition, 6th ptg.) Slightly smaller book, fine black cloth with very bright green alien at top front right, very bright green lettering and logo on spine. DJ glossy and colorful with alien and planets somewhat cartoonish, praise for Adams in Washington Post, Chicago Tribune, and others. DJ has micronick at top back edge, very tiny tear with slight wear and tiny scratch at bottom back edge, very slight wear to bottom back tip. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
42) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1982 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing. Cosmic conclusion to the Hitchiker's Trilogy.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
43) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books 1982 New York, 1982 Fine in a near fine dust wrapper 1st American Hardbound Small 8vo 226p DW price clipped.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
44) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas and John Lloyd

Harmony, 1982 Stated First Edition/later printing, price sticker on Dust Jacket front, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore marks on flep, NOT price clipped, dust jacket has light edgewear, book is black/green, rear flap has crease . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
45) Life, the universe, and everything / Douglas Adams
Adams, Douglas (1952-2001)

New York : Harmony Books, 1982. Stated 1st Edition. Description: 227 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Prefect, Ford (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Dent, Arthur (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Interplanetary voyages--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart 
46) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas

New york: Harmony Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0517548747 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of Extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have green gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book have some very light spotting / foxing, as does front edge of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This is the third book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. "The saga continues... The night sky over the planet Krikkit is the least interesting sight in the entire Universe. But the people of Krikkit are planning to do something about it - destroy the rest of the Universe. The end is coming and only Arthur Dent can stop it."; Vol. 4 . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
47) Life The Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing, 1982-12-29. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Harmony Books. First edition, third printing Fine in Fine DJ.DJ now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $29.33
Add to cart 
48) Life The Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

Random House Value Publishing, 1982. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0517548747 - SKU # 12000009696 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $32.99
Add to cart 
49) Life,the Universe and Everything FREE SHIPPING
ADAMS,DOUGLAS

New York: Harmony Books, 1986 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened very near as new copy. Book 3 in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. A very nice copy. Would be tuff to up-grade from this one. . Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
50) Life The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Random House Value Publishing,, 1982. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition, first printing number line intact. The book is Fine with unbumped, black boards that are clean and the spine is straight and tight. The green, gilt decorations and letterings are bright and clean as well. The DJ (now in Brodart mylar) is untorn and not price clipped with only extremely minor edgewear . Small remainder mark (red dot) on bottom of book. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
51) Life, The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1982. The Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
52) Life, The Universe, and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony, 1982. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. Third in the HITCHHIKER'S TRILOGY. First US Edition, First Printing, with correct number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Book has the slightest lean, and slightest shelf wear at the base of the spine, but otherwise appears in superb condition. Original black cloth boards with green foil imprints on front and spine. Pages show almost no signs of aging, are clean, bright, and unblemished. Dustjacket shows virtually no wear, is not price clipped, and retains all of its vivid color and artwork. (more information)

Offered by Wooden House Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
53) Life The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517548747 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.37
Add to cart 
54) Life, The Universe and Everything
ADAMS, DOUGLAS

New York:: Harmony Books,, 1982. 0517548747. First Printing. A Fine tight copy in a Very Good plus, bright dust jacket with some light wear to the spine ends. The third installment in the Hitchhiker's series.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
55) Life,the Universe and Everything FREE SHIPPING
ADAMS,DOUGLAS

New York: Harmony Books, 1986 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil else fine. The 9.95 jacket has some very light rubbing else fine. Book 3 in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy and has been inscribed and signed by the author. Over-all a pretty nice copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $274.50
Add to cart